![]()
![]() |
![]() |
Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here
|
|
Salvage for the Saint by Leslie Charteris
1983 English hardback first edition, first impression published by Hodder and Stoughton in London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket Clean cloth , tight and sqaure, small neat date to endpaper A solid tight book - really clean The hjacket has no loss or tears etc very bright A lovely copy of what is generally regarded to be one of the rarest of the late titles
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Saint's Choice - Intro by Leslie Charteris
1967 English hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London A VG+ book with VG+ price clipped dust jacket Clean and tight, no names or stamps etc The jacket has light shel wear rubbing to extremities Featuring rare stories by various authors from the Saint Magazine A clean solid copy of a rare book and a bargain ! For Sale at £22 (approx $39) *20 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Saint and the Templar Treasure
1979 UK first hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London A near fine book in VG++ unclipped dust jacket Tight and solid book, no names or stamps Jacket is clean and bright, light rubs to extremities A very tidy copy of a rare book For Sale at £92 (approx $147 ) *3a - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Saint and the People Importers - Leslie Charteris
1971 UK first hardback edition, first impression, Hodder, London A fine book book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper Tight clean and square book with non names or stamps etc The jacket has no loss or tears clean and bright A really nice copy of a very uncommon book and well below retail price For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Send for the Saint 1977 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London A fine book in VG++ to near fine unclipped dustwrapper Tight and square, clean and bright, very small neat name and date to endpaper corner Teh jacket is with loss etc, clean and bright, one rub to rear panel A very nice copy of a rare late title, on eof the few which didn't go to public library For Sale at £77 (approx $123) *3a - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Saint Errant - Leslie Charteris
c1950s UK hardback Thriller Book Club edition A VG+ book in unclipped dustwrapper No names inscriptions or stamps etc The jacket shows some loss to spine ends and some edge wear, still looks good in the removable film cover A solid period reading copy For Sale at £7.50 (approx $12) *df1 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Thieves' Picnic - Leslie Charteris
1937 British hardback first edition, first impression published by Hodder and Stoughton in London A near VG book sadly lacking dust jacket Tight and solid book with clean pages, no names etc The cloth has some rubbing to edges etc A reasonable copy and a bargain ! For Sale at £35 (approx $55 ) *w19 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Saint Overboard
1936 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London A VG+ book sadly without dustwrapper Just minor rubs to edges, nice clean contents Still tight and square A scarce book in this condition For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Getaway
1932 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder and Stoughton, London A VG+ book sadly lacking dust jacket Tight and square, clean contents and cloth, slight tan to edges Boards clean and tidy A nice copy of a scarce book For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD ) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Senor Saint
1959 English hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London A VG book with VG+ unclipped dust jacket Tight and square, occassional scattered tanning The jacket has no loss or tears, minor shelf wear to edges A decent copy and a bargain! For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Saint on TV 1968 UK Hardcover 1st edition, 1st impression, Hodder, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket No names or insciptions etc, tight and square The jacket has no loss or tears A nice coy of a rare late title For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD ) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Saint Abroad
1970 UK hardback 1st edition, 1st impression, Hodder, London A near fine book in VG+ unclipped dust jacket Book is clean and tight, no names etc The jacket has some shelf rubbing to edges and tips An uncommon later title For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Saint Returns - Leslie Charteris
1969 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder and Stoughton, London A VG++ book in VG++ unclipped dust jacket The book is clean and bright, light and minor tan spots to top edge Very small name and date to endpaper The jacket has no loss or tears, clean and bright, light tan to spine A nice copy of a scarce book For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD ) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Boodle - Leslie Charteris
1933 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London A VG indeed book sadly without dustwrapper Just minor rubs to edges, nice clean contents Still tight and square, light tanning A scarce book and a solid copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Follow the Saint by Leslie Charteris
1939 English hardback first edition, first impression published by Hodder and Stoughton in London A VG++ book sadly sans dust jacket Clean cloth and without a faded spine (rare) A solid tight book with names or stamps etc A rare book - especially so in this condition and priced well below retail value !
