![]()
![]() |
![]() |
Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here
|
|
Smallbone Deceased -The Rarest Posssible Michael Gilbert Book ?
A publishers advance proof copy produced for proof reading and error correction prior to publication of first edition. Given the title is the rarest Gilbert book, this is far rarer ! 1950 Hodder & Stoughton in London Clean text block still tightly bound No names inscriptions or stamps etc Paper covers are dated by H&S October 28th 1949 with small hand typed label saying SMALLBONE on spine Chipping around spine corners and a little edge wear Other than an original manuscript it's hard to imagine a rarer and more collectable item by this author Massively cheaper than a first in jacket as well ! For Sale at £127 (approx $190) *2 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Death in Captivity - Michael Gilbert
1952 British hardcover first edition, first impression, Hodder London A VG indeed book complete with unclipped 10/6 dust jacket No previous owner names or stamps. a little foxing to spine end of top edge and endpapers Tightly bound and square, cloean and tidy cloth The wrapper has some shelf wear rubbing to edges and spine, still lokks clean and bright Overall a solid copy of a book that seldom turns up in jacket For Sale at £129 (approx $206) *us5 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Smallbone Deceased - Michael Gilbert
1950 UK hardback first edition, first impression published by Hodder & Stoughton in London A VG book in 8/6 unclipped dustwrapper No names inscriptions or stamps etc Tightly bound and square, light scattered edge tanning The jacket has light wear to spine ends, edges and tips, still clean and bright. The rarest book by the author, indeed one of renowned rarity in the crime fiction genre A nice solid copy and priced very much ot sell For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *shelf - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Sky High - Michael Gilbert
1955 English hardcover first edition, first impression,Hodder London A near VG book sadly missing it's dust jacket Neat name to endpaper and pastedown Tightly bound and square, clean contents Light marks to cloth, bumped to tips A solid copy of a very scarce book and well below market value For Sale at £22 (approx $39) *B9 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Death Has Deep Roots - Michael Gilbert
1951 UK hardback first edition, first impression,Hodder and Stoughton, London A VG+ book in unclipped dust jacket No names inscriptions or stamps etc Tightly bound and square, clean contents and cloth The dustwrapper has had some professional restoration of the very highest standard Chiefly to spine ends and tips. It is only noticeable on close inspection the overall effect being superb The author's rarest book and a rare opportunity at this price A solid copy For Sale at £195 (approx $390) *20 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Fear to Tread - Michael Gilbert
1953 UK hardback first edition, first impression,Hodder London A VG book with no dustwrapper No names inscriptions or stamps. A neat previous owner bookplate Tightly bound and square, clean contents and cloth A clean copy For Sale at £9 (approx $17) *21 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Long Journey Home - Michael Gilbert
1996 English paperback edition published by Gainsborough in London A nice clean and bright reading copy No names or inscriptions etc A few light rubs Classic MG and all for less than the cover price in 1996 ! For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *uspb - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Death in Captivity - Michael Gilbert
1974 UK paperback later edition, Coronet, London A solid reading copy No names etc, minor rubbing and wear Tightly bound and square, Murder in and Italian POW camp where prisoners are building a tunnel A solid reading copy of an early title For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *df2 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Doors Open
1963 UK Reset paperback edition,Hodder London A VG indeed book, usual paper tanning Nice to see the Bip Pares artwork on the cover Tightly bound and square A solid copy of a 'period feel' book ! For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *us4 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Smallbone Deceased
1974 UK Penguin paperback first edition London A VG copy No names inscriptions or stamps etc Tightly bound and square, minor creases to covers One of the auhtors most famous titles A nice clean copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *W16 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Death has Deep Roots
