![]()
![]() |
![]() |
Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here
|
|
For Fear of Little Men - John Blackburn
1972 UK hardback first edition, first impression published by Jonathan Cape in London A near fine book in unclipped dust jacket Nice clean solid book, fine really, no names or stamps The wrapper has no loss and is still bright A nice clean and solid copy A rare book in this lovely collectable condition
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Gaunt Woman
1962 English hardback first edition first impression, Jonathan Cape in London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper No names or stamps etc The book is clean and tight The dust jacket has no loss or tears A lovely clean copy An uncommon book, particularly in this condition For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD)
- free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Broken Boy - John Blackburn
1959 English hardback first edition first impression, Secker and Warburg in London A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dust jacket An interesting copy as there are some annotations internally. These are clearly the work of a professional editor-proof reader, so presumably and author/publisher association copy The book is clean and tight The dust jacket has some light wear and rubbing to extremities A decent and interesting copy When the body of Gladys Reeves was found in the river near the big railway bridge at Minechester it looked like just another case of sexual murder; nothing to interfere with the shooting holiday which our old friend General Kirk, head of Foreign Office Intelligence in Europe, was taking in Yorkshire. But the initials G. R. stood also for Gerda Raine, the German Agent from East Berlin who had double-crossed her Russian masters and found asylum in England. And it was Gerda's ring that the police found on the body. For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD)
- free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Walls Came Tumbling Down - PROOF COPY - John Blackburn
1970 UK Publishers Uncorrected Proof Copy of the first edition first impression, Jonathan Cape in London Actually published as Blow the House Down I believe A solid softcover book some tan to covers and edges No owner names stamps, publishers number to one corner No dust jacket A very rare and collectable item For Sale at £45 (approx $72) *19
- free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Dead Man's Handle - John Blackburn
1978 UK hardback first edition, first impression published by Jonathan Cape in London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket Tight and square, nice clean book The wrapper has no loss or tears clean and bright A nice clean and solid copy A nice copy and theoretically F/F
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Cyclops Goblet
1977 English hardback first edition first impression, Jonathan Cape in London A fine book in fine unclipped dust jacket No names or stamps etc The book is clean and tight The dust jacket has no loss or tears A lovely clean copy A Bill Easter mystery, assisted by Peggy, they are down on their luck and in need of funds ! For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD)
- free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Mister Brown's Bodies - John Blackburn
1975 UK hardcover first edition first impression, Cape in London A VG++ book in VG++ unclipped dustwrapper NO names or stamps etc Clean contents and tightly bound The dust jacket is bright, minor edge rubs, overall very nice A bright and attractive example The sequel to Deep Among the Dead Men and a bargain ! For Sale at £8 (approx $14) *21
- free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Sins of the Father
1979 UKh hardback first edition first impression, Jonathan Cape in London A near fine book in VG+ unclipped dust jacket No names or stamps etc The has tidy cloth and bright pages The dust jacket has some rubbing to spine top and extremities A solid clean copy For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD)
- free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Young Man from Lima - John Blackburn
1970 UK paperback edition published by Panther in London A solid reading copy Bit of light edge rubbing and usual slight tan to paper A clean readers copy and an uncommon title in my experience For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD)
- free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Dead Man's Handle - Rare Proof Copy
1978 Uncorrected Proof Copy of the first edition first impression, Jonathan Cape in London A VG+ book with TWO dust jackets No names or stamps etc The softcover wwraps are in good order Theere are 2 dustwrappers folded around the book, some wear and creases A very rare and interesting item for any collector For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD)
- free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Deep Among the Dead Men - John Blackburn
1973 UK hardcover first edition first impression, Cape in London A VG++ book in VG++ unclipped dustwrapper Free from previous owner marks or inscriptions Clean contents and tightly bound The dust jacket is bright, minor edge rubs, overall very nice A bright and attractive example A very scarce Bill Easter novel For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD)
- free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Our Lady of Pain - John Blackburn
1974 UK hardback first edition first impression, Jonathan Cape in London A fine book in fine unclipped dust jacket No inscriptions, stamps foxing or page tanning etc The book is clean and tight The dust jacket has no loss or tears A very nice example indeed and not common For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD)
- free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Face of the Lion - John Blackburn
1976 UK hardcover first edition first impression, Cape in London A fine book in near unclipped dustwrapper Free from previous owner marks or inscriptions Clean coontents and tightly bound The dust jacket is without loss or tears A bright and attractive example Colonel Bill Lawrence lloks into the mysterious events on Sir James Clyde's private peninsula in the remote Scottish highlands For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD)
- free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Sins of the Father
1979 English hardcover first edition first impression, Jonathan Cape in London A near fine book in VG unclipped dust jacket No names or stamps etc The has tidy cloth and bright pages The dust jacket has some rubbing to front panel and extremities A solid clean copy For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD)
- free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Winds of Midnight - John Blackburn
1944 UK hardback first edition first impression, Jonathan Cape in London A fine book in VG++ unclipped dust jacket No inscriptions, stamps etc The book is clean and tight The dust jacket has just minor rubs to extremities A very nice example indeed and a scarce title For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD)
- free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
A Book of the Dead - SIGNED to CHRISTOPHER LEE - John Blackburn
1984 English hardback first edition first impression, Robert Hale in London Signed and inscribed on the title page to Christopher Lee ! A near fine book in VG++ unclipped dust jacket The book is clean and tight The dust jacket has some light wear and rubbing to extremities A very scarce book, as so many Robert Hale titles are of this period, especially rare signed Priced well below market value For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD)
- free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
A Beastly Business - John Blackburn
1982 British hardback first edition first impression, Robert Hale in London A near fine book in VG++ unclipped dust jacket The book is tightly bound with clean white pages The dust jacket has shelf rubs to tips and edges A very scarec book the only copy I've seen Priced well below market value For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD)
- free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Dead Man Running - John Blackburn
1964 UK Penguin paperback first edition, London A VG+ book with no names or stamps etc Tight and square, usual light paper tan A nice clean and solid copy One of the author's best books For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD)
- free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Bad Penny
1985 UK hardcover first edition first impression, Robert Hale in London A near fine book in VG++ unclipped dustwrapper Free from previous owner marks or inscriptions Clean loth and pages The dust jacket has no loss, minor shelf wear to edges A lovely clean copy of a rare book For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD)
- free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
Because it was summer, nobody considered the motive of the birds. They came inland in strict formation and they seemed to know exactly where they were going. They crossed the light-house and the twin piers and the moored fishing fleet and turned West aver the ship-yards and the factories, where the town begins and the river has cut through rock into coal-seams and runs grey because there is not enough tide or current to cleanse it. Black Back and Black Cap and Herring Gull they flew on and nobody thought why; for it was August and their wings were white and the sun was shining on the grey river and the dark buildings and the big smoky town looked almost pleasant in the sun. |
site search how to order free delivery contact us