Home Page - crime fiction
           Homepage detective fiction
                                                                         Home - mystery books
Main Home Page

Leslie Charteris

Crime & Mystery Books for Sale

Harbacks ~ Hardcovers First ~ Scroll Down for Paperbacks and Bargain Reading Copies

If you are interested in any of the books below you can use one of three options;
Click Buy Secure to order instantly or click Enquire for email enquiries
You can also use the online Shopping Cart facility which is perhaps best suited for multiple orders
Prices charged in UK £ sterling, all $ costs are an approximate guide due to continual rate changes
Information on descriptions and condition

Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here

Salvage for the Saint by Leslie Charteris
1983 English hardback first edition, first impression published by Hodder and Stoughton in London
A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket
Clean cloth , tight and sqaure, small neat date to endpaper
A solid tight book - really clean
The jacket has no loss or tears etc very bright

A lovely copy of what is generally regarded to be one of the rarest of the late titles
For Sale at £127 (approx $192) *3a - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Saint's Choice - Intro by Leslie Charteris
1967 English hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London
A VG+ book with VG+ price clipped dust jacket
Clean and tight, no names or stamps etc
The jacket has light shel wear rubbing to extremities
Featuring rare stories by various authors from the Saint Magazine
A clean solid copy of a rare book and a bargain !
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Saint and the Templar Treasure
1979 UK first hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London
A near fine book in VG++ unclipped dust jacket
Tight and solid book, no names or stamps
Jacket is clean and bright, light rubs to extremities
A very tidy copy of a rare book
For Sale at £77 (approx $115 ) *3a - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Saint and the People Importers - Leslie Charteris
1971 UK first hardback edition, first impression, Hodder, London
A fine book book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper
Tight clean and square book with non names or stamps etc
The jacket has no loss or tears clean and bright
A really nice copy of a very uncommon book and well below retail price
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Send for the Saint
1977 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London
A fine book in VG++ to near fine unclipped dustwrapper
Tight and square, clean and bright, very small neat name and date to endpaper corner
Teh jacket is with loss etc, clean and bright, one rub to rear panel
A very nice copy of a rare late title, on eof the few which didn't go to public library
For Sale at £77 (approx $123) *3a - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Saint Errant - Leslie Charteris
c1950s UK hardback Thriller Book Club edition
A VG+ book in unclipped dustwrapper
No names inscriptions or stamps etc
The jacket shows some loss to spine ends and some edge wear, still looks good in the removable film cover
A solid period reading copy
For Sale at £7.50 (approx $12) *df1 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Thieves' Picnic - Leslie Charteris
1937 British hardback first edition, first impression published by Hodder and Stoughton in London
A near VG book sadly lacking dust jacket
Tight and solid book with clean pages, no names etc
The cloth has some rubbing to edges etc
A reasonable copy and a bargain !
For Sale at £35 (approx $55 ) *w19 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Saint Overboard
1936 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London
A VG+ book sadly without dustwrapper
Just minor rubs to edges, nice clean contents
Still tight and square
A scarce book in this condition
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Getaway
1932 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder and Stoughton, London
A VG+ book sadly lacking dust jacket
Tight and square, clean contents and cloth, slight tan to edges
Boards clean and tidy
A nice copy of a scarce book
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD ) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Senor Saint
1959 English hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London
A VG book with VG+ unclipped dust jacket
Tight and square, occassional scattered tanning
The jacket has no loss or tears, minor shelf wear to edges
A decent copy and a bargain!
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Saint on TV
1968 UK Hardcover 1st edition, 1st impression, Hodder, London
A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket
No names or insciptions etc, tight and square
The jacket has no loss or tears
A nice coy of a rare late title
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD ) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Saint Abroad
1970 UK hardback 1st edition, 1st impression, Hodder, London
A near fine book in VG+ unclipped dust jacket
Book is clean and tight, no names etc
The jacket has some shelf rubbing to edges and tips
An uncommon later title
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Saint Returns - Leslie Charteris
1969 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder and Stoughton, London
A VG++ book in VG++ unclipped dust jacket
The book is clean and bright, light and minor tan spots to top edge
Very small name and date to endpaper
The jacket has no loss or tears, clean and bright, light tan to spine
A nice copy of a scarce book
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD ) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Boodle - Leslie Charteris
1933 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London
A VG indeed book sadly without dustwrapper
Just minor rubs to edges, nice clean contents
Still tight and square, light tanning
A scarce book and a solid copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Follow the Saint by Leslie Charteris
1939 English hardback first edition, first impression published by Hodder and Stoughton in London
A VG++ book sadly sans dust jacket
Clean cloth and without a faded spine (rare)
A solid tight book with names or stamps etc

