crime fiction logo 1
           detective fiction logo 2
                                                                         mystery books logo 3
UK first editions logo 1

PC Doherty

Detective Fiction Books for Sale

If you are interested in any of the books below you can use one of three options;
Click Buy Secure to order instantly or click Enquire for email enquiries
You can also use the online Shopping Cart facility which is perhaps best suited for multiple orders
Prices charged in UK £ sterling, all $ costs are an approximate guide due to continual rate changes
Information on descriptions and condition

Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here

Satan's Fire - SIGNED - PC Doherty
1995 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Headline, London
A fine book (usual Headline page tanning) in fine unclipped dust wrapper
Signed on the title page by the author
No names, inscriptions or stamps etc
The dust wrapper shows no loss or tears
A nice copy of a scarce Hugh Corbett Medieval Mystery
For Sale at £33 (approx $52) *P5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Anubis Slayings - Paul Doherty
2000 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Headline, London
A near fine book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper
Clean contents and cloth, a couple of feint spots to edges
No names, inscriptions or stamps etc
The dust jacket shows no loss or tears
Murder and intrigue in ancient Egypt
For Sale at £9 (approx $18) *P19 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Spy in the Chancery - PC Doherty
1988 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London
Ex public library
Book has clean contents and cloth, professionally replaced endpapers
One neat library stamp on copyright page
Original publishers cloth
The dust wrapper is near fine, no loss or tears etc
Does not betray its library past when shelved
A very scarce book, and given its past a decent copy
For Sale at £45 (approx $81) *P8 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Crown in Darkness - PC Doherty
1988 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London
Ex public library
Book has clean contents and cloth, professionally replaced endpapers
Neat library stamp on copyright page
Original publishers cloth
The dust wrapper is VG+, no loss or tears etc, minor shelf rubs
Does not betray its library past when shelved
A very scarce book, and given its past a decent copy
For Sale at £45 (approx $81) *P8 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Book of Shadows - SIGNED - CL Grace
1996 USA hardback first edition, first impression, St Martin's Press, New York
No English hardback
A fine book in fine unclipped dustwrapper
Signed twice on the title page by the author using both the pseudonym and his own name
No names, inscriptions or stamps etc
The dust wrapper shows no loss or tears
A scarce Kathryn Swinbrooke medieval mystery and very rare in the UK
For Sale at £40 (approx $68) *P9 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Merchant of Death - SIGNED - CL Grace
1995 American hardback first edition, first impression, St Martin's Press, New York
No UK hardback
A fine book in fine unclipped dustwrapper
Signed on the title page by the author using his pseudonym
No names, inscriptions or stamps etc
The dust wrapper shows no loss or tears
Kathryn Swinbrooke set in 1471 the the third book in the series
For Sale at £35 (approx $59) *P9 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Satan in St Mary's Gate - PC Doherty
1986 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London
Ex public library
Book has clean contents and cloth, professionally replaced endpapers
Neat library stamp on title page page
Original publishers cloth, silver lettering
The dust wrapper is near fine, no loss or tears etc, minor rubs to extemeties
Does not betray its library past when shelved
A very scarce book, and given its past a decent copy
For Sale at £45 (approx $81) *P8 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Whyte Harte - SIGNED - PC Doherty
1988 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London
Ex public library - Signed on the title page by the author
Book has clean contents and cloth, professionally replaced endpapers
Library stamp on title page
Original publishers cloth
The dust wrapper is near fine, no loss or tears etc, minor shelf rubs
Does not betray its library past when shelved
A very scarce book, and given its past a decent copy
For Sale at £45 (approx $81) *P8 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Prince Drakulya - SIGNED - PC Doherty
1986 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London
Ex public library - Signed on the title page by the author
Book has clean contents and cloth, professionally replaced endpapers
Library stamp on title copyright page
Original publishers cloth
The dust wrapper is near fine, no loss or tears etc, minor rubs to extemeties
Does not betray its library past when shelved
A very rare book, and given its past a decent copy
For Sale at £55 (approx $100) *P8 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Lord Count Drakulya
1986 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London
Ex public library
Book has clean contents and cloth, professionally replaced endpapers
Library stamp on copyright page
Original publishers cloth
The dust wrapper is near fine, no loss or tears etc, minor shelf rubs
Does not betray its library past when shelved
A very scarce book, and given its past a decent copy
For Sale at £45 (approx $81) *P8 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Angel of Death
1989 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London
A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust wrapper
Clean contents and cloth
No names, inscriptions or stamps etc
The dust wrapper shows no loss or tears,light shelf rubs and minor marks to rear panel
A very rare title
For Sale at £200 (approx $360) *P8 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Angel of Death - SIGNED
1986 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London
Ex public library - Signed on the title page by the author
Book has clean contents and cloth, professionally replaced endpapers
Library stamp on copyright page, tippexed out
Original publishers cloth
The dust wrapper is near fine, no loss or tears etc, minor shelf rubs
Does not betray its library past when shelved
A very scarce book, and given its past a decent copy
For Sale at £45 (approx $81) *P8 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Song of a Dark Angel - SIGNED
1994 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Headline, London
A fine book in fine unclipped dustwrapper
Signed on the title page by the author
Clean contents and cloth, tight and square
No names, inscriptions or stamps etc
The dust jacket shows no loss or tears
A very scarce Hugh Corbett title
For Sale at £55 (approx $100) *P17 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Devil's Hunt - SIGNED
1994 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Headline, London
A fine book in fine unclipped dustwrapper
Signed on the title page by the author
Clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square
No names, inscriptions or stamps etc
The dust cover shows no loss or tears
A lovely copy of a Hugh Corbett adventure
For Sale at £38 (approx $64) *P17 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Prince of Darkness - SIGNED
1992 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Headline, London
A fine book in fine unclipped dust wrapper
Signed on the title page by the author
Clean contents and cloth, tight and square
No names, inscriptions or stamps etc
The dustwrapper shows no loss or tears
The first headline Hugh Corbett title and rare, especially signed
For Sale at £68 (approx $115) *P17 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Devil's Domain - SIGNED
1998 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Headline, London
A fine book in fine unclipped dustwrapper
Signed on the title page by the author
Clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square
No names, inscriptions or stamps etc
The dust cover shows no loss or tears
A lovely copy of a Brother Athelstan mystery
For Sale at £33 (approx $56) *P17 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Domina - SIGNED - PC Doherty
2002 UK hardcover 1st edition, first impression, Headline, London
A fine unread book in fine unclipped dust jacket
Signed on the title page by the author
Clean contents and cloth, tight and square
No names, inscriptions or stamps etc
The dustwrapper shows no loss or tears
Murder and intrigue in Ancient Rome, a lovely as new example
For Sale at £20 (approx $34) *P3 x2 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