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Vendetta for the Saint - SIGNED - Leslie Charteris
1965 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London Signed and dedicated by HARRY HARRISON, who actually ghost wrote this title A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket Tight and solid book Jacket shows light tan, no loss or tears A very rare item signed For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD ) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Follow the Saint - Leslie Charteris 1953 English paperback edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London A solid reading copy No names etc, tightly bound, bit of edge wear A pleasing format book with great cover art by Jarvis Our man sallies with millionaires and murder For Sale at £6.50 (approx $10) *b1 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Saint Overboard
1951 UK Hodder paperback edition, London A clean, and tight copy, slight lean to spine Minor rubs and wear to extremities A nice format book - Jarvis cover art reproduced from the 1st edition For Sale at £6.50 (approx $8) *b1 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Saint Closes the Case - Leslie Charteris 1951 UK Hodder paperback first thus edition, London A decent reading copy and a scarce format Some minor rubs to edges Still tight, lean to spine, no names etc Great Jarvis cover artwork For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *df7 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Saint Sees it Through - Leslie Charteris
1953 UK Hodder paperback edition, London A clean, and tight copy Minor rubs and wear to extremities A nice format book - Jarvis cover art reproduced from the 1st edition For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *df7 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Happy Highwayman 1960 UK Pan paperback 3rd printing, London A nice clean reading copy Light rubbing and usual page tanning For Sale at £5 (approx $9) *B12 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Saint Bids Diamonds - Leslie Charteris
1974 UK Coronet paperback edition, London A tidy and clean reading copy Light paper tan as ever, few light rubs A solid reading copy For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *b1 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Saint on the Spanish Main 1962 UK Pan paperback first edition, London Some rubbing, creases and wear to edges Still tightly bound, usual page tanning A worn but solid reading copy only For Sale at £4.50 (approx $8 ) *us4 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Saint on TV
1970 English Pan paperback first edition, London A decent clean copy with some light wear to spine and edges Still tightly bound Our man gets to grips with an arch blackmailer A solid reading copy For Sale at £4.75 (approx $8) *df2 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Senor Saint 1962 UK softcover later edition, Hodder, London A nice tidy reading copy No names or insciptions etc, tight and square Bit of paper tanning as ever Simon Templar is kepy busy in Latin America For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7 ) *df2 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Happy Highwayman
1963 UK paperback later edition, Hodder, London A reading copy only, loss to spine bottom and rubbing to edges Still clean and solidly bound though A bargain reading copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *df2 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Saint Overboard 1956 English Pan paperback later edition, London Clean solid copy No names etc, slight lean to spine A solid copy with very attractive cover artwork For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *df2 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Saint Goes West
1964 UK Hodder paperback later edition, London Some minor rubbing and wear to edges Still tightly bound, usual paper tanning A solid readers copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Saint - Film Tie In 1997 UK Pocket Books paperback first edition, London The novel of the film Clean and bright Unread, as new An excellent copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Saint and the People Importers
1971 UK first edition, first impression, Hodder paperback London True first, precedes hardcover by 2 years! A scarce book indeed, priced massively below market rate Shelf rubs, light creases and wear to covers, usual paper tanning For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD ) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The St Closes the Case 1961 UK Pan paperback 2nd edition, London Some light rubbing & wear to covers Nice cover art A solid example For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Saint in miami - Leslie Charteris
1956 UK Pan paperback first edition, London Clean and tight, rubbing to edges and owner name A decent reading copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD ) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Vendetta for the Saint - SIGNED - Leslie Charteris
1965 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London Signed and dedicated by HARRY HARRISON, who actually ghost wrote this title A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket Tight and solid book Jacket shows light tan, no loss or tears A very rare item signed For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD ) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Brighter Buccaneer - Leslie Charteris
1963 UK Hodder paperback later edition, London Some rubbing to edges A nice copy with great cover art For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Saint on Guard 1963 UK Hodder paperback fourth impression, London Some rubbing & wear to covers and edges Still tightly bound Nice clean reading copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD ) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Saint Intervenes - Leslie Charteris
1945 USA Avon paperback first edition, New York Minor wear and creasing to covers A scarce and attractive publication For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Saint and the Hapsburg Necklace
1976 English hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London A near fine book with near fine unclipped dust jacket Clean and tight, small neat name and date to endpaper The jacket has no loss or tears A superb copy which is technically fine/fine For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Saint Steps in 1958 UK Pan paperback first edition, London Some light rubbing and wear to edges Still tightly bound, usual page tanning A solid copy and uncommon For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD ) *df7 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Trust the Saint - Leslie Charteris
1966 UK Hodder paperback edition, London A particularly nice copy, bright solid and fresh Light paper tan as ever A much nicer than normal reading copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *uspb - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
CHARTERIS, Leslie. Born Leslie Charles Bowyer Yin; adopted the name Charteris legally in 1926. American. Born in Singapore. 12 May 1907; naturalized American citizen, 1946. Educated privately; Falconbury School. Purley, Surrey, 1919-22; Rossall School. Fleelwood. Lancashire. 1922-24; King's College, Cambridge. 1925-26. Married 1) Pauline Schishkin m 193-1 (divorced, 'l937); one daughter; 2) Barbara Meyer in J938 (divorced, 1943); 3) Elizabeth Bryant Borst in 1943 (divorced. 1951); 4) Audrey Long in 1952. Worked at odd jobs in England. France, and Malaya until 1935; lived in America after 1935. Writer and journalist: wrote syndicated comic strip Secrei Agent X-9. in mid-1930's, and Saint, 1945-55: Editor, Suspense magazine 1946-47. and The Saint Detective Magazine, later The Sam! Mystery Magazine, 1953-67; Columnist. Gourmet Magazine, 1966-68. Fellow. Royal Society of Arts |
|
The Saint Simon Templar (The Saint) isnt really a detective, meaning he was never officially a policeman. He was, however, once associated with Scotland Yard and did solve one of its toughest cases. He isn't really a criminal either, though he did more than his share of law-breaking, generally reaping a handsome profit. He is an adventurer, a 20th-century Robin Hood, whose ill-gotten gains are more often than not used to good purpose. "I'm mad enough to believe in romance," he says. "And I was sick and tired of this age tired of the miserable little mildewed things that people racked their brains about, and wrote books about, and called life. I wanted something more elementary and honest battle, murder, sudden death, with plenty of good beer and damsels in distress and a complete callousness about blipping the ungodly over the beezer. It mayn't be life as we know it, but it ought to be." He is tall, lean, broad-shouldered; his face is clean-cut, with deep-set blue eyes. His dark hair is patent-leather-smooth and his bronzed skin gives him a healthy, ruddy look. His voice a low, gentle drawl conveys cavalier insolence. He is, indisputably, the most immaculate and elegant adventurer in London. The Saint's first amour seems to be Patricia Holm, who bobs up in his adventures whenever he needs a feminine accomplice. |
site search how to order free delivery contact us