![]()
![]() |
![]() |
Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here
|
|
The Black Tower - SIGNED - PD James
1975 UK hardcover first edition, first impression, Faber, London Signed inscribed and dated in year of publication A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dust jacket The book is clean and tight, the wrapper has some wear to edges and tips An Adam Dalgliesh mystery, quality early work from this highly respected author A very scarce book inscribed For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Innocent Blood - DOUBLE SIGNED - P.D. James
1980 English hardback first edition, first impression, Faber, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket Signed on the title page and signed and inscribed to a close friend on the endpaper The book is tight and square, usual paper tanning to edges The wrapper has no loss or tears A nice copy and a rare association copy For Sale at £100 (approx $170) *P9 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Skull Beneath the Skin - P.D. James
1982 British hardcover first edition, first issue, Faber, London A fine unread book in near fine publisher price clipped dustwrapper The book is clean and tight, the wrapper has no loss or tears Cordelia Gray investigates some poison pen letters, superficially not too difficult, needless to say things soon become far more sinister and complex A lovely clean book, fresh from the box ! For Sale at £15 (approx $29) *p13 *6 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Shroud for a Nightingale - DOUBLE SIGNED - P.D. James
1971 British hardcover 1st edition, first issue, Faber, London A VG book in VG unclipped dust jacket Signed on the title page and signed and inscribed to a close friend on the endpaper The book is solid and tight, some spotting to top edge The wrapper shows the usual rubbing and wear to edges as almost always A decent example of the rare 4th book and a unique copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
An Unsuitable Job for a Woman - SIGNED - Association Copy
1972 British hardcover first edition, first issue, Faber, London Signed twice,inscribed on endpaper and on the title page by the author A VG book in unclipped dustcover The book is clean and tight, some edge spotting The wrapper shows chips to spine corners and rubbing and wear to edges. Closed tear along spine crease reaired internally with tape A unique and rare early title, priced massively below retail price For Sale at £85 (approx $160) *P12 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
A Certain Death
1997 English hardback 1st edition, first issue, Faber, London A fine unread book in near fine unclipped dust jacket The book clean and tidy, tight and square, no names etc The wrapper has no loss or tears A QC is found dead just four weeks after defending a man accused of murder. Fabulous plotting and superior crime fiction A nice clean copy and a 1st delivered at less than cover price! For Sale at £12 (approx $200) *P9 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
A Taste for Death - SIGNED - Association Copy
1986 British hardcover first edition, first issue, Faber, London Signed twice and inscribed on the title page by the author "For my dear -- friend and fellow traveller, with my love" and dated 1988 A near book in near unclipped dustcover The book is clean and tight,usual light edge tanning. The wrapper has no loss or tears Adam Dalgleish investigatres a bloodbath in the vestry of a church, two bodies brutally slain. But why was a Knight of the Realm sleeping in the dusty vestry before meeting his death? A very special personal copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
A Certain Justice - SIGNED
1998 British Penguin Paperback, London A near fine unread book Signed, inscribed and dated "1999 Q.E. 2" by PD James The book clean and tidy A nice book with a great inscription from aboard the QE II - a great gift or addition to collection For Sale at £6.50 (approx $12) *p20 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Skull Beneath the Skin - SIGNED
1982 British hardcover first edition, first issue, Faber, London Signed on the title page by the author A near fine book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper The book is clean and tight, the wrapper has a few light rubs Cordelia Gray investigates some poison pen letters, superficially not too difficult, needless to say things soon become far more sinister and complex An uncommon signed book For Sale at £45 (approx $76) *DF6 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Death of an Expert Witness - DOUBLE SIGNED - P.D. James
1977 British hardcover 1st edition, first issue, Faber, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket Signed on the title page and signed and inscribed to a close friend on the endpaper The book clean and tidy, minor signs of being owned and read The wrapper is free from chip or tears Commander Dalgleish investigates the death of a girls found in the East Anglian fens, classic modern crime fiction A solid example and a special copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
JAMES, P(hyllis) D(orothy). British. Born in Oxford, 3 August 1920. Educated at Cambridge Girls' High School, 1931-37. During World War II worked as a Red Cross nurse and at the Ministry of Food. Married Ernest C.B. White in 1941 (died. 1964); two daughters. Prior to World War II, Assistant Stage Manager, Festival Theatre,- Cambridge; Principal Administrative Assistant, North West Regional Hospital Board, London, 1949-68; Principal, Home Office, in police department and criminal policy department, 1968-79. Justice of the Peace. Willesden, London, 1979. Fellow, Institute of Hospital Administrators, Recipient: Crime Writers Association prize, 1967. O.B.E. (Order of the British Empire). 1983 |
site search how to order free delivery contact us