Home Page - crime fiction
           Homepage detective fiction
                                                                         Home - mystery books
Main Home Page

Margery Allingham

Detective Fiction Books for Sale

Scroll Down for Paperback Books and Bargain Reading Copies

If you are interested in any of the books below you can use one of three options;
Click Buy Secure to order instantly or click Enquire for email enquiries
You can also use the online Shopping Cart facility which is perhaps best suited for multiple orders
Prices charged in UK £ sterling, all $ costs are an approximate guide due to continual rate changes
Information on descriptions and condition

Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here

See also Maxwell March

Sweet Danger - Margery Allingham
1933 British hardback first edition, first impression published by Heinemann in London
A VG book sadly without dust jacket
No names or stamps etc, tightly bound and square
A few light scattered tanned spots, original map illustrated endpapers

A nice solid copy and a rare book
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Police at the Funeral - Margery Allingham
1931 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Heinemann, London
A near VG book without dustwrapper
No names or stamps etc, tight and square
Some general age tanning as ever

A solid example of a scarce and important title complete with first issue illustrated endpapers
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) *b7 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The China Governess - SIGNED - Margery Allingham
1963 British hardback first edition, first impression published by Chatto & Windus in London
Signed on the title page by the author: "For Betty with love from Marge"
A VG+ book in VG+ uncliped dustwrapper
NO other names or stamps etc, tight and square
The jacket has a bit of wear and age to it but no reall loss

Clearly a close association copy and signed Allingham is rare, though I say so myself a bargain !
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Hide My Eyes - SIGNED - Margery Allingham
1958 UK hardcover first edition, first impression published by Chatto & Windus in London
Signed on the title page by the author: "For Betty with love from Margery '58"
There's a slight smear to the top of the T of Betty where it looks as though the author caught it whilst the ink was still wet
A VG+ book in VG+ uncliped dustwrapper
No other names or stamps etc, tight and square
The jacket has some general age wear and a light age tan as usual with this title

Clearly a close association copy and signed Allingham is rare, though I say so myself a bargain !
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Cargo of Eagles
1968 British hardback first edition, first impression published by Chatto & Windus in London
A near fine book in near fine uncliped dustwrapper
Small neat name to endpaper, no stamps etc, tight and square
No loss or tears to jacket
A nice clean copy
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Dance of the Years - Margery Allingham
1943 British hardback first edition, first impression, Michael Joseph, London
A VG book with no dustwrapper
Small neat name to endpaper, no stamps etc, tight and square
A little light page tanning.
A solid copy of an uncommon book
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Margery Allingham - Coroner's Pidgin
1954 English hardback later edition published by Heinemann in London
A near fine book in VG++ price clipped dust jacket
The book is clean and tight, no names etc
The wrapper has no loss - clean and tidy
An absolute classic title beautifully reproduced her and still a nice period copy
A really nice book and rare in its own right
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The White Cottage Mystery
1975 English hardback later edition published by Chatto & Windus in London
A near fine book in near fine publisher price clipped dust jacket
The book is clean and tight, no names etc
The wrapper has no loss - clean and tidy
The author's first mystery book and very uncommon in hardcover, especially so this condition
A nice attractive clean copy
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Mr Campion and Others
1939 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Heinemann, London
Vincent Starrett's own copy. His personal bookplate to pastedown and signed by Starrett
A VG book sadly lacking its dustwrapper
Short tear to spine top, tightly bound and square
A nice clean copy with a great provenance
A scarce Queen's Quorum title
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Death of a Ghost - Margery Allingham
1934 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Heinemann, London
A VG book missing the dust jacket
No names or stamps etc, tightly bound and square
There is 'Witherslack Hall' stamped on front board. No other names or stamps
A nice copy of an uncommon title complete with original map illustrated endpapers
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Flowers for the Judge - Margery Allingham
1936 English hardback first edition, first impression, Heinemann, London
A VG book sadly lacking dustwrapper
Previous owner name to endpaper, tight and square
A solid copy and an uncommon title
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Black Plumes - Margery Allingham
1940 British hardback first edition, first impression, Heinemann, London
A VG+ book with no dustwrapper
No names or stamps etc, tight and square
A little light page tanning. A rare book from a notoriously difficult date range
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Dancers in Mourning
1937 British hardback first edition, first impression, Heinemann, London
A VG book missing the dust jacket
No names or stamps etc, tightly bound and square
The cloth is clean and bright, light scattered edge spotting
Attractive endpapers illustrated by Alan Gregory, nice copy and uncommon
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Mind Readers
1965 British hardcover first edition, first impression, Chatto & Windus, London
A VG book in unclipped Youngman Carter dust jacket
No names or stamps etc, tight and square, occasional light spotting to edges
The jacket has some edge wear and scattered foxing/tanning to rear panel
A solid bargain copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Hide My Eyes
1958 English hardcover first edition, first impression, Chatto London
A VG book in VG unclipped dust jacket
The book is clean and tight, light scattered spotting
The jacket shows minor wear to extremities, a little age tanning
A solid copy of a classic mystery title
For Sale at £SOLD(approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Paperbacks ~ Softcover Books

