![]()
![]() |
![]() |
Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here
|
|
Death at the Presidents Lodging - Michael Innes
1936 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Gollancz, London A VG indeed book sadly sans dustwrapper 1st issue black cloth red lettering No names, inscriptions or stamps etc Tightly bound and square, minor rubs to cloth Clean contents and cloth - Original fold out map still present The authors first book For Sale at £100 (approx $200) *P18 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Lament for a Maker - Michael Innes
1938 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Gollancz, London A VG indeed book sadly lacking its dust jacket 1st issue black cloth red lettering The book shows no names, inscriptions or stamps Tight and square, clean tidy cloth A nice copy of an important book in the genre One of the Haycraft Queen Cornerstones For Sale at £57 (approx $96) *P18 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Appleby Talking - Michael Innes
1954 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Gollancz, London A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dust wrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc Tightly bound and square, The jacket shows only minor wear to extremeties and a few marks to rear panel A scarce and very important Queens Quorum title For Sale at £52 (approx $83) *P5 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
What Happened at Hazelwood - Michael Innes
1946 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Gollancz, London A VG+ book in VG indeed unclipped dustwrapper No names, inscriptions Tightly bound and square, The jacket displays minor loss to spine and front panel A nice clean copy A rare title especially in 1st state 7/6 jacket For Sale at £57 (approx $96) *P5 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Weight of Evidence
1944 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Gollancz, London A VG+ book in VG unclipped dust wrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc Tightly bound and square, The jacket shows a couple of closed tears and minor shelf wear to edges A rare book in its notoriously fragile dust jacket For Sale at £67 (approx $120) *P19 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Going it Alone
1980 UK hardback first book club, BCA, London A VG++ book in VG++ dustwrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps Tightly bound and square, The jacket shows no loss or tears Tax exile Gilbert Averell is spending some time in France, he is frustrated by the amount of time he has to spend out of the country so decides to swap passports with a friend who looks like him! Just as the 1st edition but for publisher logos For Sale at £SOLD (approx $) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Appleby and the Ospreys
1986 British first edition, first impression, Gollancz London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket No previous owner names or stmaps etc The jacket has no loss or tears, clean and bright A nice clean and attractive example For Sale at £11 (approx $20) *df7 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
There Came Both Mist and Snow
1958 British Penguin paperback first edition, London A good reading example Name inside, tight but slight lean, some of the usual tannning A decent solid example A murder takes place in Bel;rive Priory For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *B9 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Secret Vanguard
1958 British Penguin paperback first edition, London A good reading example Name inside, tight and square, some of the usual tannning A clean reading copy A book collector is found dead in his library with a copy of Dante's Purgatory open beside him For Sale at £4.50 (approx $8.5) *B9 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Carson's Conspiracy - Michael Innes
1986 British Penguin paperback 1st edition, London A very good copy No names etc, clean and tidy covers and contents A decent solid example Sir John looks into the case of a supposedly rich business man and a dubious kidnapping For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *B7 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
An Awkward Lie
1974 UK Penguin softcover first edition, London A VG book Neat stamp inside, solid and clean A tidy example Appleby and Sergeant Howard look into a case with a golfing background, there was a corpse and now it has gone ! For Sale at £4.50 (approx $8.5) *B9 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
A Family Affair - Michael Innes
1972 British Penguin paperback 1st edition, London A very good copy Tidy stamp inside, clean and bright A nice copy Appleby gets interested in a case whilst dining with his son in Oxford, it involves five elaborate and daring art hoaxes For Sale at £4.50 (approx $8.50) *B7 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Ampersand Papers - Michael Innes
1980 UK Penguin softcover , London A VG book Notations to previous books page A tidy example For Sale at £4.50 (approx $8.5) *B7 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The New Sonia Wayward
1964 British Penguin paperback 1st edition, London A very good copy Usual paper tanning A decent copy For Sale at £4.50 (approx $8.50) *B7 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Money from Holme
1966 UK Penguin paperback , London A VG book Light wear to covers and some page tanning A tidy example For Sale at £4.50 (approx $8.5) *B7 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
From London Far
1962 British Penguin paperback 1st edition, London A very good copy Usual paper tanning, lean to spine A decent copy For Sale at £4.50 (approx $8.50) *B7 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Appleby on Ararat
1961 UK Penguin paperback 1st edition, London A VG book, neat stamp to half title page Slight lean to spine A tidy example For Sale at £4.50 (approx $8.5) *B7 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Silence Observed - Michael Innes
1964 British Penguin paperback 1st edition, London A very good copy Lean to spine, A nice clean example For Sale at £4.50 (approx $8.50) *DF5 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
INNES, Michael. Pseudonym for J(ohn) I(nnes) M(ackintosh) Stewart. British. Born in Edinburgh, 30 September 1906. Educated at Edinburgh Academy; Oriel College, Oxford (Matthew Arnold Memorial Prize, 1929; Bishop Fraser's Scholar, 1930), B.A. (honours) in English 1928. Married Margaret Hard-wick in 1932 (died, 1979); three sons and two daughters. Lecturer in English, University of Leeds, Yorkshire, 1930-35; Jury Professor of English, University of Adelaide, South Australia, 1935-45; Lecturer, Queen's University, Belfast, 1946-48; Student (i.e.. Fellow) of Christ Church, Oxford, 1949-73, now Emeritus; Reader in English Literature, Oxford University, 1969-73. Walker-Ames Professor, University of Washington, Seattle, 1961. D. Litt.: University of New Brunswick, Fredericton. 1962; University of Leicester, 1979; University of St. Andrews. Scotland, 1980 |
|
John Appleby John Appleby has had a liberal education but has also been through intensive training in a modern police college. His is clearly a schooled, but still free, intelligence. He aiso possesses the useful habits of contemplation, poise, and force-fulness. He even marries well, albeit for love' his bride being an attractive, talented sculptress named Judith Raven. Appleby rises rapidly through the ranks, solving many difficult cases which garner him considerable publicity. He is appointed Assistant-Commissioner of Scotland Yard and is even knighted. When he retires after serving as Commissioner of Metropolitan Police for all of London, it is not to a life of inactivity. While Sir John and Lady Judith finally get to relax and do some traveling, they often find a murder which can only be solved by his special talents. |
site search how to order free delivery contact us