![]()
![]() |
![]() |
Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here
|
|
Smiley's People - SIGNED - John Le Carre
1980 English hardcover first edition, 1st impression, Hodder and Stoughton, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket Signed on thhe title page by the author No other names, inscriptions or stamps etc Tightly bound and square, clean contents and cloth The jacket has no loss or tears George Smiley once again finds himself on the trail of the elusive Karla. It takes him to Paris, Hamburg and Switzerland. A great read! A nice clean copy and not a common signature at all For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
A Small Town in Germany - John Le Carre
1968 British hardback first edition, 1st impression, Heinemann, London A near fine book in near fine price clipped dustwrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc Tightly bound and square, clean contents and cloth The jacket shows no loss or tears Alan Turner something of a Foreign Office misfit, seeks out a previously reliable Embassy man who appears to have gone missing along with some important files. Quality writing frm the master of the genre A particularly nice example For Sale at £28 (approx $47) *P6 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover - John Le Carre
1971 English hardcover first edition, 1st issue, Hodder, London A fine book in fine price clipped dust cover No previous owner names, inscriptions or stamps etc Tight and square, clean contents and boards The jacket has no loss or tears A wealthy and successful man gets ensnared in more than he could ever imagine when he meets a man and woman when looking for a country house. He falls in love with the girl and under the influence of the man. A superbly crafted book A really nice bright and vibrant copy For Sale at £27 (approx $45) *P6 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Constant Gardener
2001 UK hardback first edition, 1st impression, H&S, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc Tightly bound and square, clean contents and cloth The jacket shows no loss or tears A gripping story that takes us around the world and the subject of the very successful Oscar winning film. A book which is surely set for classsic status A clean example that just shows minor signs of being read and offered delivered at below cover price! For Sale at £14 (approx $47) *DF6 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Single & Single
1999 English hardcover first edition, 1st issue, Hodder & Stoughton, London A fine unread book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper No previous owner names, inscriptions or stamps etc Tight and square, clean contents and boards The jacket has no loss or tears, a few scratches to the notoriously delicate gilt and black jacket An outstandingly crafted work from one of our greatest writers A clean copy, no scan because the black jacket makes it impossible to see anything For Sale at £12 (approx $20) *P9 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
David Cornwell, born 1931, is the undisputed master of the spy, espionage type novel. His famous Tinker Tailor trilogy is a work of genius. Speaking personally I have never been disappointed by any of his books. He has been thrust back into the spotlight, at the time of writing, by the huge success of the Oscar winning film adaptation of his book The Constant Gardener. A very highly recommended author |
site search how to order free delivery contact us