crime fiction logo 1
           detective fiction logo 2
                                                                         mystery books logo 3
UK first editions logo 1

Michael Innes

Detective Fiction Books for Sale

If you are interested in any of the books below you can use one of three options;
Click Buy Secure to order instantly or click Enquire for email enquiries
You can also use the online Shopping Cart facility which is perhaps best suited for multiple orders
Prices charged in UK £ sterling, all $ costs are an approximate guide due to continual rate changes
Information on descriptions and condition

Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here

 

Death at the Presidents Lodging - Michael Innes
1936 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Gollancz, London
A VG indeed book sadly sans dustwrapper
1st issue black cloth red lettering
No names, inscriptions or stamps etc
Tightly bound and square, minor rubs to cloth
Clean contents and cloth - Original fold out map still present
The authors first book
For Sale at £100 (approx $200) *P18 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

Lament for a Maker - Michael Innes
1938 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Gollancz, London
A VG indeed book sadly lacking its dust jacket
1st issue black cloth red lettering
The book shows no names, inscriptions or stamps
Tight and square, clean tidy cloth
A nice copy of an important book in the genre
One of the Haycraft Queen Cornerstones
For Sale at £57 (approx $96) *P18 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Appleby Talking - Michael Innes
1954 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Gollancz, London
A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dust wrapper
No names, inscriptions or stamps etc
Tightly bound and square,
The jacket shows only minor wear to extremeties and a few marks to rear panel
A scarce and very important Queens Quorum title
For Sale at £52 (approx $83) *P5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

What Happened at Hazelwood - Michael Innes
1946 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Gollancz, London
A VG+ book in VG indeed unclipped dustwrapper
No names, inscriptions
Tightly bound and square,
The jacket displays minor loss to spine and front panel
A nice clean copy
A rare title especially in 1st state 7/6 jacket
For Sale at £57 (approx $96) *P5 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Weight of Evidence
1944 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Gollancz, London
A VG+ book in VG unclipped dust wrapper
No names, inscriptions or stamps etc
Tightly bound and square,
The jacket shows a couple of closed tears and minor shelf wear to edges
A rare book in its notoriously fragile dust jacket
For Sale at £67 (approx $120) *P19 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Going it Alone
1980 UK hardback first book club, BCA, London
A VG++ book in VG++ dustwrapper
No names, inscriptions or stamps
Tightly bound and square,
The jacket shows no loss or tears
Tax exile Gilbert Averell is spending some time in France, he is frustrated by the amount of time he has to spend out of the country so decides to swap passports with a friend who looks like him!
Just as the 1st edition but for publisher logos
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Appleby and the Ospreys
1986 British first edition, first impression, Gollancz London
A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket
No previous owner names or stmaps etc
The jacket has no loss or tears, clean and bright
A nice clean and attractive example
For Sale at £11 (approx $20) *df7 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

There Came Both Mist and Snow
1958 British Penguin paperback first edition, London
A good reading example
Name inside, tight but slight lean, some of the usual tannning
A decent solid example
A murder takes place in Bel;rive Priory
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *B9 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

The Secret Vanguard
1958 British Penguin paperback first edition, London
A good reading example
Name inside, tight and square, some of the usual tannning
A clean reading copy
A book collector is found dead in his library with a copy of Dante's Purgatory open beside him
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $8.5) *B9 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

Carson's Conspiracy - Michael Innes
1986 British Penguin paperback 1st edition, London
A very good copy
No names etc, clean and tidy covers and contents
A decent solid example
Sir John looks into the case of a supposedly rich business man and a dubious kidnapping
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *B7 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

An Awkward Lie
1974 UK Penguin softcover first edition, London
A VG book
Neat stamp inside, solid and clean
A tidy example
Appleby and Sergeant Howard look into a case with a golfing background, there was a corpse and now it has gone !
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $8.5) *B9 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

A Family Affair - Michael Innes
1972 British Penguin paperback 1st edition, London
A very good copy
Tidy stamp inside, clean and bright
A nice copy
Appleby gets interested in a case whilst dining with his son in Oxford, it involves five elaborate and daring art hoaxes
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $8.50) *B7 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

The Ampersand Papers - Michael Innes
1980 UK Penguin softcover , London
A VG book
Notations to previous books page
A tidy example
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $8.5) *B7 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

The New Sonia Wayward
1964 British Penguin paperback 1st edition, London
A very good copy
Usual paper tanning
A decent copy
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $8.50) *B7 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

Money from Holme
1966 UK Penguin paperback , London
A VG book
Light wear to covers and some page tanning
A tidy example
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $8.5) *B7 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

From London Far
1962 British Penguin paperback 1st edition, London
A very good copy
Usual paper tanning, lean to spine
A decent copy
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $8.50) *B7 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

Appleby on Ararat
1961 UK Penguin paperback 1st edition, London
A VG book, neat stamp to half title page
Slight lean to spine
A tidy example
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $8.5) *B7 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

Silence Observed - Michael Innes
1964 British Penguin paperback 1st edition, London
A very good copy
Lean to spine,
A nice clean example
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $8.50) *DF5 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Brief Biography
INNES, Michael. Pseudonym for J(ohn) I(nnes) M(ackintosh) Stewart. British. Born in Edinburgh, 30 September 1906. Educated at Edinburgh Academy; Oriel College, Oxford (Matthew Arnold Memorial Prize, 1929; Bishop Fraser's Scholar, 1930), B.A. (honours) in English 1928. Married Margaret Hard-wick in 1932 (died, 1979); three sons and two daughters. Lecturer in English, University of Leeds, Yorkshire, 1930-35; Jury Professor of English, University of Adelaide, South Australia, 1935-45; Lecturer, Queen's University, Belfast, 1946-48; Student (i.e.. Fellow) of Christ Church, Oxford, 1949-73, now Emeritus; Reader in English Literature, Oxford University, 1969-73. Walker-Ames Professor, University of Washington, Seattle, 1961. D. Litt.: University of New Brunswick, Fredericton. 1962; University of Leicester, 1979; University of St. Andrews. Scotland, 1980

Michael Innes - The Characters
John Appleby
John Appleby has had a liberal education but has also been through intensive training in a modern police college. His is clearly a schooled, but still free, intelligence. He aiso possesses the useful habits of contemplation, poise, and force-fulness. He even marries well, albeit for love' his bride being an attractive, talented sculptress named Judith Raven. Appleby rises rapidly through the ranks, solving many difficult cases which garner him considerable publicity. He is appointed Assistant-Commissioner of Scotland Yard and is even knighted. When he retires after serving as Commissioner of Metropolitan Police for all of London, it is not to a life of inactivity. While Sir John and Lady Judith finally get to relax and do some traveling, they often find a murder which can only be solved by his special talents.

home   

site search    how to order    free delivery    contact us