A Tournament of Murders - SIGNED
1996 English hardcover first edition, first impression, Headline, London
A fine book in fine unclipped dustcover
Signed on the title page by the author
Clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square
No names, inscriptions or stamps etc
The dust cover shows no loss or tears
Set in 1356 a mystery that involves Chaucer's pilgrims. Fabulous medieval mystery and a rare book
For Sale at £35 (approx $59) *P9 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Assassin in the Greenwood - SIGNED - Paul Doherty
1993 UK hardcover 1st edition, first issue, Headline, London
A fine unread book in fine unclipped dust jacket
Signed on the title page by the author
A clean solid book, usual hint of Hodder edge tanning
No names, inscriptions or stamps etc
The dustwrapper is free from chips or tears
Set in 1302 and featuring Robin Hood, Corbett and Maltote. A great combination and a very rare book
For Sale at £55 (approx $100) *P9 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Murder Wears a Cowl - SIGNED PROOF COPY
1992 Advance Proof Copy English of the hardcover first edition, Headline
A VG++ book in softcover wrappers
Signed on the title page by the author, he has also corrected the spelling mistake in his name on the cover
Clean contents and cloth, tightly bound and square
An exceptionally rare item and a great addition to any collection
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The House of Death - SIGNED - Paul Doherty
2001 UK hardcover 1st edition, first issue, Constable, London
A fine unread book in fine unclipped dust jacket
Signed on the title page by the author
No names, inscriptions or stamps etc
The dustwrapper is free from chips or tears
A mystery of Alexander the Great
For Sale at £20 (approx $34) *DF7 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Spy in the Chancery - PC Doherty
1988 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London
A fine book in near fine unclipped dust wrapper
Clean contents and cloth
No names, inscriptions or stamps etc
The dust wrapper shows no loss or tears, minor marks to rear panel
A very scarce book, widely regarded as the rarest Doherty title
For Sale at £300 (approx $540) *S - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Please also see the pseudonym Michael Clynes    Paul Harding

mystery fiction   

site search    how to order    free delivery    contact us