![]()
![]() |
![]() |
Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here
|
|
One Across, Two Down - SIGNED - Ruth Rendell
1971 UK hardback first edition, first impression published by Hutchinson in London Signed on the title page by the author A VG++ book in VG+ unclipped dust jacket No previous owner names, inscriptions or dedications etc The jacket shows a bit of wear to spine bottom and light shelf wear A solid copy of a scarce early title and priced well below retail value
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
A Guilty Thing Surprised - Ruth Rendell
1970 British hardcover first edition, first impression, Hutchinson, London A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dust cover Tight and solid, light touch of tan Neat name to endpaper but no inscriptions or stamps etc The jacket shows a bit of shelf rubbing to extremities A nice copy of a scarce early title priced well below market value
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Shake Hands for Ever - SIGNED - Ruth Rendell
1975 English hardback first edition, first impression published by Hutchinson in London Signed on the title page by the author A VG++ book in VG+ unclipped dust jacket No stamps, bookplates or names and the like The wrapper is clean, no loss, veror minor rubs to tips A decent copy in collectable condition and not common signed
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Lake of Darkness - SIGNED - Ruth Rendell
1980 British hardcover first edition, first impression, Hutchinson, London Signed on the title page by the author A near fine book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper Clean solid text block and boards No inscriptions or stamps etc The wrapper is clean and tidy with no chips or tears A collectable copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Master of the Moor - SIGNED - Ruth Rendell
1982 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hutchinson, London Signed on the title page by the author A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket No other names or stamps etc, tight and square The wrapper has no loss or tears A nice copy in collectable condition
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
A Dark Adapted Eye - Barbara Vine
1986 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Viking, London A near fine book in VG++ unclipped dustwrapper The book has no names etc, clean and tight The jacket has no loss or tears, light rubs to extremities The authors first book under this name
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
A Sight for Sore Eyes - Ruth Rendell
1998 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hutchinson, London A fine book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper (£16.99) No names etc, clean and tight, appears unread The jacket has no loss but a rub to one foredege tip A nice clean example
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Means of Evil - SIGNED - Ruth Rendell
1979 English hardcover first edition, first impression, Hutchinson, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dustcover Signed on the title page by the author A clean and tight book with a nice clean wrapper A rare book signed
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Shake Hands for Ever - Ruth Rendell
1975 English hardcover first edition, first impression, Hutchinson, London A VG+ book in unclipped dust jacket The book has no names or stamps etc, one light tape ghost mark to endpaper The wrapper shows some shelf wear to edges, closed tear to foredege, still clean and bright Wexford looks into the case of a body found strangled on the bed A solid copy of a scarce early title and very much below market value
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
A Judgement in Stone - Ruth Rendell
1977 British hardcover first edition, first impression, Hutchinson, London A VG++ book in VG++ unclipped dust jacket There are no names or stampls in the book and it remains tight and square Light ocassional tan to edges The dust jacket is clean and bright with no loss or tears, hint of spine fade A nice copy of an 'early title' and a rare book
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Adam and Eve and Pinch Me - SIGNED - Ruth Rendell
2001 English hardcover 1st edition, 1st impression, Hutchinson Signed on the title page by the author A fine book in fine unclipped dust jacket No other names or dedications The jacket is undamaged, clean and bright No common signed and a nice copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Blood Doctor - Barbara Vine
2002 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Viking, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust wrapper A scarce book due to a small print run A nice copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Keys to the Street
1996 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hutchinson, London A fine book in fine unclipped dustwrapper No names - tight and square The jacket is clean with no loss or tears A solid clean copy and a 1st edition delivered for half original cover price !
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Fever Tree & Other Stories
1982 English hardcover first edition, first impression, Hutchinson, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust wrapper Previous owner name and initials to endpaper Tight and square, jacket without loss or tears, hint of spine fade as ever with this title A nice clean copy of short stories previously uncollected
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Speaker of Mandarin
1983 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hutchinson, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket No previous owner names, tight and square The wrapper has no loss or tears Inspector Wexford goes to China A nice clean copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Tree of Hands - Ruth Rendell
1984 English hardback first edition, first impression, Hutchinson, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust wrapper No names or stamps etc The wrapper has no loss or tears A classic mystery which won the coveted CWA Silver Dagger Award A tidy example
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The New Girl Friend and Other Short Stories
1985 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hutchinson, London A fine book in fine unclipped dustwrapper Clean and tight, jacket undamaged No previous owner markings Superb tales from the mistress of suspense
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Heartstones
1987 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hutchinson, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust wrapper No names etc, clean tidy wrapper A solid clean copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Collected Short Stories
1987 UK hardback first thus Hutchinson, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper Clean and tight, jacket undamaged A compendium containing the books - Fallen Curtain, Means of Evil, Fever Tree and New Girl Friend. 536 pages !
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Fallen Curtain
1976 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hutchinson, London A near fine book in VG++ unclipped dust wrapper No names, inscriptions etc The jacket shows no loss, clean and bright A clean copy of a scarce early title
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Lake of Darkness
1980 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hutchinson, London A VG book in VG price clipped dustwrapper NO names or inscriptions etc, tight and square Jacket is lightly tanned, light spine fade, no loss or tears A solid copy and a bargain !
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Simisola
1994 British hardback first edition, first impression, Hutchinson, London A fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket No names or stamps etc to book The jacket is clean and bright with no loss or tears A lovely clean copy of an Inspector Wexford mystery and a bargain !
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Piranha to Scurfy - Ruth Rendell
2000 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hutchinson, London A fine unread book in fine unclipped dust jacket NO names or stamps etc, tight and square The wrapper has no loss or tears A lovely clean 'as new' example
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Killing Doll - Ruth Rendell
1984 English hardcover 1st edition, 1st impression, Hutchinson A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust cover No previous owner names, clean pages and tightly bound The jacket is undamaged, clean and bright No longer easy to find in this condition For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
An Unkindness of Ravens
1985 British hardcover first edition, first impression, Hutchinson, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket No names or stamps etc to book The dustcover is clean and bright with no loss or tears A lovely clean copy of an Inspector Wexford mystery and a bargain ! For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Blood lines and Other Short Stories
1995 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hutchinson, London A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper Clean and tight, the jacket has minor unobtrusive wear to tips A solid clean copy and a 1st edition delivered for half original cover price ! For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Face of Trespass - Ruth Rendell
1974 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hutchinson, London A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dust wrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc The jacket shows no loss or tears, just minor shelf rubbing A very scarce title For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Some Lie and Some Die - SIGNED - Ruth Rendell
1973 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hutchinson, London A VG++ book in VG++ unclipped dustwrapper SIGNED on the title page by the author No names, inscriptions or stamps etc The jacket shows no loss, clean and bright A nice copy of a scarce early title priced well below market value For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *20 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
RENDELL, Ruth. British. Born in London, 17 February 1930. Educated at Loughton High School, Essex. Married Donald Rendell in 1950 (divorced); remarried in 1977; one son. Reporter and Sub-Editor, Express and Independent Newspapers, West Essex. 1948-52. Recipient; Mystery Writers of America Edgar Allan Poe Award, for short story, 1975, 1984; Crime Writers Association Gold Dagger, 1977; Arts Council National Book Award. 1981; Arts Council bursary, 1981; Popular Culture Association Award, 1983. |
site search how to order free delivery contact us