![]()
![]() |
![]() |
Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here
|
|
The Toff at the Fair - John Creasey
1954 UK hardback first edition, 1st impression, Hodder & Stoughton, London A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dust jacket No previous owner names or stamps Tight square, clean pages and boards, few light foxing spots to top edge The dust jacket is clean and bright, light rubbing and short closed tear to rear A clean and bright copy, uncommon in jacket For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Long Search - Gordon Ashe
1953 UK hardcover first edition, 1st impression, John Long, London A VG++ to near fine book in VG++ unclipped dustwrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc Very clean cloth, tight and square, clean pages The jacket has no loss, very bright very minor shelf rubs, light marks to rear panel Patrick Dawlish investigates a missing wife who went to America - his own wife !! A superb copy of a scarce title, cracking copy and a bargain ! For Sale at £47 (approx $70) *p22 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Make-Up for the Toff - John Creasey
1956 UK hardback first edition,first impression Hodder and Stoughton, London A VG+ book in VG indeed unclipped dust jacket The book has no names or stamps, tight, square, clean and bright The dustwrapper has shallow loss to spine top and light edge wear Great artwork by Jarvis A picnic all goes horribly wrong A nice clean copy and uncommon For Sale at £17.50 (approx $33) *p22 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Toff Takes Shares - John Creasey
1948 UK hardback first edition, 1st impression, John Long, London A VG indeed book in unclipped dust jacket No previous owner inscriptions etc The jacket has chip to spine bottom and light shelf wear to edges The Right Hon Richard Rollison finds he has a mysterious companion with him after hearing a muffled sneeze! A solid copy of a rare book with fabulous period artwork For Sale at £30 (approx $58) *us4 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
A Promise of Diamonds - as Gordon Ashe
1965 UK hardback first edition,first impression published by John Long in London A VG book in VG unclipped dust cover The book has no names or stamps, tight, square, clean and bright The dustwrapper has some light scattered rubbing but no real loss or damage as such A Patrick Dawlish thriller A tidy and solid example For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *21 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Toff and the Deep Blue Sea - John Creasey
1955 UK hardback first edition, 1st impression, Hodder and Stoughton, London A near fine book in VG++ unclipped dustwrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps Lovely clean and fresh book The jacket has only very minor edge wear, exceptionally clean and bright The Toff hits the Riviera acting as an agent for a friend - classic Richard Rollison ! A really nice copy, hard to realistically expect better For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD ) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Mists of Fear - John Creasey
1955 UK hardcover Thriller Book Club edition, London A VG+ book in VG+ dust jacket NO names, inscriptions or stamps etc Still tightly bound with clean cloth and pages The dust jacket has some wear to spine ends and light shelf wear to extremities A Palfrey mystery A lovely clean period copy For Sale at £6.50 (approx $11) *df1 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Toff on Ice
1946 British hardcover first edition, 1st impression, JOhn Long, London A VG+ book in VG+ publisher price clipped dustwrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc Clean cloth, tight and square, clean pages The jacket has some light and shalow edge wear and looks attractive Richard Rollison cheers himself up by searching for a poisoner ! A solid copy For Sale at £37 (approx $59) *p21 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
A Kind of Prisoner - John Creasey
1954 UK hardcover first edition, 1st impression, Hodder & Stoughton, London A VG+ book in unclipped dust jacket NO names, inscriptions or stamps etc Still tightly bound with clean cloth and pages The dust jacket has some wear to spine ends and light shelf wear to extremities The 29th Department Z mystery A nice solid copy and fabulous cover artwork For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
For Reading Copies etc Please See Also:
The Toff
Inspector West
Dr Palfrey
Anthony Morton
Gordon Ashe
|
THE mood of the men was gay. Behind them was triumph on a field of green against fifteen stalwarts of a southern county, and they celebrated this triumph simply. The hotel which had welcomed them for the night was old; it almost deserved to be called 'quaint'. None of the bedrooms had running water, for this was a half-way spot between today's game and tomorrow's, and in the rural wilds of the west country. The landlord was as old-fashioned as his hostelry. In the parlour, set aside for the players, was a large barrel on a trestle, and behind it were rows of pewter tankards. Nearby were bottles for those lesser men who preferred spirits. The room was full of smoke and noise when the door opened to admit a tall, lean, good-looking man, whose looks had suffered that afternoon. His left eye was turning brown, but an old-fashioned remedy applied by mine host had reduced the swelling. Miller, the captain, waved a giant's hand. "Come on, Rollison, we've been waiting for you." Rollison grinned, "Not waiting with nothing to do, I see." A foaming tankard was thrust into his hand. "Thanks. Is everybody happy?" "No complaints," said Miller. "That's fine. I'm afraid——" "Ahoy, Roily!" called a small man with a powerful voice, smoothing down a mop of fair curly hair. "Come here, you old sinner." Rollison waved him away, and the curly-haired man got up and came towards him, grinning broadly. At one of his comments several men laughed, and most were grinning and looking towards Rollison. |
site search how to order free delivery contact us