crime fiction logo 1
           detective fiction logo 2
                                                                         mystery books logo 3
UK first editions logo 1

Michael Gilbert

Detective Fiction Books for Sale

If you are interested in any of the books below you can use one of three options;
Click Buy Secure to order instantly or click Enquire for email enquiries
You can also use the online Shopping Cart facility which is perhaps best suited for multiple orders
Prices charged in UK £ sterling, all $ costs are an approximate guide due to continual rate changes
Information on descriptions and condition

Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here

Close Quarters - Michael Gilbert
1947 UK hardback first edition, first impression,Hodder London
A VG+ book in unclipped dustwrapper
No names inscriptions or stamps etc
Tightly bound and square, clean contents and cloth
The jacket shows sliver of loss to spine otherwise clean complete and bright, clean rear panel.
To the rear there are 2 needless strips of reinforcing paper, cannot be detected externally
The authors rare first books
A nice clean copy with superb Bip Pares cover artwork
For Sale at £195 (approx $390) *p20 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Sky High - Michael Gilbert
1955 English hardcover first edition, first impression,Hodder London
A near VG book sadly missing it's dust jacket
Neat name to endpaper and pastedown
Tightly bound and square, clean contents
Light marks to cloth, bumped to tips
A solid copy of a very scarce book and well below market value
For Sale at £22 (approx $39) *B9 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Trouble - Michael Gilbert
1987 UK hardback first edition, first impression,Hodder, London
A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket
No names inscriptions or stamps etc
Tightly bound and square, clean contents and cloth
The dustwrapper shows no losss or tears
A thriller involing the smuggling of explosives destined for the IRA and the efforts of MI5 and the SAS.
A tidy copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Flash Point - Michael Gilbert
1974 UK hardback first edition, first impression,Hodder London
A near fine book in VG+ unclipped dust wrapper
No names inscriptions or stamps etc
Tightly bound and square, clean contents and cloth
The jacket shows just minor shelf type rubs
A clean copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Curious Conspiracy - Michael Gilbert
2002 English first edition, first impression, Hale, London
A fine book in fine unclipped dust jacket
No names or inscriptions etc
The wrapper has no loss or tears A lovely as new copy and a scarce title
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Fear to Tread
c1953 UK hardcover book club edition, Thriller BC, London
A VG indeed book sadly without its dustwrapper
Neat name to endpaper
Tightly bound and square,
Clean cloth, some tanning to page edges
A clean reading copy of an early title
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

Sky High
1955 UK hardback first edition, first impression,Hodder London
A VG indeed book sadly lacking its dust wrapper
Neat name to endpaper
Tightly bound and square, some scattered spotting
A scarce title
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Smallbone Deceased
1974 UK Penguin paperback first edition London
A VG copy
No names inscriptions or stamps etc
Tightly bound and square, minor creases to covers
One of the auhtors most famous titles
A nice clean copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *W16 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Death has Deep Roots
1954 UK first Pan paperback edition, London
A clean copy
Tightly bound and square
A nice bright collectors copy, now out of print
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *W16 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

Death Has Deep Roots
1951 UK hardback first edition, first impression,Hodder London
A VG+ book sadly lacking its dust wrapper
No names inscriptions or stamps but small initials to pastedown
Tightly bound and square, a little scattered spotting
An uncommon early title
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

Trouble - Michael Gilbert
1987 USA stated first edition, Harper
A near fine book in near fine dust wrapper
No names etc
If there are known issue points, please contact us for clarification
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *DF4 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Black Seraphim - SIGNED - Michael Gilbert
1983 UK hardback first edition, first impression,Hodder London
A fine book in fine unclipped dust wrapper
No names inscriptions or stamps etc
Tightly bound and square, clean contents and cloth
The jacket shows no loss or tears
Signed on the title page by the author
A nice clean copy and a scarce signature
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Brief Biography
GILBERT, Michael (Francis). British. Born in Billinghay, Lincolnshire, 17 July 1912. Educated at St. Peter's School, Sea-ford. Sussex; Blundell's School. 1926-31; University of London, LL.B. (honours) 1937. Served in the Royal Horse Artillery in North Africa and Europe, 1939-45: mentioned in despatches. Married Roberta Mary Marsden in 1947; five daughters and two sons. Articled Clerk, Ellis Bickersteth Aglionby and Hazel, London, 1938-39. Solicitor, 1947-51, and since 1952. Partner, Trower Still and Keeling, London. Legal Advisor, Government of Bahrain. 1960. Series Editor, Classics of Detection and Adventure, Hodder and Stoughton, publishers. London. Founding Member. Crime Writers Association, 1953. C.B.E. (Commander, Order of the British Empire), 1980

Michael Gilbert - The Characters
Samuel Behrens & Daniel Calder
Two middle-aged Britishers, Samuel Behrens and Daniel Calder, were recruited as spies in the 1930'sand have had a long career, considering the risks in their profession. Mr. Behrens, the elder of the two, was born in 1910 and educated at London University and at Heidelberg, where he specialized in European languages. He taught in Germany from 1929 through 1939 but was a British spy during the last six years of this career. He remained in British espionage service after World War II, merely shifting his focus to accommodate a new enemy in a colder war. His hobbies are beekeeping and chess. Mr. Calder was born in 1913 and educated at Salisbury and at the University of Perugia in Italy. He remained in Europe as a Reuters correspondent, assigned to such capitals as Athens, Budapest, Baghdad, and Bucharest from 1932 through 1939. However, from 1935, he, too, was in the service of Ml 6, the British spy group. He has also continued in this organization, working smoothly with Mr. Behrens, who lives in nearby Lamperdown, Kent, when they are not traveling. Calder's hobbies are firing small arms and playing the cello whenever time permits.

Chief Inspector Hazelrigg
Red-faced, bulky Chief Inspector Hazelrigg has an even disposition but, once in a while, his gray eyes freeze in fury. Rising in the ranks from constable, Hazelrigg has more than 30 years of experience, ranging from cases involving fascist organizations attempting to subvert the British government in the late 1930's to cases in his post-World War 11 specialty- black market crime. No matter what his assignment, Hazelrigg is dedicated. A cat in his office sometimes lies at his feet while Hazelrigg naps.

home   

site search    how to order    free delivery    contact us