A rare book - especially so in this condition and priced well below retail value !
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *23 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Vendetta for the Saint - SIGNED - Leslie Charteris
1965 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London
Signed and dedicated by HARRY HARRISON, who actually ghost wrote this title
A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket
Tight and solid book
Jacket shows light tan, no loss or tears
A very rare item signed
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD ) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Paperbacks & Bargain Reading Copies ~ All Delivered Free !

The Saint in Europe - Leslie Charteris
1958 UK Hodder paperback edition published in London
A solid period readers copy, tight and square
Tan and light edge wear
A vintage reading copy with superb cover art by Jarvis
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *uspb - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Featuring the Saint - Leslie Charteris
1965 English paperback later edition published by Hodder & Stoughton, London
A solid reading copy
No names etc, tightly bound, light ageing
A better than usual copy
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *uspb - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Trust the Saint - Leslie Charteris
1966 UK Hodder paperback edition, London
A solid copy, tight and square
Light paper tan as ever
A much nicer than normal reading copy
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *uspb - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Follow the Saint - Leslie Charteris
1953 English paperback edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London
A solid reading copy
No names etc, tightly bound, bit of edge wear
A pleasing format book with great cover art by Jarvis
Our man sallies with millionaires and murder
For Sale at £5.50 (approx $9) *b1 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Saint Overboard
1951 UK Hodder paperback edition, London
A clean, and tight copy, slight lean to spine
Minor rubs and wear to extremities
A nice format book - Jarvis cover art reproduced from the 1st edition
For Sale at £5.50 (approx $9) *b1 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Saint Goes On - Leslie Charteris
1972 UK Coronet paperback later edition, London
A nice clean reading copy
Odd light surface crease
Still tight and solid

First published in 1934
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Enter the Saint written by Leslie Charteris
1965 British Pan paperback later edition, London
A solid readers copy
Slight lean and usual edge tan
Overall a decent period reading copy
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *w12 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Happy Highwayman
1960 UK Pan paperback 3rd printing, London
A nice clean reading copy
Light rubbing and usual page tanning
For Sale at £4 (approx $6) *B12 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Saint's Getaway - Leslie Charteris
1959 English Pan paperback 1st edition published in London
A reading copy with some surface and edge rubbing
General paper tan as ever
A solid reading copy
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *w12 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Saint Steps in
1963 UK Hodder paperback later edition, London
A nicer copy than normally seen
Still tightly bound,
A solid copy
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7 ) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Saint on the Spanish Main
1970 UK paperback later edition, Hodder, London
A reading copy light edge wear, slight lean
Still clean and solidly bound though
A decent copy
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Saint Errant
1966 English Hodder paperback later edition, London
Clean solid copy
No names etc, tight and square
A solid copy with attractive cover artwork
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Saint in London or The Misfortunes of Mr Teal
1954 UK Pan paperback later edition, London
Originally published in 1934 as The Misfortunes of Mr Teal
Some minor rubs and wear to edges
Still tightly bound, usual paper tanning
A solid readers copy
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *w12 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Saint - Film Tie In
1997 UK Pocket Books paperback first edition, London
The novel of the film
Clean and bright
Unread, as new
An excellent copy
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Saint and the People Importers
1971 UK first edition, first impression, Hodder paperback London
True first, precedes hardcover by 2 years!
A scarce book indeed, priced massively below market rate
Shelf rubs, light creases and wear to covers, usual paper tanning
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

