crime fiction logo 1
           detective fiction logo 2
                                                                         mystery books logo 3
UK first editions logo 1

John D Macdonald

Detective Fiction Books for Sale

If you are interested in any of the books below you can use one of three options;
Click Buy Secure to order instantly or click Enquire for email enquiries
You can also use the online Shopping Cart facility which is perhaps best suited for multiple orders
Prices charged in UK £ sterling, all $ costs are an approximate guide due to continual rate changes
Information on descriptions and condition

Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here

One Monday We Killed Them All - John D Macdonald
1963 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London
A VG+ to near fine book in VG+ unclipped dust jacket
The book shows no names or inscriptions etc
Tight, square, clean contents and cloth
The jacket shows minor rubs to extremities
Very scarce in jacket and a nice clean copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Dress Her in Indigo - John D Macdonald
1971 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London
A VG++ book in VG++ unclipped dust wrapper
The book shows no names or inscriptions etc
Tight and square, clean contents and cloth
The jacket shows no loss , minor rubs to tips
A Travis McGee thriller
A lovely clean copy and as ever with Hale very scarce in jacket
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD ) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Deadly Welcome - JD Macdonald
1961 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London
A VG+ book in VG indeed unclipped dustwrapper
The book shows no names or inscriptions etc
Clean contents and cloth
The jacket shows just minor wear to extremeties and shall chips to spine ends
Very rare, the only copy in jacket we have seen
For Sale at £225 (approx $450) *P19 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Executioners
1959 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Robert Hale, London
A VG book in VG unclipped dust jacket
The book shows no names or inscriptions etc
Foxing to edges and prelims
The wrapper shows some minor chipping and some edge wear rubbing
The basis of the film Cape Fear
A scarce title offered well below the market price
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Deceivers
1958 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London
A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper
The book shows no names or inscriptions etc
Clean contents and cloth
The jacket only minor rubs to edges , no loss
A nice copy
A rare book in jacket
For Sale at £155 (approx $245) *P16 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

The Dreadful Lemon Sky
1976 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London
A near fine book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper
The book shows no names or inscriptions etc
Clean contents and cloth
The jacket shows no loss or tears
A nice clean copy
For Sale at £20 (approx $32) *P16 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Empty Trap
1976 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Robert Hale, London
A fine unread book in fine unclipped dust wrapper
The book shows no names or inscriptions etc
The jacket shows no loss or tears
A lovely as new copy, very small print run of only 400 copies
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Dead Low Tide
1976 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London
A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust wrapper
The book shows no names or inscriptions etc
The jacket shows no loss or tears
A lovely clean copy
For Sale at £40 (approx $64) *P7 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Where is Janice Gantry ?
1961 US softcover true first edition, first impression, Gold Medal, America
A VG book, tight and square, clean and bright
The book shows no names or inscriptions etc
The covers have just a little rubbing
The true 1st edition and a nice copy, especially given the fragile nature of paperbacks
For Sale at £10 (approx $19) *B7 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

Hurricane
1957 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London
A VG+ book sadly without dust wrapper
The book shows no names or inscriptions etc
Clean contents and cloth
The only copy we have ever seen
A rare title and a great chance, especially for someone with a wrapper
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

Bright Orange for the Shroud
1967 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London
A VG+ book sadly without dust wrapper
The book shows no names or inscriptions etc
Clean contents and cloth
One of the rarest Travis McGee Hale titles
A very scarce book and a great chance, especially for someone with an ex library jacket
For Sale at £47 (approx $74) *P7 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Brief Biography
MacDONALD, John D(ann). American. Born in Sharon, Pennsylvania. 24 July 1916. Educated at the University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, 1934-35; Syracuse University. New York, B.S. 1938; Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, M.B.A. 1939. Served with the United States Army, Office of Strategic Services. 1940-1946: Lieutenant Colonel. Married Dorothy Mary Prentissin 1937; one son. Writer in several genres and under a number of pseudonyms for the pulps and other magazines. President, Mystery Writers of America, 1962. Recipient: Benjamin Franklin Award, for short story, 1955; Grand Prix de Litterature Policiere, 1964; Mystery Writers of America Grand Master Award, 1972; American Book Award. 1980. D.H.L.: Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, New York, 1978; University of South Florida. Tampa, 1980.

John D Macdonald - The Characters
Travis McGee
Boat burn, lover, and philosopher, disgusted and saddened by all but a handful of people, Travis McGee is deeply concerned with whether or not honest relationships are possible. McGee is also the Simon Templar of the Sixties. He makes his living by recovering stolen property and keeping half the proceeds. Living on his Florida-based boat, the Busted Flush, and assisted by his maverick economist friend, Meyer, McGee goes forth to slay dragons.

home   

site search    how to order    free delivery    contact us