1954 UK first Pan paperback edition, London A clean copy Tightly bound and square A nice bright collectors copy, now out of print For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *W16 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Death Has Deep Roots
1951 UK hardback first edition, first impression,Hodder London A VG+ book sadly lacking its dust wrapper No names inscriptions or stamps but small initials to pastedown Tightly bound and square, a little scattered spotting An uncommon early title For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Trouble - Michael Gilbert
1987 USA stated first edition, Harper A near fine book in near fine dust wrapper No names etc If there are known issue points, please contact us for clarification For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *DF4 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Black Seraphim - SIGNED - Michael Gilbert
1983 UK hardback first edition, first impression,Hodder London A fine book in fine unclipped dust wrapper No names inscriptions or stamps etc Tightly bound and square, clean contents and cloth The jacket shows no loss or tears Signed on the title page by the author A nice clean copy and a scarce signature For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Trouble - Michael Gilbert
1987 UK hardback first edition, first impression,Hodder, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket No names inscriptions or stamps etc Tightly bound and square, clean contents and cloth The dustwrapper shows no losss or tears A thriller involing the smuggling of explosives destined for the IRA and the efforts of MI5 and the SAS. A tidy copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Fear to Tread
c1953 UK hardcover book club edition, Thriller BC, London A VG indeed book sadly without its dustwrapper Neat name to endpaper Tightly bound and square, Clean cloth, some tanning to page edges A clean reading copy of an early title For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Curious Conspiracy - Michael Gilbert
2002 English first edition, first impression, Hale, London A fine book in fine unclipped dust jacket No names or inscriptions etc The wrapper has no loss or tears A collection of short stories brough together for the first time A lovely as new copy and a scarce title For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Close Quarters - Michael Gilbert
1947 UK hardback first edition, first impression,Hodder London A VG+ book in unclipped dustwrapper No names inscriptions or stamps etc Tightly bound and square, clean contents and cloth The jacket shows sliver of loss to spine otherwise clean complete and bright, clean rear panel. To the rear there are 2 needless strips of reinforcing paper, cannot be detected externally The authors rare first books A nice clean copy with superb Bip Pares cover artwork For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
GILBERT, Michael (Francis). British. Born in Billinghay, Lincolnshire, 17 July 1912. Educated at St. Peter's School, Sea-ford. Sussex; Blundell's School. 1926-31; University of London, LL.B. (honours) 1937. Served in the Royal Horse Artillery in North Africa and Europe, 1939-45: mentioned in despatches. Married Roberta Mary Marsden in 1947; five daughters and two sons. Articled Clerk, Ellis Bickersteth Aglionby and Hazel, London, 1938-39. Solicitor, 1947-51, and since 1952. Partner, Trower Still and Keeling, London. Legal Advisor, Government of Bahrain. 1960. Series Editor, Classics of Detection and Adventure, Hodder and Stoughton, publishers. London. Founding Member. Crime Writers Association, 1953. C.B.E. (Commander, Order of the British Empire), 1980 |
|
Samuel Behrens & Daniel Calder Two middle-aged Britishers, Samuel Behrens and Daniel Calder, were recruited as spies in the 1930'sand have had a long career, considering the risks in their profession. Mr. Behrens, the elder of the two, was born in 1910 and educated at London University and at Heidelberg, where he specialized in European languages. He taught in Germany from 1929 through 1939 but was a British spy during the last six years of this career. He remained in British espionage service after World War II, merely shifting his focus to accommodate a new enemy in a colder war. His hobbies are beekeeping and chess. Mr. Calder was born in 1913 and educated at Salisbury and at the University of Perugia in Italy. He remained in Europe as a Reuters correspondent, assigned to such capitals as Athens, Budapest, Baghdad, and Bucharest from 1932 through 1939. However, from 1935, he, too, was in the service of Ml 6, the British spy group. He has also continued in this organization, working smoothly with Mr. Behrens, who lives in nearby Lamperdown, Kent, when they are not traveling. Calder's hobbies are firing small arms and playing the cello whenever time permits. Chief Inspector Hazelrigg |
site search how to order free delivery contact us