![]()
![]() |
![]() |
Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here
|
|
Latter End - Patricia Wentworth
1949 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder and Stoughton, London A VG++ book in VG++ unclipped dustwrapper Book is free from names, inscriptions or stamps etc, tightly bound and square, The dust jacket has light wear to extremities, slight tan to spine Very clean and bright A really very nice copy and rare thus For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Nothing Venture - Patricia Wentworth
1932 English hardcover first edition, first impression, Cassell, London A VG+ book sadly lacking dust jacket Book has clean cloth and text block, no names or stamps Tightly bound and square, An attractive copy of a rare book, the only copy I've handled
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Through the Wall - Patricia Wentworth
1952 English hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder and Stoughton, London A VG book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper Book has no names or inscriptions, tightly bound and square, some light occasional foxing The dust jacket has some light edge wear but no real loss A nice copy of a scarce title in jacket, great period artwork For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Anna, Where Are You ?
1953 English hardback first edition, 1st impression, Hodder, London A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper Book shows no names,inscriptions, tightly bound and square, The dustwrapper shows minor wear to extremities Anna disappeares, her last letter saying she has a new job but no address is given A nice clean copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Miss Silver Comes to Stay - Patricia Wentworth
1951 UK hardcover first edition, first impression, Hodder and Stoughton, London A VG+ book in unclipped dustwrapper Book has no names or inscriptions, tightly bound and square, The dust jacket has shallow chips to spine ends, light edge rubbing and crease to top of front panel A Miss Silver novel with great jacket artwork by Nicolson A very scarce book in jacket and a solid copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Gazebo - Patricia Wentworth
1951 UK hardcover first edition, first impression, Hodder and Stoughton, London A VG+ book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper Book has no names or inscriptions, tightly bound and square, The jacket is very clean and bright A Miss Silver mystery For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Miss Silver Intervenes - Patricia Wentworth
1944 English hardcover first edition, first impression, Hodder and Stoughton, London A VG book in 8/6 unclipped dust cover Book has no names,inscriptions etc, light paper tanning Tightly bound and square, The dustwrapper shows loss to spine ends and shallow loss to edges, general rubbing and wear The jacket could be better but it is scarce and very cheap For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Poison in the Pen - Patricia Wentworth
c1957 UK hardcover Thriller Book Club edition, London A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper Book shows no names,inscriptions, tightly bound and square, The dustwrapper shows minor wear to edges Superb period cover design Miss Silver is in Ledshire again for her 27th case, quoting Tennyson and knitting she gets involved with murder, suicide and anonymous letters A nice clean copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Case of William Smith
1950 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder and Stoughton, London A near fine book in VG++ unclipped dustwrapper Book has no names or inscriptions, tightly bound and square, The dust jacket has minor wear to extremities but very clean and bright An exceptional copy and very scarce indeed For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Rolling Stone
1940 English hardcover first edition, first impression, Hodder, London A VG book in 8/3 unclipped dustwrapper Book shows some mottling to foredge of front board, no names,inscriptions, Tightly bound and square, The dustwrapper has loss to spine top, chipped to tips, some light edgewear Attractive jacket artwork and a thick format book A very scarce book indeed For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Watersplash - Patricia Wentworth
1953 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder and Stoughton, London A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper Book has no names or inscriptions, tightly bound and square, The dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and tips 3 small needless pieces of reinforcing paper to rear Outstanding jacket artwork by Jarvis A nice clean copy and very rare in jacket For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *s - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Spotlight - Patricia Wentworth
1949 English hardcover first edition, first impression, Hodder, London A VG indeed book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper Book shows some very light foxing, no names,inscriptions, Tightly bound and square, The dustwrapper has light wear to spine ends and extremities A nice copy of a very scarce book in wrapper For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Pilgrim's Rest - Patricia Wentworth
1953 UK Pan paperback 1st edition, London Clean contents and covers Miss Siver and Detective Sergeant Frank Abbott investigate. Very cover artwork For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Listening Eye
1977 UK paperback Coronet later edition A VG indeed copy, clean and tight A nice reading copy Miss Silver, murder robbery and a lip-reading deaf woman For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *DF5 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Clock Strikes Twelve - Patricia Wentworth
1997 UK paperback later edition A VG indeed copy, clean and tight, slight wave to paper A solid readers copy A New year's Eve murder mystery - classic ! For Sale at £3.99 (approx $7) *us3 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Ivory Dagger
1975 British paperback Coronet later edition A decent copy, clean and tight, touch of paper tanning A nice acceptable readers copy Miss Silver looks at what appears on first sight to be a straight forward murder For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *DF5 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Miss Silver Comes to Stay
1974 UK paperback Coronet later edition A VG indeed copy, clean and tight A nice reading copy, rubbing to rear panel from label removal Maud goes to stay with an old school friend For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *b12 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Brading Collection - Patricia Wentworth
1975 British paperback Coronet later edition A decent copy, clean and tight, touch of paper tanning A more than satisfactory example MS and a priceless jewellery collection For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *b12 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Silent Pool
1976 UK softcover Coronet later edition A nice clean and tight copy A VG+ reading copy Maud looks into the attempted murder of a famous actress For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *b12 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Eternity Ring - Patricia Wentworth
1980 British paperback first Coronet printing A really nice and tidy book Feels as though it's not been read A woman seees a body in hte woods but when she returns with the police it's gone ! For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *b12 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Catherine Wheel
1976 UK softcover Coronet later edition A nice clean and tight copy A VG+ readers copy The former home of pirates and smugglers now looks like it could be housing a murderer ! For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *b12 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Poison in the Pen
1977 British paperback Coronet later printing A nice tidy copy, tight and square A little rubbing to edges etc and paper taning A Valentine's Day pre-wedding party goes horribly wrong ! For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *b15 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Gazebo - Patricia Wentworth
1973 UK paperback Coronet later edition A VG indeed copy, clean and tight A solid readers copy One of the classic MS mysteries For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *DF5 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Out of the Past - Patricia Wentworth
1975 British paperback Coronet later printing A bright and tidy book A more than satisfactory example MS finds herself in the middle of another first rate plot For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *DF5 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Traveller Returns
1978 UK softcover Coronet later edition A decent clean and tight copy A VG indeed reading copy Maud investigates the seeming return of a beautiful young woman thought dead 3 years ! For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *DF5 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
WENTWORTH, Patricia. Pseudonym for Dora Amy Elles. British. Born in Mussoorie, India, in 1878. Educated privately and at Blackheath High School, London. Married 1) George Dillon (died, 1906), three stepsons; 2) George Oliver Turnbull in 1920. one daughter. Lived in Surrey after 1920. Died28 January 1961. |
|
Miss Silver The elderly Miss Maud Silver had been a governess before retiring on a small, fixed income. She is rather shabby, dependent on her niece, Ethel Burkett, for gifts of clothing. When she decides to become a private detective to supplement her income, she soon earns enough to live in greater comfort. Money, however, has never been important to Miss Silver and she has always been willing to assist —without fee— Scotland Yard Inspectors Lamb and Abbott Her strong moral principles, passion for justice and knack for reading clues (as well as the heart) enable her to compile a phenomena! record of success and earns her the respect of the Yard. |
site search how to order free delivery contact us