The following are all paperback books - all are as desribed and the picture is of the actual book offered for sale.
SOLD means currently out of stock but new books being added continually so please check back
Please read description for condition but all are solid copies - and remember . . . all delivered free !

The Case of the Late Pig - Margery Allingham
1954 English Penguin paperback later edition
A nice clean copy, nicer than normal
Light wear to spine and edges, tightly bound and square
Clean tight and square, no owner names etc
A classic Albert Campion title
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) *b1 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Mystery Mile - Margery Allingham
1963 UK Penguin paperback later edition
Covers clean, a solid reading copy
No names or stamps etc, tight and square
Still a very solid reading copy
A solid example of a classic Albert Campion title
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *b1 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The White Cottage Mystery
1983 Penguin paperback reissue and reworking
A nice clean copy with no names etc
Tightly bound and square
A nice clean copy and the author's first mystery - a milestone title
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *w16 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Mind Readers - Margery Allingham
1968 British paperback 1st edition published by Penguin in London
A reading copy
A solid book with rubs to covers the usual paper tanning

Synopsis
Albert Campion gets involved with murder, chicanery and two boys who seem to be able to read minds !
A solid bargain copy
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Crime at Black Dudley
1950 English Penguin paperback first edition published in London
A tight solid reading copy
Clean covers, a little edge wear, light tan
A solid copy of a classic mystery title
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Take Two at Bedtime - Margery Allingham
1962 Penguin paperback later edition
A readers copy, slight lean to spine and minor edge rubbing
Bit of page tanning

Wanted: Someone Innocent tells of Gillian Brayton, young, attractive, and somewhat nai've, who accepted a job as 'a sort of social secretary' in the household of an ex-schoolmate
This is a fascinating study of personalities, as well as an absorbing mystery.

A solid period reading copy and two classic tales
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *us4 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Sweet Danger - Margery Allingham
1950 Penguin softcover first edition,
A nice bright copy
Usual light paper ageing, clean and tight

Albert Campion, was well-known to Guffy. They were engaged upon a fantastic and fateful pursuit of a European crown, and when they heard of what Guffy had seen, their interest mounted to fever pitch, and so did his when he realized to what amazing adventures their discovery was to lead.

A nice clean copy of an Albert Campion mystery
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Police at the Funeral
1960 British Penguin softcover later edition
A really nice example with only light age tanning
No names or stamps etc, tight and square

Police at the Funeral'is the fourth of Margery Allingham's books starring Albert Campion, the extraordinary detective with the bland, pale-blue eyes. The pre-1939 Cambridge setting adds nostalgic appeal to a first-rate mystery

A much nicer copy than normally seen
For Sale at £5 (approx $7) *us4 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Mr Campion's Lucky Day & Other Stories - Margery Allingham
1992 Penguin softcover 1st edition,
A nice clean reading copy
No real paper ageing, a little wear to extremities

18 classic short stories, some of which feature Campion.

