![]()
![]() |
![]() |
Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here
|
|
The Affair at Little Wokeham - Freeman Wills Crofts
1943 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London A VG indeed book in unclipped 1st issue dustwrapper No names inscriptions or stamps, a little scattered spotting to prelim edges The jacket has shallow loss to spine top,no letters affected. As usual the red lettering to spine has faded a bit Very attractive wrapper artwork, an uncommon book For Sale at £155 (approx $294) *DF5 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Fear Comes to Chalfont - Freeman Wills Crofts
1942 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London A VG book in unclipped 1st issue 8/6 dustwrapper No names, inscriptions etc, clean and tight The jacket has chipping to spine ends, some general edge wear and short closed tears, still clean and bright A very rare book in jacket, the only copy we have handled. A solid clean copy. For Sale at £255 (approx $490 ) *S - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Mystery on Southampton Water - Freeman Wills Crofts
1934 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London A VG book in VG unclipped dust wrapper No names inscriptions or stamps etc, scattered foxing to prelims The jacket has some closed tears but virtually no loss, shelf rubbing to extremeties Great period jacket artwork, a nice 'fat' 7/6 book For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Mystery in the Channel - Freeman Wills Crofts
1931 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club, London A VG+ book sadly sans dust jacket Neat name but no inscriptions or stamps etc, Clean contents and cloth A particularly bright copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Death of a Train ** SIGNED **
1946 UK hardback first edition,first impression, Hodder London Signed and dedicated on the endpaper by the author A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dust jacket No other names inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth Jacket is clean and bright just light wear to spine ends, light rubs to edges and neat ink number to spine A lovely bright copy, and a rare opportunity to acquire a signed 1st by this author For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Box Office Murders - Freeman Wills Crofts
1929 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins London A Good only copy sadly sans dustwrapper Shelf wear and rubbing to cloth Clean and tidy contents, tight and square A scarce early title For Sale at £35 (approx $63) *B6 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Sir John Magill's Last Journey - Freeman Wills Crofts
1955 UK Penguin paperback first edition, London A clean and tight copy, light scattered foxing Very minor rubs to extremeties A scarce title which is now out of print For Sale at £10 (approx $16) *DF2 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Sir John Magill's Last Journey
1934 UK hardcover seventh edition, Collins London A near VG book, inscription to half title Clean cloth but some wear to edges A solid period reading copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Ponson Case
c1930s UK hardcover later edition, Collins London A VG book, no names etc No dust wrapper, smaller format A solid period reading copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Inspector French's Greatest Case
1926 UK hardback third impression, Collins, London A VG indeed book sadly lacking its dust wrapper No names, inscriptions etc, clean and tight A nice early copy, full size 'fat' book and a Haycraft Queen Cornerstone For Sale at £10 (approx $16) *DF5 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Sudden Death - Freeman Wills Crofts
1932 UK hardback first edition,first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG book in PHOTOCOPY 7/6 dustwrapper, our site name is not on the actual jacket No names inscriptions or stamps etc, some scattered spotting to edges and prelims A mystery featuring two characters, Inspector French and Anne Day A very scarce title For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *B13 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Sea Mystery
1959 UK Penguin paperback first edition, London Clean and tidy covers, still bright Tight and solid text block, slight lean to spine Much nicer than normally seen, a nice copy An amateur fisherman and his son find a corpse on the Welsh coast For Sale at £6 (approx $10) *B13 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The 12.30 from Croydon
1953 UK Penguin paperback first edition, London Clean and tidy covers, still bright Tight and solid text block, lean to spine Much brighter than normally seen, a nice copy Having unloaded the dead body of the victim from the Imperial Air-Liner, the author flashes us back to the beginning of the drama For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Fatal Venture
1959 UK Penguin paperback first edition, London Clean and tidy covers, light tanning` Tighly bound and square A clean copy A murder take splace on a newly refurbished ship, unfortunately Inspector French and his wife are amongst the guests! For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The End of Andrew Harrison
1940 UK hardback reprint, smaller format, H&S, London A VG copy without its dust jacket Tight and square, a little light scattered spotting to edges Smal neat inscription to endpaper A clean tidy reading copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *PB1 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Silence for the Murderer
1949 UK hardback Thriller Book Club edition, London A near VG book in dustwrapper Tighly bound and square, light scattered spotting The jacket has shallow loss to spine top, minor edge rubbing Great jacket artwork, better than the true first in my humble opinion ! A solid attractive book For Sale at £12 (approx $24) *b9 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Inspector French and the Starvel Tragedy
1945 British Penguin paperback 1st edition, London A good only copy, usual paper tanning Some wear to edges, still tightly bound A readers copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Murderers Make Mistakes
1947 UK hardback 1st edition, first impression, Hodder & Stoughton, London A VG+ copy sadly sans its dust jacket Tight and square with clean contents Small neat contemporaneous name to endpaper A clean and tidy copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Loss of the Jane Vosper
1953 English Penguin softcover first edition, London A good copy, tight and square Usual edge tanning and ribbing to edges No names or inscriptions etc The sinking of a ship in the Atlantic and generally regarded as one of the author's finest works For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Golden Ashes - Freeman Wills Crofts
1959 UK Penguin paperback first edition, London A tidy and tight copy, covers slightly darkened Very minor rubs to extremities An uncommon title which is now out of print For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Groote Park Murder
1955 UK Penguin paperback later edition, London A clean and tight copy, light paper tanning Minor rubs to extremities A uncommmon title which is now out of print For Sale at £5.50 (approx $10) *W16 + df1 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Cheyne Mystery
1953 English Penguin paperback first edition, London Stamp to title page, slight lean Light edge tanning, clean and solid A decent reading copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
CROFTS, Freeman Wills. British. Born in Dublin, Ireland, in June 1879. Educated at Methodist and Campbell colleges, Belfast. Married Mary Bella's Canning in 1912. Apprenticed at 17 to Berkeley D. Wise, Belfast and North Countries Railway: Junior Assistant Engineer, 1899; District Engineer, Coleraine, 1900; Chief Assistant Engineer. Belfast. 1923; resigned. 1929. to become full-time writer. Fellow, Royal Society of Arts, 1939. Died 11 April 1957. |
|
Inspector French More than 30 years of meritorious service at Scotland Yard result in promotions for Inspector Joseph French, first to Chief Inspector, finally to Superintendent. A patient, thorough sleuth and a formidable manhunter, French prefers to work out of his office, away from the dull routine of paperwork. His strength is breaking alibis. He is suave, easy-going, with a leisurely air. Keen, dark blue eyes twinkle in a good-humored face. He is stout, less than middle-height, and usually dresses in tweeds. French is happily married and likes good food and traveling. |
site search how to order free delivery contact us