![]()
![]() |
![]() |
Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here
|
|
Another Death in Venice - SIGNED - Reginald Hill
1976 UK hardcover first edition, first impression published by Collins Crime Club in London Signed on the title page by the author A near fine book in VG++ unclipped dust jacket The book is clean and bright no other names etc The jacket is clean and tidy light inconspicuous shelf rubs A nice clean copy and rare signed
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Ruling Passion - SIGNED - Reginald Hill
1973 English hardback first edition, 1st impression published Collins Crime Club, London A VG+ book in unclipped dustwrapper Signed on the title page by the author The book is solid and tight, no owner names or stamps, some light scattered spotting The jacket has some wear to bottom of spine and front panel, light age tan A solid copy and rare signed
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
A Clubbable Woman - Ex Public Library - Reginald Hill
1970 UK hardcover first edition, first impression published by Collins Crime Club in London Former public library though not heavily stamped and all pages present A good only copy lacking dustwrapper The book has lean to spine usual ex lib signs etc Obviously not great but certainly not as poor and badly stamped as many library books The first ever Dalziel and Pascoe novel and a rare book A chance to own the true first edition and fill that gap without spending hundreds of pounds For Sale at £27 (approx $40) *17 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
An Advancement of Learning - SIGNED by Reginald Hill
1971 English hardback first edition, 1st impression published Collins Crime Club, London A VG++ book in unclipped dustwrapper Signed on the title page by the author The book is soild and clean, no owner names or stamps The jacket has some rubbing to soine ends and front panel A clean copy and rare signed For Sale at £67 (approx $100) *2 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
A Clubbable Woman - SIGNED - Reginald Hill
1984 USA hardcover first edition, first impression, Foul Play Press, New York Signed on the title page by the author A VG++ book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper The book has no names, inscriptions or stamps The jacket has only light minor shelf rubs to edges Very rare signed and a viable alternative to the extremely expensive UK edition A solid copy of the first ever Dalziel and Pascoe novel A rare opportunity For Sale at £47 (approx $95) *p17 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Pinch of Snuff - SIGNED
1978 UK hardback first edition, 1st impression, Collins Crime Club, London A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dust jacket Signed on the title page by the author The book is tight and square very light ocassional spots to top edge The jacket has light rubbing to edges A solid copy of a very scarce title especially so signed and a rare opportunity, priced to sell For Sale at £175 (approx $265) *20 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Death's Jest Book - SIGNED - Reginald Hill
2002 English hardcover 1st edition, first issue, Harper Collins, London A fine unread book in fine unclipped dust jacket Signed on the title page by the author The book has no other names or stamps etc The Wrapper shows no loss or tears D+P are after Franny Roote in a hope of finally nailing him after false accusations A lovely as new copy and a huge book, over 550 pages For Sale at £30 (approx $48) *5 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Spy's Wife - PROOF COPY - Reginald Hill
1980 Uncorrected Advance Proof copy of the English hardback 1st edition, 1st impression, Collins, London A VG+ copy in softcover wrappers as issued Clean and tidy, light wear to edges and signs of being read No names etc A very interesting and rare item for any collector A solid copy and a bargain For Sale at £9 (approx $14) *16 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Pictures of Perfection - Signed Limited Edition
1993 British hardcover first limited edition, Scorpion Press, London A near fine unread book #71 of 75 numbered copies, signed by the author Leather spine and marbled boards A nice copy of a rare and collectable book For Sale at £65 (approx $110) *DF7 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
A Fairly Dangerous Thing - SIGNED
1972 English hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club, London Signe don the title page by the author A VG+ book in VG+ price clipped dust jacket The book is tight and square, occassional spotting The jacket just light rubbing to extremities A scarce early title, especially so signed For Sale at £75 (approx $135) *P11 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Recalled to Life - DOUBLE Signed Limited Edition
1992 British hardcover first limited edition, Scorpion Press, London A near fine unread book one of 99 numbered copies, signed by the author and Peter Lovesey who wrote the appreciation Leather spine and marbled boards Clear acetate cover, slightly damaged A very rare item with the two signatures For Sale at £65 (approx $110) *P10 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Singing the Sadness - Reginald Hill
1999 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Faber, London A fine unread book in fine unclipped dust wrapper A lovely as new copy For Sale at £12 (approx $19) *W3 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Under World - Signed
1988 British hardcover first edition, first impression. Collins Crime Club, London Signed on the title page by the author A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket No names or stamps etc, tight and aquare The dustwrapper has no loss or tears etc A nice copy of a scarce title signed For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Pascoe's Ghost - SIGNED - Reginald Hill
1979 UK hardcover first edition, 1st impression, Collins Crime Club, London A fine book in fine publisher price clipped dust jacket Signed on the title page by the author The book is tight and sqaure and the DJ is clean, bright with no loss or tears A very fresh copy of an early title and a rare book signed For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Bones and Silence
1990 British hardcover first edition, first impression. Collins, London A near fine (usual light paper tan) book in unclipped dust jacket No names or stamps etc, tight and aquare Jacket has no los or tears, light fade to spine A Dalziel and Pascoe mystery For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Exit Lines - Signed
1984 English hardback 1st edition, 1st impression, Collins Crime Club, London A VG++ book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper Signed on the title page by the author No other names, usual period paper tanning The jacket shows no loss just some rubbing to edges and the ever fragile black A scarce book signed For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *DF7 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
HILL, Reginald. Also writes as Dick Morland; Patrick Ruell; Charles Underhill. British. Born in Hartlepool, County Durham, 3 April 1936. Educated at the Grammar School, Carlisle, Cumberland, 1947-55; St. Catherine's College, Oxford, 1957-60, B.A. (honours) in English 1960. Served in the Border Regiment, British Army, 1955-57. Married Patricia Ruell in I960. Student Officer, British Council. Edinburgh. 1960-61; Schoolmaster, Essex. 1962-67.Since 1967, Lecturer. Doncaster College of Education, Yorkshire |
site search how to order free delivery contact us