crime fiction logo 1
           detective fiction logo 2
                                                                         mystery books logo 3
UK first editions logo 1

Freeman Wills Crofts

Crime - Mystery Fiction Books for Sale

If you are interested in any of the books below you can use one of three options;
Click Buy Secure to order instantly or click Enquire for email enquiries
You can also use the online Shopping Cart facility which is perhaps best suited for multiple orders
Prices charged in UK £ sterling, all $ costs are an approximate guide due to continual rate changes
Information on descriptions and condition

Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here

The Affair at Little Wokeham - Freeman Wills Crofts
1943 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London
A VG indeed book in unclipped 1st issue dustwrapper
No names inscriptions or stamps, a little scattered spotting to prelim edges
The jacket has shallow loss to spine top,no letters affected. As usual the red lettering to spine has faded a bit
Very attractive wrapper artwork, an uncommon book
For Sale at £155 (approx $294) *DF5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Fear Comes to Chalfont - Freeman Wills Crofts
1942 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London
A VG book in unclipped 1st issue 8/6 dustwrapper
No names, inscriptions etc, clean and tight
The jacket has chipping to spine ends, some general edge wear and short closed tears, still clean and bright
A very rare book in jacket, the only copy we have handled. A solid clean copy.
For Sale at £255 (approx $490 ) *S - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Mystery on Southampton Water - Freeman Wills Crofts
1934 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Hodder, London
A VG book in VG unclipped dust wrapper
No names inscriptions or stamps etc, scattered foxing to prelims
The jacket has some closed tears but virtually no loss, shelf rubbing to extremeties
Great period jacket artwork, a nice 'fat' 7/6 book
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Mystery in the Channel - Freeman Wills Crofts
1931 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club, London
A VG+ book sadly sans dust jacket
Neat name but no inscriptions or stamps etc,
Clean contents and cloth
A particularly bright copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Death of a Train ** SIGNED **
1946 UK hardback first edition,first impression, Hodder London
Signed and dedicated on the endpaper by the author
A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dust jacket
No other names inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth
Jacket is clean and bright just light wear to spine ends, light rubs to edges and neat ink number to spine
A lovely bright copy, and a rare opportunity to acquire a signed 1st by this author
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

The Box Office Murders - Freeman Wills Crofts
1929 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins London
A Good only copy sadly sans dustwrapper
Shelf wear and rubbing to cloth
Clean and tidy contents, tight and square
A scarce early title
For Sale at £35 (approx $63) *B6 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

Sir John Magill's Last Journey - Freeman Wills Crofts
1955 UK Penguin paperback first edition, London
A clean and tight copy, light scattered foxing
Very minor rubs to extremeties
A scarce title which is now out of print
For Sale at £10 (approx $16) *DF2 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Sir John Magill's Last Journey
1934 UK hardcover seventh edition, Collins London
A near VG book, inscription to half title
Clean cloth but some wear to edges
A solid period reading copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Ponson Case
c1930s UK hardcover later edition, Collins London
A VG book, no names etc
No dust wrapper, smaller format
A solid period reading copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

Inspector French's Greatest Case
1926 UK hardback third impression, Collins, London
A VG indeed book sadly lacking its dust wrapper
No names, inscriptions etc, clean and tight
A nice early copy, full size 'fat' book and a Haycraft Queen Cornerstone
For Sale at £10 (approx $16) *DF5 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Sudden Death - Freeman Wills Crofts
1932 UK hardback first edition,first impression, Collins Crime Club London
A VG book in PHOTOCOPY 7/6 dustwrapper, our site name is not on the actual jacket
No names inscriptions or stamps etc, some scattered spotting to edges and prelims
A mystery featuring two characters, Inspector French and Anne Day
A very scarce title
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *B13 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

The Sea Mystery
1959 UK Penguin paperback first edition, London
Clean and tidy covers, still bright
Tight and solid text block, slight lean to spine
Much nicer than normally seen, a nice copy
An amateur fisherman and his son find a corpse on the Welsh coast
For Sale at £6 (approx $10) *B13 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

The 12.30 from Croydon
1953 UK Penguin paperback first edition, London
Clean and tidy covers, still bright
Tight and solid text block, lean to spine
Much brighter than normally seen, a nice copy
Having unloaded the dead body of the victim from the Imperial Air-Liner, the author flashes us back to the beginning of the drama
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

Fatal Venture
1959 UK Penguin paperback first edition, London
Clean and tidy covers, light tanning`
Tighly bound and square
A clean copy
A murder take splace on a newly refurbished ship, unfortunately Inspector French and his wife are amongst the guests!
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The End of Andrew Harrison
1940 UK hardback reprint, smaller format, H&S, London
A VG copy without its dust jacket
Tight and square, a little light scattered spotting to edges
Smal neat inscription to endpaper
A clean tidy reading copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *PB1 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Silence for the Murderer
1949 UK hardback Thriller Book Club edition, London
A near VG book in dustwrapper
Tighly bound and square, light scattered spotting
The jacket has shallow loss to spine top, minor edge rubbing
Great jacket artwork, better than the true first in my humble opinion !
A solid attractive book
For Sale at £12 (approx $24) *b9 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

Inspector French and the Starvel Tragedy
1945 British Penguin paperback 1st edition, London
A good only copy, usual paper tanning
Some wear to edges, still tightly bound
A readers copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Murderers Make Mistakes
1947 UK hardback 1st edition, first impression, Hodder & Stoughton, London
A VG+ copy sadly sans its dust jacket
Tight and square with clean contents
Small neat contemporaneous name to endpaper
A clean and tidy copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

The Loss of the Jane Vosper
1953 English Penguin softcover first edition, London
A good copy, tight and square
Usual edge tanning and ribbing to edges
No names or inscriptions etc
The sinking of a ship in the Atlantic and generally regarded as one of the author's finest works
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

Golden Ashes - Freeman Wills Crofts
1959 UK Penguin paperback first edition, London
A tidy and tight copy, covers slightly darkened
Very minor rubs to extremities
An uncommon title which is now out of print
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Groote Park Murder
1955 UK Penguin paperback later edition, London
A clean and tight copy, light paper tanning
Minor rubs to extremities
A uncommmon title which is now out of print
For Sale at £5.50 (approx $10) *W16 + df1 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

The Cheyne Mystery
1953 English Penguin paperback first edition, London
Stamp to title page, slight lean
Light edge tanning, clean and solid
A decent reading copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Brief Biography
CROFTS, Freeman Wills. British. Born in Dublin, Ireland, in June 1879. Educated at Methodist and Campbell colleges, Belfast. Married Mary Bella's Canning in 1912. Apprenticed at 17 to Berkeley D. Wise, Belfast and North Countries Railway: Junior Assistant Engineer, 1899; District Engineer, Coleraine, 1900; Chief Assistant Engineer. Belfast. 1923; resigned. 1929. to become full-time writer. Fellow, Royal Society of Arts, 1939. Died 11 April 1957.

Freeman Wills Crofts - The Characters
Inspector French
More than 30 years of meritorious service at Scotland Yard result in promotions for Inspector Joseph French, first to Chief Inspector, finally to Superintendent. A patient, thorough sleuth and a formidable manhunter, French prefers to work out of his office, away from the dull routine of paperwork. His strength is breaking alibis. He is suave, easy-going, with a leisurely air. Keen, dark blue eyes twinkle in a good-humored face. He is stout, less than middle-height, and usually dresses in tweeds. French is happily married and likes good food and traveling.

If you like this author then the following may be of interest

John Rhode         Florence Ford         Cyril Hare        

home   

site search    how to order    free delivery    contact us