Home Page - crime fiction
           Homepage detective fiction
                                                                         Home - mystery books
Main Home Page

Patricia Wentworth

Detective Fiction Books for Sale

Scroll Down for Paperback & Reading Copies

If you are interested in any of the books below you can use one of three options;
Click Buy Secure to order instantly or click Enquire for email enquiries
You can also use the online Shopping Cart facility which is perhaps best suited for multiple orders
Prices charged in UK £ sterling, all $ costs are an approximate guide due to continual rate changes
Information on descriptions and condition

Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here

Latter End - Patricia Wentworth
1949 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder and Stoughton, London
A VG++ book in VG++ unclipped dustwrapper
Book is free from names, inscriptions or stamps etc, tightly bound and square,
The dust jacket has light wear to extremities, slight tan to spine
Very clean and bright
A really very nice copy and rare thus
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Nothing Venture - Patricia Wentworth
1932 English hardcover first edition, first impression, Cassell, London
A VG+ book sadly lacking dust jacket
Book has clean cloth and text block, no names or stamps
Tightly bound and square,

An attractive copy of a rare book, the only copy I've handled
For Sale at £87 (approx $140) *23 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Through the Wall - Patricia Wentworth
1952 English hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder and Stoughton, London
A VG book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper
Book has no names or inscriptions, tightly bound and square, some light occasional foxing
The dust jacket has some light edge wear but no real loss
A nice copy of a scarce title in jacket, great period artwork
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Anna, Where Are You ?
1953 English hardback first edition, 1st impression, Hodder, London
A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper
Book shows no names,inscriptions, tightly bound and square,
The dustwrapper shows minor wear to extremities
Anna disappeares, her last letter saying she has a new job but no address is given
A nice clean copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Miss Silver Comes to Stay - Patricia Wentworth
1951 UK hardcover first edition, first impression, Hodder and Stoughton, London
A VG+ book in unclipped dustwrapper
Book has no names or inscriptions, tightly bound and square,
The dust jacket has shallow chips to spine ends, light edge rubbing and crease to top of front panel
A Miss Silver novel with great jacket artwork by Nicolson
A very scarce book in jacket and a solid copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Gazebo - Patricia Wentworth
1951 UK hardcover first edition, first impression, Hodder and Stoughton, London
A VG+ book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper
Book has no names or inscriptions, tightly bound and square,
The jacket is very clean and bright
A Miss Silver mystery
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Miss Silver Intervenes - Patricia Wentworth
1944 English hardcover first edition, first impression, Hodder and Stoughton, London
A VG book in 8/6 unclipped dust cover
Book has no names,inscriptions etc, light paper tanning
Tightly bound and square,
The dustwrapper shows loss to spine ends and shallow loss to edges, general rubbing and wear
The jacket could be better but it is scarce and very cheap
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Poison in the Pen - Patricia Wentworth
c1957 UK hardcover Thriller Book Club edition, London
A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper
Book shows no names,inscriptions, tightly bound and square,
The dustwrapper shows minor wear to edges
Superb period cover design
Miss Silver is in Ledshire again for her 27th case, quoting Tennyson and knitting she gets involved with murder, suicide and anonymous letters
A nice clean copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Case of William Smith
1950 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder and Stoughton, London
A near fine book in VG++ unclipped dustwrapper
Book has no names or inscriptions, tightly bound and square,
The dust jacket has minor wear to extremities but very clean and bright
An exceptional copy and very scarce indeed
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Rolling Stone
1940 English hardcover first edition, first impression, Hodder, London
A VG book in 8/3 unclipped dustwrapper
Book shows some mottling to foredge of front board, no names,inscriptions,
Tightly bound and square,
The dustwrapper has loss to spine top, chipped to tips, some light edgewear
Attractive jacket artwork and a thick format book
A very scarce book indeed
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Watersplash - Patricia Wentworth
1953 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder and Stoughton, London
A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper
Book has no names or inscriptions, tightly bound and square,
The dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and tips
3 small needless pieces of reinforcing paper to rear
Outstanding jacket artwork by Jarvis
A nice clean copy and very rare in jacket
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *s - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Spotlight - Patricia Wentworth
1949 English hardcover first edition, first impression, Hodder, London
A VG indeed book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper
Book shows some very light foxing, no names,inscriptions,
Tightly bound and square,
The dustwrapper has light wear to spine ends and extremities
A nice copy of a very scarce book in wrapper
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Paperbacks and Reading Copies

