![]()
![]() |
![]() |
Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here
|
|
One Monday We Killed Them All - John D Macdonald
1963 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London A VG+ to near fine book in VG+ unclipped dust jacket The book shows no names or inscriptions etc Tight, square, clean contents and cloth The jacket shows minor rubs to extremities Very scarce in jacket and a nice clean copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Dress Her in Indigo - John D Macdonald
1971 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London A VG++ book in VG++ unclipped dust wrapper The book shows no names or inscriptions etc Tight and square, clean contents and cloth The jacket shows no loss , minor rubs to tips A Travis McGee thriller A lovely clean copy and as ever with Hale very scarce in jacket For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD ) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Deadly Welcome - JD Macdonald
1961 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London A VG+ book in VG indeed unclipped dustwrapper The book shows no names or inscriptions etc Clean contents and cloth The jacket shows just minor wear to extremeties and shall chips to spine ends Very rare, the only copy in jacket we have seen For Sale at £225 (approx $450) *P19 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Executioners
1959 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Robert Hale, London A VG book in VG unclipped dust jacket The book shows no names or inscriptions etc Foxing to edges and prelims The wrapper shows some minor chipping and some edge wear rubbing The basis of the film Cape Fear A scarce title offered well below the market price For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Deceivers
1958 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dustwrapper The book shows no names or inscriptions etc Clean contents and cloth The jacket only minor rubs to edges , no loss A nice copy A rare book in jacket For Sale at £155 (approx $245) *P16 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
  |
The Dreadful Lemon Sky
1976 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper The book shows no names or inscriptions etc Clean contents and cloth The jacket shows no loss or tears A nice clean copy For Sale at £20 (approx $32) *P16 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Empty Trap
1976 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Robert Hale, London A fine unread book in fine unclipped dust wrapper The book shows no names or inscriptions etc The jacket shows no loss or tears A lovely as new copy, very small print run of only 400 copies For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Dead Low Tide
1976 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust wrapper The book shows no names or inscriptions etc The jacket shows no loss or tears A lovely clean copy For Sale at £40 (approx $64) *P7 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Where is Janice Gantry ?
1961 US softcover true first edition, first impression, Gold Medal, America A VG book, tight and square, clean and bright The book shows no names or inscriptions etc The covers have just a little rubbing The true 1st edition and a nice copy, especially given the fragile nature of paperbacks For Sale at £10 (approx $19) *B7 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
  |
Hurricane
1957 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London A VG+ book sadly without dust wrapper The book shows no names or inscriptions etc Clean contents and cloth The only copy we have ever seen A rare title and a great chance, especially for someone with a wrapper For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Bright Orange for the Shroud
1967 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hale, London A VG+ book sadly without dust wrapper The book shows no names or inscriptions etc Clean contents and cloth One of the rarest Travis McGee Hale titles A very scarce book and a great chance, especially for someone with an ex library jacket For Sale at £47 (approx $74) *P7 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
MacDONALD, John D(ann). American. Born in Sharon, Pennsylvania. 24 July 1916. Educated at the University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, 1934-35; Syracuse University. New York, B.S. 1938; Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, M.B.A. 1939. Served with the United States Army, Office of Strategic Services. 1940-1946: Lieutenant Colonel. Married Dorothy Mary Prentissin 1937; one son. Writer in several genres and under a number of pseudonyms for the pulps and other magazines. President, Mystery Writers of America, 1962. Recipient: Benjamin Franklin Award, for short story, 1955; Grand Prix de Litterature Policiere, 1964; Mystery Writers of America Grand Master Award, 1972; American Book Award. 1980. D.H.L.: Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, New York, 1978; University of South Florida. Tampa, 1980. |
|
Travis McGee Boat burn, lover, and philosopher, disgusted and saddened by all but a handful of people, Travis McGee is deeply concerned with whether or not honest relationships are possible. McGee is also the Simon Templar of the Sixties. He makes his living by recovering stolen property and keeping half the proceeds. Living on his Florida-based boat, the Busted Flush, and assisted by his maverick economist friend, Meyer, McGee goes forth to slay dragons. |
site search how to order free delivery contact us