![]()
![]() |
![]() |
Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here
|
|
Curtains for Three - Rex Stout
1951 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG+ book in VG price clipped dustwrapper Book shows no names, inscription etc Tightly bound and square The dust jacket has some minor general wear, nice clean and bright A Nero Wolfe mystery A nice looking copy of a rare book For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *s - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Might as Well be dead - Rex Stout
1958 UK hardback Mystery Book Guild edition A VG++ book in VG++ dustwrapper Book shows no names, inscription etc Tightly bound and square The dust cover has light rubs to edges A nice clean period reading copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *df1 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Some Buried Caesar - Review Copy - Rex Stout
1939 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG+ to near fine book sadly lacking dustwrapper The book has the Collins review emboss to last page - very rare Book has no names, inscriptions or other stamps etc Tightly bound and square, clean and bright A superb copy and a very rare item of interest for collectors For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Three Doors to Death - Rex Stout
1950 UK hardcover first edition, 1st impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper Book shows no names, inscription etc Tightly bound and square The dust wrapper shows rub to spine rest lovely and bright A lovely clean copy of a scarce title, nice jacket art For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *s - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Black Mountain
1955 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG indeed book in unclipped dustwrapper Book shows no names, inscription etc, tan to endpapers Tightly bound and square The dust wrapper has had some shallow edge chips backed and tipped in with black. Still looks nice and doesn't stick out A Nero Wolfe mystery A solid copy offered well below market value For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Hand in the Glove (or reissue of Crime on Her Hands) - Rex Stout
1984 UK later paperback edition, Hogarth Crime, London A near fine book in softcover wraps as issued Book shows no names or inscriptions etc Tightly bound and square, clean and bright A new introduction by Mary Cadogan and Patricia Craig A nice clean example For Sale at £5 (approx $10) *P12 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
More Deaths Than One - Rex Stout
1949 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG+ book in unclipped dustwrapper Book shows neat owner name but no inscriptions or stamps etc Tightly bound and square, light occasional spotting The dust jacket shows chip to front panel and spine ends, still very clean and bright Another Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin novel and a rare book For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD ) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Red Box - Rex Stout
1957 UK Penguin paperback first edition, London A solid reading copy Book shows no names, inscription etc Tightly bound and square Sticker pull to front cover A Nero Wolfe investigates a poisoning For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *df1 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Three Men Out
1955 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A near fine book in VG++ unclipped dust jacket Book shows no names, inscriptions etc Tightly bound and square The dustwrapper show no loss just minor wear to edges An attractive copy of a scarce title For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *DF5 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Three for the Chair
1958 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG++ book in VG+ price clipped dustwrapper Book shows no names, inscription etc Tightly bound and square The dust wrapper show very small chip to corner (tiny) A Nero Wolfe book A lovely copy with a great Randell jacket For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Even in the Best Families
1957 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG+ book sadly lacking dust wrapper Book shows no names, inscription etc Tightly bound and square, light fade to spine A nice copy of a Nero Wolfe novel For Sale at £8 (approx $12) *DF5 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Three Witnesses - Rex Stout
1956 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A near fine book in VG++ unclipped dustwrapper Book shows no names, inscription etc Tightly bound and square The dust wrapper show no loss just minor wear to extremeties A really nice bright copy and rare thus For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Murder By the Book - Rex Stout
1952 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG+ book in VG+ price clipped dustwrapper Book shows no names, inscription etc Tightly bound and square The dust jacket has dent to front but no real loss etc, particularly clean, nice white rear panel etc A Nero Wolfe bibliomystery A particularly attractive example of an already scarce book For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Bad for Business - Rex Stout
1945 UK hardcover first edition, 1st impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG+ book in VG+ price clipped dustwrapper Book shows no names, inscription etc Tightly bound and square The dust wrapper shows just minor wear to spine ends and edges A lovely clean copy of a scarce title, nice jacket art by KR For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
