![]()
![]() |
![]() |
Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here
|
|
The Long Good-Bye - Raymond Chandler
1953 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hamish Hamilton London Precedes the American 1st A VG+ book VG+ unclipped dustwrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc Tightly bound and square The Jacket shallow chips to spine, short closed tear and light rubs to edges Still clean and bright Overall a very solid and satisfactory copy An obvious classic and priced well below true retail value For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Simple art of Murder
1950 UK hardback SECOND impression, same year as 1st published by Hamish Hamilton, London A VG+ book in VG unclipped dustwrapper Tiny initiial to endpaper no inscriptions or stamps etc Tightly bound and square, clean contents and cloth The Jacket shows just some minor chips and shelf wear to extremeties A bright copy with great jacket artwork by CW Bacon A classic and as near a first as you can get and at a fraction of the cost, just the same bar the term Second Impression For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *2 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Playback - Raymond Chandler
1961 UK Penguin paperback first edition, London A solid tidy copy, still tightly bound Neat owner name, slight lean to spine A nice clean example For Sale at £4.75 (approx $8) *df7 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The High Window
1951 UK Penguin paperback first edition, London A solid example for a reader Some scattered foxing, writing to final blank rear page A classic title Solid period reading copy For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *df7 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Big Sleep
1955 UK Penguin paperback later edition published in London A nice clean book, tight and solid, nicer than normally encountered Tightly bound and square Synopsis
For Sale at £4.75 (approx $8) *b1
- free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Farewell My Lovely - Raymond Chandler
1954 British Penguin paperback later edition published in London A solid reading copy Bit of age tanning and rubbing to edges Tightly bound and square Synopsis
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *b1
- free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Lady in the Lake written by Raymond Chandler
1955 English Penguin paperback later edition published in London A nice tight book Bit of age tanning to pages as always Solid bingding and straight spine Synopsis
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *b1
- free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Red Wind
1946 US hardback first edition, Tower Mystery, New York A VG+ book in VG unclipped, no price either, dust jacket No names, inscriptions or stamps etc Tight and square, clean text block and boards The Jacket shows has light edge rubbing and wear A collection of short stories A bright and tidy book For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Spanish Blood - Raymond Chandler
1946 US hardback first thus edition, Tower Mystery, New York A VG+ book in VG unclipped, no price either, dust jacket No names, inscriptions or stamps etc Tightly bound and square, clean contents and cloth The Jacket shows has small chip to front panel, light edge rubbing A collection of short stories A nice clean example For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Playback - Raymond Chandler
1958 English hardcover first edition, first impression, Hamish Hamilton, London A VG book in unclipped dust jacket No names, inscriptions or stamps etc Tightly bound and square, clean cloth, occasional tanning to edges and endpapers The Jacket shows just shallow wear to spine ends, tipe and edges Philip Marlowe returns - classic ! A solid copy priced to sell For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *b12 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Long Good-Bye - Raymond Chandler
1953nd UK hardback Thriller Book Club edition, same year as 1st, London A VG book unclipped dustwrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc Tightly bound and square, usual paper tanning The Jacket shows just some shallow loss to spine ends and shelf wear to extremities Great period artwork A solid reading copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *US4 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Farewell My Lovely
1949 UK hardback fourth/new edition, Hamilton, London A good book in unclipped dust jacket No names, inscriptions or stamps but foxing to all edges Tightly bound and square The Jacket has chip to spine ends and rear panel A classic title and a rare edition For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Trouble is My Business
[1950] UK first edition, first impression, Penguin Paperback, London The first English editionof this collection of stories Small light notation to front cover Tightly bound and square, A rare book in 1st edition status A solid copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Little Sister
1949 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hamilton, London A VG+ book in VG indeed unclipped dust wrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc Tightly bound and square, clean contents and cloth The Jacket shows just some minor loss to spine and shelf wear to extremities A notoriously fragile jacket which is nicer than usual A nice copy priced to sell For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
CHANDLER, Raymond (Thornton). American. Born in Chicago, Illinois. 23 July 1888; moved to England with his mother: naturalized British subject. 1907; again became an American citizen, 1956. Educated in a local school in Upper Norwood, London; Dulwich College, London. 1900-05; studied in France and Germany, 1905-07. Served in the Gordon Highlanders, Canadian Army, 1917-18, and in the Royal Air Force. 1918-19. Married Pearl Cecily Hurlburt in 1924 (died, 1954). Worked in the supply and accounting departments of the Admiralty, London, 1907; Reporter for the Daily Express, London, and the Western Gazette, Bristol, 1908-12; returned to the United States, 1912; worked in St. Louis, then on a ranch and in a sporting goods firm in California; accountant and bookKeeper at the Los Angeles Creamery, 1912-17; worked in a bank in San Francisco, 1919; worked for the Daily Express, Los Angeles, 1919; Bookkeeper, then Auditor. Dabney Oil Syndicate, Los Angeles. 1922-32;full-time writerfrom 1933. President. Mystery Writers of America, 1959. Recipient: Mystery Writers of America Edgar Allan Poe Award, for screenplay, 1946, for novel. 1954. Died 26 March 1959. |
|
Philip Marlowe Philip Marlowe is a modern-day knight, heading down the "mean streets" of Los Angeles as he follows his profession: private detective. Marlowe is a man with a college background in a profession with no specific educational requirement However, his interests are those of culture and sensibility. He can (and does) quote from Browning, Eliot, Shakespeare, and Flaubert. He likes the paintings of Rembrandt but has little taste for abstract art or atonal music. He plays chess and will relax by solving problems alone at the chess board. He is a man of principles, adhered to regardless of the consequences. Following these principles has caused him to take beatings and even to land in jail on several occasions. Marlowe knows Los Angeles as do few other people. His ability to speak some Spanish helps in certain parts of town. He has been everywhere in the area, from the San Fernando Valley to the changing neighborhoods of downtown Los Angeles, from Hollywood to the beach at Santa Monica and the corrupt Bay City (patterned after Long Beach). Marlowe has grown disenchanted with his city, especially as the 1940's brought gangsters from the East and from Las Vegas. Money and sex have never been unduly important to Philip Marlowe. In "The Long Goodbye" he meets 36-year-old Linda Loring, who offers both; she is the only woman with whom he has been known to fall in love. She proposes marriage but one has the impression that the independent Marlowe, now aged 42, is not ready to be tied down. However, evidence from an unfinished Marlowe story indicates that he does marry Linda Loring, lives in Palm Springs with her, but will not live on her fortune. It is perhaps best to summarize Philip Marlowe by using the words of Raymond Chandler in his famous essay: "The Simple Art of Murder" (1944), "if there were enough like him, I think the world would be a very safe place to live in, and yet not too dull to be worth living in." |
site search how to order free delivery contact us