Pilgrim's Rest - Patricia Wentworth
1953 UK Pan paperback 1st edition, London
Clean contents and covers
Miss Siver and Detective Sergeant Frank Abbott investigate. Very cover artwork
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Listening Eye
1977 UK paperback Coronet later edition
A VG indeed copy, clean and tight
A nice reading copy
Miss Silver, murder robbery and a lip-reading deaf woman
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *DF5 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Clock Strikes Twelve - Patricia Wentworth
1997 UK paperback later edition
A VG indeed copy, clean and tight, slight wave to paper
A solid readers copy
A New year's Eve murder mystery - classic !
For Sale at £3.99 (approx $7) *us3 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Ivory Dagger
1975 British paperback Coronet later edition
A decent copy, clean and tight, touch of paper tanning
A nice acceptable readers copy
Miss Silver looks at what appears on first sight to be a straight forward murder
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *DF5 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Miss Silver Comes to Stay
1974 UK paperback Coronet later edition
A VG indeed copy, clean and tight
A nice reading copy, rubbing to rear panel from label removal
Maud goes to stay with an old school friend
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *b12 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Brading Collection - Patricia Wentworth
1975 British paperback Coronet later edition
A decent copy, clean and tight, touch of paper tanning
A more than satisfactory example
MS and a priceless jewellery collection
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *b12 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Silent Pool
1976 UK softcover Coronet later edition
A nice clean and tight copy
A VG+ reading copy
Maud looks into the attempted murder of a famous actress
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *b12 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Eternity Ring - Patricia Wentworth
1980 British paperback first Coronet printing
A really nice and tidy book
Feels as though it's not been read
A woman seees a body in hte woods but when she returns with the police it's gone !
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *b12 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Catherine Wheel
1976 UK softcover Coronet later edition
A nice clean and tight copy
A VG+ readers copy
The former home of pirates and smugglers now looks like it could be housing a murderer !
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *b12 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Poison in the Pen
1977 British paperback Coronet later printing
A nice tidy copy, tight and square
A little rubbing to edges etc and paper taning
A Valentine's Day pre-wedding party goes horribly wrong !
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *b15 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Gazebo - Patricia Wentworth
1973 UK paperback Coronet later edition
A VG indeed copy, clean and tight
A solid readers copy
One of the classic MS mysteries
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *DF5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Out of the Past - Patricia Wentworth
1975 British paperback Coronet later printing
A bright and tidy book
A more than satisfactory example
MS finds herself in the middle of another first rate plot
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *DF5 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Traveller Returns
1978 UK softcover Coronet later edition
A decent clean and tight copy
A VG indeed reading copy
Maud investigates the seeming return of a beautiful young woman thought dead 3 years !
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *DF5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Brief Biography
WENTWORTH, Patricia. Pseudonym for Dora Amy Elles. British. Born in Mussoorie, India, in 1878. Educated privately and at Blackheath High School, London. Married 1) George Dillon (died, 1906), three stepsons; 2) George Oliver Turnbull in 1920. one daughter. Lived in Surrey after 1920. Died28 January 1961.

Patricia Wentworth - The Characters
Miss Silver
The elderly Miss Maud Silver had been a governess before retiring on a small, fixed income. She is rather shabby, dependent on her niece, Ethel Burkett, for gifts of clothing. When she decides to become a private detective to supplement her income, she soon earns enough to live in greater comfort. Money, however, has never been important to Miss Silver and she has always been willing to assist —without fee— Scotland Yard Inspectors Lamb and Abbott Her strong moral principles, passion for justice and knack for reading clues (as well as the heart) enable her to compile a phenomena! record of success and earns her the respect of the Yard.

If you like this author then you may also be interested in

Gladys Mitchell    Agatha Christie    Anthony Gilbert    Elizabeth Ferrars   

home

site search    how to order    free delivery    contact us