If Death Ever Slept - Rex Stout
1958 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper Book shows no names, inscription Tightly bound and square The dust jacket shows no loss or tears, occasional light spotting to rear panel Another Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin novel and scarce in jacket For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD ) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Murder by the Book By Rex Stout
1974 UK Penguin paperback 1st edition A solid tidy copy A better book than normally seen Tight, staright spine etc Nero Wolfe takes a job for he needs the money, it costs $10,000 a month to maintain his brown-stone and the best chef in town A great read
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Too Many Clients written by Rex Stout
1994 USA Bantam paperback later edition A readers copy, still solid Light rubs and minor creases Nero Wolfe - the man who died simply had one too many lovers ! A good copy suitable for a reader
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Three men Out By Rex Stout
1994 American Bantam paperback later edition An attractive book in nice condition Still in good order Tight with a solid binding and clean Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin are in ddeep and murky waters, posioning then death by blunt instrument Difficult books to locate on the UK high street
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Over My Dead Body - Rex Stout
1972 Pyramid paperback later edition published in America A decent reading copy that's survived well Light and minor rubs , slight lean "The unsurpassed master of great detective fiction" Solid and decent
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
A Right to Die By Rex Stout
1974 UK Fontana paperback later edition A solid tidy copy A nicer copy than normally seen Tight with a solid binding and clean Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin I do struggle to find books by this author in bookshops nowadays
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Too Many Women - Rex Stout
1967 UK Fontana paperback later edition A reading copy,still solid Light crease to cover and minor rubs Nero Wolfe - 'Reason for Leaving our Employ' . . . MURDERED ! Solid and decent
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Trio for Blunt Instruments Written By Rex Stout
1974 USA Bantam paperback later edition A solid tidy copy A better copy than normally seen Solid, tight and clean Nero Wolfe and Damsels in distress, Kill Now Pay Later, Murder is Corny and Blood Will Tell Scarce in bookshops nowadays
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
And Four to Go - Rex Stout
1974 USA Bantam paperback later edition A readers copy Owner name inside, bit of general ageing etc Nero Wolfe - bodies, beautiful women and blood - all the usual classic ingredients Solid and clean but a reading copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Three Doors to Death - Rex Stout
1970 USA Bantam softcover later edition A nice readers copy Bit of minor rubbing and creasing, previous owner name etc inside AN UNSCRUPULOUS BEAUTY MURDERED IN A GREENHOUSE FULL OF ORCHIDS ... A HIGH FASHION SHOW WHERE MURDER CALLS THE TURN A YOUNG MILLIONAIRE WHO COULDN'T KEEP HIS HANDS OFF A PRETTY NECK... A TRIPLE COURSE OF MURDER AND MYSTERY STARRING THE GREAT NERO WOLFE. A decent general reading copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Father Hunt - Rex Stout
1978 UK Fontana paperback later edition Tight binding with lean to spine Bit of general wear and ageing Nero Wolfe, as usual , is different. He is interested in the size of Amy's bank balance. Wolfe figures that the best way to Amy's dad is via her mother But Elinor Denovo can't be found to talk to anyone. And to her millionaire lovers, silence is gilt-edged. What is a woman like Amy to do next ? Her heart may be her father's but daddy's gone missing. A reasonable copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Trouble in Triplicate - Rex Stout
1974 American Bantam softcover later edition A readers copy SLight lean to spine and previous owner name inside Three mysteriou sstarngers, a tough guy, a wise guy and a nobody all had something in common - they all thought they were marked for murder - Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin investigate. Classic American mystery fiction
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Three at Wolfe's Door - Rex Stout
1995 USA Bantam paperback special edition edition Tight binding with lean to spine Bit of general wear and ageing Death makes a visit not only once but 3 times over in this mysterious anthology of cases from the files of the great detective. First there is the up market supper party where the guests are all food lovers and experts, arsenic is the appetizer, and suspicion falls on five of the most beautiful women in New York. Next, a taxi pulls up to Wolfe's door,inside is a lady driver who doesn't really fit the job...and a rather attractive corpse with a knife between her ribs. A nice copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Double for Death - Rex Stout
1964 USA Pyramid paperback later edition A solid reading copy Bit of general wear etc, few marks and a little ageing Still a solid copy Fox could handle a murder case, all right—that was his Job. But the Ridley Thorpe killing looked like too much for one private detective—there were two of everything:
TWO Ridley Thorpes—and one not even dead! TWO beautiful suspects TWO very good motives TWO hot-headed suitors TWO murder weapons
... and finally TWO murders!
