![]()
![]() |
![]() |
Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here
See also the pseudonym John Rhode
|
|
The Cat Jumps - Miles Burton
1946 UK hardcover first edition, first issue, Collins Crime Club, London A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped 8/6 dust jacket No names, stamps etc, contents clean and tight The jacket has no loss or tears, very light rubs to spine ends, possible light spine fade? Superb artwork by S. Herbert A rare book especially in this condition, the nicest we have seen in fact For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Death Takes a Detour - Miles Burton
1958 UK hardcover first edition, 1st impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG++ book in VG++ unclipped dust jacket Neat name and date but no stamps etc. Clean contents and cloth, no foxing The jacket is lovely with no chipping just lightest rubs to edges A superb copy and very scarce, theoretically a near fine copy by far the nicest we've seen For Sale at £125 (approx $245) *p18 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Death Takes the Living - Miles Burton
1949 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG book in 8/6 unclipped dustwrapper Small neat name no inscriptions or stamps etc. A couple of edge spots The jacket shows chip to front panel and associated closed tear to spine, some wear to spine ends and edges A very rare title in wrapper priced low to reflect the chipped DJ For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Look Alive - Miles Burton
1949 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club, London A VG indeed book in VG uprice clipped dust wrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc. Clean contents and cloth, light foxing The jacket shows chip to spine corner and minor shelf wear to extremeties A very scarce book in jacket For Sale at £SOLD (approx $) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Murder Out of School - Miles Burton
1951 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG indeed book in VG price clipped dustwrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc. Some occassional edge spotting The jacket shows some wear to spine ends and extremities A scarce title in a classic Alex Jardine jacket For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Murder MD - Miles Burton
1943 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG+ book in price clipped dustwrapper The book has a small neat name, Tight and square The jacket shows 5mm chip to spine top, and some minor wear to edges A scarce title in jacket For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Legacy of Death - Miles Burton
1960 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A near fine book in near fine price clipped dust wrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc. Clean contents and cloth The jacket shows no loss or tears A lovely clean copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Death Takes a Detour - Miles Burton
1958 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG+ book in unclipped dust wrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc. Clean contents and cloth The jacket shows loss to spine bottom and shelf wear to extremities Once again a very elusive title in wrapper For Sale at £67 (approx $113) *S - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Return from the Dead - Miles Burton
1959 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG+ book in unclipped dust wrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc. Clean contents and cloth The jacket shows 2 closed tears, some browing and shelf wear to extremes We have only ever seen 2 copies in jacket, very rare For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
A Smell of Smoke
1959 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG+ book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc. Clean contents and cloth The jacket shows no loss or tears A superior copy and uncommon thus For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Death Paints a Picture
1960 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG indeed book in VG+ price clipped dustwrapper The book shows no names, inscriptions, some light foxing The jacket shows no loss or tears An attractive copy of an Inspector Arnold & Merrion mystery For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Moth Watch Murders - Miles Burton
1957 English hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc. Clean contents and cloth The jacket is superb with no loss or tears A fabulous copy and rare in this condition For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Murder Unrecognised - Miles Burton
1955 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club, London A VG++ book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper The book shows neat name to endpaper The wrapper shows minor rubs to edges, very bright A superior copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
A Smell of Smoke - Miles Burton
1959 UK hardcover 1st edition, 1st impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG book sadly lacking dustwrapper Several names written to rear pastedown, suggests private lending library, but no stamps or missing endpapers etc Tight and square with clean contents The body of Horace Ingrave is found in a river yet nobody at Moat House seems particularly bothered, except Matthew Calder that is! A decent copy bar the names to rear For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Ground for Suspicion
1950 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club, London A VG+ book in VG+ price clipped dust jacket No names, stamps etc, contents clean and tight, very light occassional spotting The jacket has shallow chips to spine top, minor shelf wear to extremities Superb artwork by Manwaring A lovely copy and very scarce indeed For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Three Corpse Trick
1946 UK Collins Crime Club paperback first edition, London A clean copy, minor wear to extremeties Some light surface spotting and tanning to edges A very scarce title in a rare early edition For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Four Ply Yarn
1944 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club, London A near VG book in unclipped dust jacket Neat name, no stamps etc, contents clean and tight The jacket has chipping to tips and wear to edges The wartime books are notoriously fragile due to cheap production Not the best copy but very scarce and priced well below market value For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
A Crime in Time
1955 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG indeed book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper The book shows no names, inscriptions, an oval staff library stamp to endpaper (not public library) The wrapper shows minor wear to edges An uncommon title in jacket and a bargain ! For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *P18 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Unwanted Corpse
1954 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG+ book in VG+ price clipped dust wrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc. Clean contents and cloth The jacket shows shallow chips to spine and light edge wear A lovely clean copy and a very scarce title For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Devil's Reckoning
1948 UK hardcover first edition, 1st impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dust jacket Small neat name but no inscriptions or stamps etc. Clean contents and cloth The jacket is lovely with no chipping and stunning period artwork This is a very scarce book indeed and doubly so in this condition For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *S - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
Desmond Merrion Restless, whimsically light-hearted Desmond Merrion served in British Intelligence during World War I. Thanks to his good friend, Inspector Arnold of the Criminal Investigation Division, he is permitted to gratify a passion for investigative work, acquired during the war. His cases are thorough and methodical. |
site search how to order free delivery contact us