An uncommon title
For Sale at £5.50 (approx $8) *b1 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Youngman Carter - Mr Campion's Farthing
1971 English Penguin paperback first edition, London
A VG book tightly bound, light edge tanning
Youngman Carter: "This story is based on an idea originated by my wife, Margery Allingham, who died in 1966. She and I collaborated in many of her books over a period of forty years, particularly in the working out of details of the plots. It had been her original intention to write Mr Campion's Farthing before her last book, Cargo of Eagles,"
A solid reading copy, not a common title
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) *b15 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Mr Campion and Others - Margery Allingham
1950 Penguin softcover first edition,
A tight solid copy
Usual light paper ageing, bit of light shelf rubbing

Very often Albert Campion finds himself assisting or being assisted by Superintendent Oates of Scotland Yard. These two present a formidable obstacle to any criminal who tries to fool them, yet the excitement and interest is so maintained that the reader cannot see how they will solve their problems and afterwards how they could not have failed to do so

An important book and a Queen's Quorum title !
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Look to the Lady
1950 British Penguin softcover first edition
A nice book - tidier than normal
No names or stamps etc, tight and square

The Gyrth family had guarded The Chalice for hundreds of years. It was held by them for the Crown. Its antiquity, its beauty, the extraordinary legends that were connected with it, all combined to make it unique of its kind

One of the less common titles
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *us4 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Cargo of Eagles - Margery Allingham
1972 Penguin softcover later edition,
A good tidy only
Slight lean and age tan but otherwise nice

Campion looks into a village alongside the Thames reknowned over the years for smuggling, there's much more and murder and terror are employed by someone to keep its secret

A clean tight book
For Sale at £4.75 (approx $8) *b1 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The China Governess
1965 UK Penguin softcover first edition
A solid readers copy
Light surface rubbing etc

'In Margery Allingham s hands the detective novel is transformed from craft to art. She can conjure evil, not merely crime. The China Governess, for which she has kept her public waiting for over four years, is pointedly contemporary in its social comment. It is also a brilliantly effective thriller' -
Howard Mason in the Sunday Telegraph

A solid book
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us4 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Dancers in Mourning - Margery Allingham
1960 UK Penguin softcover 1st edition,
A decent readers copy
Slight lean to spine and usual tanning to pages

Albert Campion 8th mystery and a fine story with some ubiquitous Golden Age touches: a country house setting, a murder among the rich and famous, an array suspects and of course Albert Campion !

A solid copy and a book I struggle to get copies of
For Sale at £5 (approx $8) *b1 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Traitor's Purse
1950 British Penguin paperback 1st edition
Tight and slid - bit of shelfwear
Better than normally seen - especially given it's a 60 year old paperback !

He simply could not remember anything, not a thing: his mind was a blank, his memory gone: his brain groped for knowledge as a baby's would. Yet he was acutely conscious that he had to do something quickly

A decent copy
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Fashion in Shrouds - Margery Allingham
1950 UK Penguin first paperback edition,
A rather nice copy
iLighter than normal paper ageing, if rwead then it was done so carefully

'To Albert Campion has fallen the honour of being the first detective to figure in a story which is also a distinguished novel.' - Torquemada in The Observer
'Here is a book which no connoisseur of detective fiction ought to miss.' - Evening News
'The excitement is terrific - a glorious finish. - Daily Herald

A much better than average copy
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

More Work for the Undertaker - Margery Allingham
1952 English Penguin paperback first edition published in London
A nice tight and solid copy
Bit of the usual tanning but not excessive

'The victim's name is Palinode, and two vital characters are Jas Bowels and his son Rowley Boy, the Apron-Street undertakers, with Harry James, bank manager, intervening. The "old and valued clients" to whom Mare Work for the Undertaker is dedicated will have guessed the author before I mention Albert Campion and Stanislaus Oates: only Margery Ailing-ham's creations have these impudently inevitable names.