Not easy to find in bookshops nowadays
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Too Many Cooks - Rex Stout
1966 UK Panther paperback edition A tight and tidy book Crease to front cover - a solid readers copy Nero Wolfe really didn't care. The fabulous fat man had braved the horrors of a moving train for one reason—to eat food prepared by the world's greatest chefs. Murder was not on his menu. But when a hard-boiled killer tried to serve Nero Wolfe a helping of hot lead, the next course could only be just desserts! A nice clean period reading copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
STOUT, Rex (Todhunter). American, Born in Noblesville, Indiana. I December 1886. Educated at Topeka High School, Kansas; University of Kansas, Lawrence. Served in the United States Navy as a Yeoman on President Theodore Roosevelt's yacht, 1906-08. Married 1) Fay Kennedy in 1916 (divorced, 1933); 2) Pola Hoffman in 1933; two daughters. Worked as an office boy, store clerk, bookkeeper, hotel manager, 1916-27; invented the banking system for school children; full-time writer from 1927. Founding Director, Vanguard Press, New York; Master of Ceremonies, "Speaking of Liberty," "Voice of Freedom," and "Our Secret Weapon" radio programs, 1941-43. Chairman of the Writers' War Board, (941-46, and the World Government Writers Board, 1949-75; President, Friends of Democracy, 1941-51, Authors'Guild, 1943-45, and Society for the Prevention of World War III. 1943-46; President, 1951-55, 1962-69, and Vice-President, 1956-61, Authors League of America; Treasurer, Freedom House. 1957-75; President. Mystery Writers of America, 1958. Recipient: Mystery Writers of America Grand Master Award. 1959. Died27 October 1975. |
|
Nero Wolfe Possibly the world's foremost practicing detective, certainly the largest, Nero Wolfe has his office and home in a brownstone house on West 35th Street in New York City. He is elephantine, carrying one-seventh of a ton on his 5' 11" frame. "I carry this fat to insulate my feelings," he says. Many years ago, he decided he was too heavy and determined to take daily exercise, which consisted of throwing darts (he called them "javelins") for 15 minutes a day. He is a self-admitted genius but detests work. Wolfe keeps Archie Goodwin on the payroll primarily to prod him to undertake cases which generally guarantee a rich fee-enabling him to indulge his hobby, orchid growing; his necessity, gourmet food, as prepared by Fritz Brenner; and his luxurious residence. Wolfe never leaves his house, except under extreme provocation or "to meet personal contingencies," and cannot abide moving mechanical devices, such as automobiles - he will not ride in a taxi under threat of death, and Archie is the only driver he will consider for a trip, however short. A bomb in his study might occasion a change in his daily routine, but only briefly. His command of the English language is exemplary, almost legendary; he also speaks seven foreign tongues: French, Spanish, Italian, Hungarian, Bari, Albanian, and Serbo-Croatian, and he has a good knowledge of Latin. He curses occasionally, but his favorite expletive is "Pfui!" If Archie is unavailable for certain chores, Wolfe hires other operatives to work for him, usually Saul Panzer, Orrie Gather and Fred Durkin. The official police, with whom he maintains a love-hate, hot-cold relationship, are most usually represented by inspector Cramer, by Lieutenant Rowcliff and Sergeant Stebbins. Wolfe's brown hair is neatly trimmed and'care-fully brushed; his teeth are so white they gleam. He dresses conservatively, except when in bed, where he wears bright yellow pyjamas. His shirts are almost always yellow (his favorite colour) and he changes them twice a day; he wears a tie and a vest year-round. He is generally master of his emotions, and only Archie can guess, with any accuracy, what Wolfe is thinking. He laughs about once a year; it sounds like a snort. When his eyes are wide open, he is either very sleepy or totally indifferent. When they are nearly closed, forming little slits, he is most alert - and most dangerous. When he is really thinking, his eyes close and his lips compress, pushing out and pulling in. More than one female client has called Wolfe handsome. He is ostensibly antagonistic towards women but will admit, in a moment of candor, that this is merely a defense mechanism. Wolfe is reticent about his early years; this has led many to believe he is the illegitimate son of Sherlock Holmes. Theodolinda Bonner - Dol Tecumseh Fox |
site search how to order free delivery contact us