![]()
![]() |
![]() |
e P&P / S&H - full details/upgrades here
|
|
Death in Stanley Street - WJ Burley
1974 British hardcover first edition, first impression published by Gollancz in London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket The books is without owner names or stamps etc - tight and square with clean pages and cloth The jacket has no loss or tears, clean and tidy A West Country Wycliffe mystery A nice copy and one of the rarer titles
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Death in Willow Pattern - WJ Burley
1969 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Gollancz, London A VG+ book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper Book has no names, inscriptions or stamps, book is tight and square The jacket has scattered tanning, some marks and edge wear The authors third book and a Dr Pym mystery The jacket could be nicer but the price more than makes up for it ! For Sale at £77 (approx $123) *us4 - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
To Kill a Cat - WJ Burley
1970 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Gollancz, London A VG+ book in unclipped dust jacket No names, inscriptions or stamps etc The jacket shows some edge rubbing and discreete closed tears to folds The authors fourth book and a Wycliffe mystery A solid copy of an uncommon book and very much below retail price For Sale at £77 (approx $123) *us4 - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
To Kill a Cat - WJ Burley
1970 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Gollancz, London The book appears to have professionally replaced endpapers No names, inscriptions or stamps etc The jacket has scattered spotting and tanning, some wear to edges Obviously a flawed copy but a chance to fill that gap without spending a considerable sum For Sale at £25 (approx $40) *us4 - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Wycliffe and the Beales - WJ Burley
1983 English hardcover first edition, 1st impression, Gollancz, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket No names, inscriptions or stamps etc, tight and square The jacket has no chips or tears, nice and clean The Cornish DCS comes to grips with an eccentric family who love on the edge of Dartmoor A nice copy For Sale at £12 (approx $119) *us4 - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Wycliffe and the Winsor Blue
1987 British hardcover first edition, 1st impression, Gollancz, London A VG++ book in near fine price clipped dust jacket No names, inscriptions or stamps etc, tight and square The wrapper has no loss or tears The Cornish detective is called in to investigate murder in the Cornish art world A solid copy For Sale at £10 (approx $16) *us4 - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Wycliffe and the Cycle of Death
1990 English hardback 1st edition, 1st impression, Gollancz, London A near fine book in near fine price clipped dust jacket No names, inscriptions or stamps etc, tight and square The wrapper has no loss or tears Our man investigates the peculiar death of a respectable bookseller has has been found apparantly strangled A solid copy For Sale at £12 (approx $24) *19 -Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Wycliffe and the Tangled Web
1988 British hardcover first edition, 1st impression, Gollancz, London A VG++ book in near fine price clipped dustcover No names, inscriptions or stamps etc, tight and square, light spotting to top edge The wrapper has no loss or tears The Chief Superintendentlooks for a missing girl who disappears from a Cornish village A nice solid copy For Sale at £9 (approx $18) *19 - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Wycliffe and the Dead Flautist
1991 English hardback 1st edition, 1st impression, Gollancz, London A near fine book in like price clipped dustcover No names, inscriptions or stamps etc, tight and square The wrapper has no loss or tears The body of a musician is found on the secluded estate of Lord and Lady Bottrell A tidy looking copy For Sale at £12 (approx $19) *us5 - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Wycliffe and the Tangled Web
1988 British hardcover first edition, 1st impression, Gollancz, London A near fine book in near fine price clipped dustcover No names, inscriptions or stamps etc, tight and square, light spotting to top edge The wrapper has no loss or tears The Chief Superintendentlooks for a missing girl who disappears from a Cornish village A nice solid copy For Sale at £10 (approx $16) *us4 -Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Wycliffe and the Beales - WJ Burley
1983 English hardcover first edition, 1st impression, Gollancz, London A VG++ fine book in near fine price clipped dust jacket No names, inscriptions or stamps etc, tight and square, light spotting to top edge The wrapper has no loss or tears The Cornish DCS comes to grips with an eccentric family who love on the edge of Dartmoor A bright and tidy example For Sale at £9 (approx $18) *19 - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Wycliffe and the Winsor Blue
1987 British hardcover first edition, 1st impression, Gollancz, London A VG++ book in near fine price clipped dust jacket No names, inscriptions or stamps etc, tight and square, light tanned patch to top edge The wrapper has no loss or tears The Cornish detective is called in to investigate murder in the Cornish art world A nice solid copy For Sale at £10 (approx $20) *19 - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Wycliffe and the Quiet Virgin
1986 British hardback first edition, 1st impression, Gollancz, London A VG++ book in near fine price cut dustwrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc, light spotting ot top edge Tight and square, the wrapper is free from loss or tears Our man's wife is away in Kenya so off he goes for a quiet christmas holiday with a friend from Penzance - not quiet for long! A clean copy For Sale at £12 (approx $24) *P19 -Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Wycliffe and the Pea Green Boat - PROOF COPY - WJ Burley
1975 UK Proof Copy of the first edition, first impression, Gollancz, London A VG+ book No names, inscriptions or stamps Softcover wraps, no dust wrapper A clean copy and a very rare collectors item For Sale at £17 (approx $27) *8 - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
  |
To Kill a Cat - WJ Burley
1970 UK hardback first edition, SECOND impression, Gollancz, London A near fine book sadly lacking its dust wrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc The authors fourth book and a Wycliffe mystery A nice clean copy published 3 months after the first For Sale at £10 (approx $16) *P9 - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Wycliffe and the Pea Green Boat - PROOF COPY with JACKET - WJ Burley
1975 UK Proof Copy of the first edition, first impression, Gollancz, London A VG+ book complete with dust jacket No names, inscriptions or stamps Softcover wraps, the just jacket has always been with the book A clean copy and a very rare collectors item For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Wycliffe and the Last Rites - W.J. Burley
1992 English hardback 1st edition, 1st impression, Gollancz, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dustcover No names, inscriptions or stamps etc, tight and square The wrapper has no loss or tears clean and bright The Cornish village of Moresk is shaken to the core by a bizarre murder - no mystery about who's going to solve it though! A nice copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Wycliffe and the Dunes Mystery - WJ Burley
1993 British hardcover first edition, 1st impression, Gollancz, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket No names, inscriptions or stamps etc, tight and square The wrapper has no loss or tears A troubled son of an important MP is found dead, buried in the dunes after just being released from a psychiatric hospital A nice solid copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Wycliffe and the Pea Green Boat - WJ Burley
2007 UK paperbackedition published by Orion in London A really nice clean book Book has no names, inscriptions or stamps, book is tight and square Synopsis ~ What this Story is About
A nice solid reading copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
see also our WJ Burley Bibliography
site search
how to order
free delivery
contact us
BURLEY, W(illiam) J(ohn). British. Born in Falmouth, Cornwall, 1 August 1914. Educated at County Technical School; trained as gas engineer (Ream Scholar), qualified 1936; Balliol College, Oxford (Herbertson Prize, 1952), 1950-53, M.A. 1953. Married Muriel Wolsey in 1938; two sons. Engineer and manager for South Western Gas and Water Corporation Ltd, in southwest England, 1936-50; Head of Biology Department, Richmond Grammar School, Surrey, 1953-55; Head of Biology, 1955-59, and Tutor, 1959-74, Newquay School, Cornwall. Since 1974, full time writer.
If you like this author then you may also like
Cecil M Wills
Patricia Wentworth
Thurman Warriner
Nicholas Blake
Colin Dexter