A nice copy and not a common title
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Youngman Carter - Mr Campion's Falcon
1973 English Penguin paperback 1st edition, London
A VG indeed book
The book is clean and tight, light edge tanning
Numbers to inside front cover and address to rear panel
Youngman Carter: In 1967, after his wife's death, he completed her last book, Cargo of Eagles, and then, from an idea of hers, wrote Mr Campion's Farthing. He finished Mr Campion's Falcon shortly before his death in January 1970.
A solid readers copy, uncommon
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *b15 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Beckoning Lady
1960 British Penguin softcover later edition
A solid example with light age tanning
No names or stamps etc, tight and square
A solid copy of an Albert Campion and Inspector Luke mystery
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *b1 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Death of a Ghost - Margery Allingham
1949 Penguin softcover later edition,
A reading copy only
Some loss to spine bottom and rubbing to edges - still tight and solid though

John Sebastian Lafcadio, R.A., was a great artist, and he knew it, but he wanted to make quite sure that future generations would appreciate that fact as well, so he painted a number of pictures about which very few people knew at the lime, and had them stored away.
Murder follows and a few weeks later, another murder took place, and it was then that Inspector Oates, assisted by his friend Campion, began to wonder how many pictures Lafcadio had actually painted.

A readers copy only
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *us4 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Hide My Eyes
1960 British Penguin softcover first edition
A solid reading copy - bit of taning as ever
No names or stamps etc, tight and square

'The book's great, gripping virtue is its Dickensian love for London, and its Dickensian gusto: they give an extra dimension to a splendid thriller'- Spectator.
It begins with a murder on a rainy night in a cul-de-sac near London theatreland. Inspector Luke, and of course Mr Campion, find links between this and other killings.

A decent copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *us4 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Flowers for the Judge - Margery Allingham
1950 Penguin softcover later edition,
A clean reading copy
Usual light paper ageing, a little wear to extremities

Not even the presence of Albert Campion, friend of the family, could overcome the unpleasantness that ensued and the fearful persistence of the Police who established that Paul had been murdered.

An early Golden Age classic
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *us4 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Tiger in the Smoke - Margery Allingham
1970 British paperback alter edition published by Penguin in London
A VG book , nice and tight
A solid reading copy with just a little of the usual paper tanning

Synopsis
Albert Campion and Chief Inspector Luke find themselves on the trail of Jack Havoc a notorious jail-breaker and murderer abroad in the smog bound streets and alleys of London
A solid bargain copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *uspb - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Coroner's Pidgin - Margery Allingham
1950 UK Penguin softcover 1st edition,
A bright copy
Solid spine and brighter paper than usual

Albert Campion was used to surprises, in his life as a private detective, and after years overseas during the war 'on a mission', as he put it, 'so secret that even I never discovered what it was'

Unaccountably harder to find than some of the other titles
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *us4 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart


 

We are always interested in buying books by this author Margery Allingham Books Wanted

Brief Biography
ALLINGHAM, Margery (Louise). British. Born in London, 20 May 1904; daughter of the writer H.J. Allingham. Educated at Perse High School for Girls. Cambridge; Polytechnic of Speech Training. Married the artist and editor Philip Youngman Carter in 1927. Died 30 June 1966.

Series Characters
Albert Campion
When he first came on the scene, Albert Campion was described as "... a lunatic . . . quite inoffensive ... just a silly ass." At that time, he was a con-man who bragged that he lived by his wits and would do anything for money provided it wasn't vulgar or sordid, using such aliases as "Mornington Dodd" and "Tootles Ash." Perhaps the foolish expression in his eyes and the idiotic, high-pitched voice which he affected were merely attempts at disguise. It is likely that Campion really meant to be a serious detective all along. He was, after all, Cambridge-educated. By the mid-1930's, Albert Campion no longer pursued a life of crime and was then described as mild-mannered, bespectacled and scholarly. At that time, he lived with his valet, ex-burglar Magersfontein Lugg, in a private flat above a police station off Piccadilly Lane. From this convenient location he functioned as Scotland Yard's expert on society matters and proved to be of great assistance to official detectives Stanislaus Gates and Charlie Luke. As Campion grew older (he was born in 1900) he continued to grow more serious and responsible. He fell in love with, and married, airplane designer Amanda Fitton. As his hair whitened, more and more people came to him for advice and he was often described as a kind of "universal uncle." During World War II and afterwards, his investigative talents were used by the British Government in espionage work.

home   

site search    how to order    free delivery    contact us