The St Closes the Case
1961 UK Pan paperback 2nd edition, London
Some light rubbing & wear to covers
Nice cover art
A solid example
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Saint in miami - Leslie Charteris
1956 UK Pan paperback first edition, London
Clean and tight, rubbing to edges and owner name
A decent reading copy
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Vendetta for the Saint - SIGNED - Leslie Charteris
1965 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London
Signed and dedicated by HARRY HARRISON, who actually ghost wrote this title
A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket
Tight and solid book
Jacket shows light tan, no loss or tears
A very rare item signed
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

The Brighter Buccaneer - Leslie Charteris
1963 UK Hodder paperback later edition, London
Some rubbing to edges
A nice copy with great cover art
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Saint on Guard
1963 UK Hodder paperback fourth impression, London
Some rubbing & wear to covers and edges
Still tightly bound
Nice clean reading copy
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Saint Intervenes - Leslie Charteris
1945 USA Avon paperback first edition, New York
Minor wear and creasing to covers
A scarce and attractive publication
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Saint and the Hapsburg Necklace
1976 English hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London
A near fine book with near fine unclipped dust jacket
Clean and tight, small neat name and date to endpaper
The jacket has no loss or tears
A superb copy which is technically fine/fine
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Senor Saint
1962 UK softcover later edition, Hodder, London
A nice tidy reading copy
No names or insciptions etc, tight and square
Bit of paper tanning as ever
Simon Templar is kepy busy in Latin America
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Trust the Saint - Leslie Charteris
1966 UK Hodder paperback edition, London
A particularly nice copy, bright solid and fresh
Light paper tan as ever
A much nicer than normal reading copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *uspb - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Saint Goes West
1964 UK Hodder paperback later edition, London
Some minor rubbing and wear to edges
Still tightly bound, usual paper tanning
A solid readers copy
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Brief Biography
CHARTERIS, Leslie. Born Leslie Charles Bowyer Yin; adopted the name Charteris legally in 1926. American. Born in Singapore. 12 May 1907; naturalized American citizen, 1946. Educated privately; Falconbury School. Purley, Surrey, 1919-22; Rossall School. Fleelwood. Lancashire. 1922-24; King's College, Cambridge. 1925-26. Married 1) Pauline Schishkin m 193-1 (divorced, 'l937); one daughter; 2) Barbara Meyer in J938 (divorced, 1943); 3) Elizabeth Bryant Borst in 1943 (divorced. 1951); 4) Audrey Long in 1952. Worked at odd jobs in England. France, and Malaya until 1935; lived in America after 1935. Writer and journalist: wrote syndicated comic strip Secrei Agent X-9. in mid-1930's, and Saint, 1945-55: Editor, Suspense magazine 1946-47. and The Saint Detective Magazine, later The Sam! Mystery Magazine, 1953-67; Columnist. Gourmet Magazine, 1966-68. Fellow. Royal Society of Arts

Leslie Charteris - The Characters
The Saint
Simon Templar (The Saint) isnt really a detective, meaning he was never officially a policeman. He was, however, once associated with Scotland Yard and did solve one of its toughest cases. He isn't really a criminal either, though he did more than his share of law-breaking, generally reaping a handsome profit. He is an adventurer, a 20th-century Robin Hood, whose ill-gotten gains are more often than not used to good purpose. "I'm mad enough to believe in romance," he says. "And I was sick and tired of this age tired of the miserable little mildewed things that people racked their brains about, and wrote books about, and called life. I wanted something more elementary and honest battle, murder, sudden death, with plenty of good beer and damsels in distress and a complete callousness about blipping the ungodly over the beezer. It mayn't be life as we know it, but it ought to be." He is tall, lean, broad-shouldered; his face is clean-cut, with deep-set blue eyes. His dark hair is patent-leather-smooth and his bronzed skin gives him a healthy, ruddy look. His voice a low, gentle drawl conveys cavalier insolence. He is, indisputably, the most immaculate and elegant adventurer in London. The Saint's first amour seems to be Patricia Holm, who bobs up in his adventures whenever he needs a feminine accomplice.

home   

site search    how to order    free delivery    contact us