Home Page - crime fiction
           Homepage detective fiction
                                                                         Home - mystery books
Main Home Page

Jonathan Gash

Crime - Mystery Fiction Books for Sale

If you are interested in any of the books below you can use one of three options;
Click Buy Secure to order instantly or click Enquire for email enquiries
You can also use the online Shopping Cart facility which is perhaps best suited for multiple orders
Prices charged in UK £ sterling, all $ costs are an approximate guide due to continual rate changes
Information on descriptions and condition

P&P / S&H - full details/upgrades here

Firefly Gadroon - Double Signed - Jonathan Gash
1982 UK hardcover first edition, first impression published by Collins Crime Club in London
Signed, inscribed, dedicated and dated on publictaion on the front pastedown by the author, also signed on the title page
A VG+ book in like price clipped dust jacket
The book is tight and square, light scattered tan to top edge, a solid book
The jacket shows some shallow wear to spine ends and extremities
Overall a decent solid book

A rare book in any case (most went to public library) but especially so signed
For Sale at £95 (approx $150) *us5 - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Moonspender - Jonathan Gash
1986 English hardback first edition, first impression published by Collins Crime Club in London
A near book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper
Tightly bound and square, clean contents and cloth
The dustwrapper has no loss or tears, unusually nice bright red spine
A classic Lovejoy mystery
A nice copy of a collectable book
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The lies of Fair Ladies - Signed Limited - Jonathan Gash
1991 English hardcover first limited edition, Scorpion Press, London
Number 76 and signed on the title page by the author
A fine book leather spine and marble paper boards
No names, inscriptions
Tightly bound and square, clean contents and covers
A nice, rare and interesting additoin to any collection
A nice clean book
For Sale at £65 (approx $110) *DF7 - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Very Last Gambado - Jonathan Gash
1989 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club, London
A near book in VG++ unclipped dust jacket
No signatures or inscriptions
Tight with no lean to spine, clean contents and cloth
The dustwrapper has no loss, clean bright, light odd bit of edge wear
A superb Lovejoy novel
A nice clean copy
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Paid and Loving Eyes - Jonathan Gash
1993 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Century, London
A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket
No names, inscriptions
Tightly bound and square, clean contents and cloth
The dustwrapper shows no loss or tears
A Lovejoy adventure
A nice clean book
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Jade Woman - Jonathan Gash
1988 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club, London
A near book in VG++ price clipped dustwrapper
No names, inscriptions etc
Tightly bound and square, clean contents and cloth
The dustwrapper has no loss just minor rubs to edges
A Lovejoy mystery
A nice clean example
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Grace in Older Women - Jonathan Gash
1995 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Century, London
A near book in near fine unclipped dust jacket
No signatures or inscriptions
Tight with no lean to spine, clean contents and cloth
The dustwrapper displays no loss or tears
A Lovejoy novel
A lovely copy that appears unread
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Gold from Gemini - SIGNED & INSCRIBED - Jonathan Gash
1978 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club, London
Signed and inscribed in the year of publication on the front pastedown by the author
A near book in price clipped dustwrapper
Tightly bound and square, clean contents and cloth
The dustwrapper has no loss or tears, usual lightening of colour to spine
A signed Lovejoy mystery
A solid copy of one of the rarer Lovejoy novels, especially rare signed
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

If you like this author then you may also like

Colin Dexter    Ruth Rendell    Dick Francis   

Brief Biography
Jonathan Gash is the pseudonym of a highly respected doctor who specialises in Tropical Medicine. His love and interest in antiques is longheld and superbly used in his books. The popular television series starring Ian Mcshane made the books even more popular with both readers and collectors

Series Characters
Lovejoy
The classic lovable rogue, always in trouble, always financially embarrassed. An antiques divvy and womaniser all go to making a superbly original character with an effective narrative style. Certainly a muust for all antique lovers and collectors as well as mystery readers.

detective fiction   

site search    how to order    free delivery    contact us