![]()
![]() |
![]() |
Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here
|
|
The Case of the Dangerous Dowager - Erle Stanley Gardner
1937 British hardcover first edition, 1st impression published by Cassell in London A VG+ book in VG+ 7/6 unclipped dust jacket The book is a nice example with no owner names or stamps, tight solid binding and square spine The dustwrapper a bit of edge rubbing to extremities and edges, still clean and bright Overall a rather nice copy A very rare book, particularly so in jacket !
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Case of the Baited Hook - Erle Stanley Gardner
1940 British hardcover first edition, 1st impression published by Casselll in London A VG++ book in VG++ 7/6 unclipped dust jacket Book is clean and tidy, no names etc, light scattered tan to foredge The dustwrapper is clean and bright, light wear to edges A particularly nice copy Very rare in jacket
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The DA Holds a Candle - Erle Stanley Gardner
1938 American hardcover first edition, 1st impression, Morrow, New York A VG++ book in VG++ unclipped dust jacket Book has no names or inscriptions etc The dustwrapper shows no loss or tears, clean and bright Attractive jacket artwork A particularly nice copy and offered well below market value
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Case of the Baited Hook
1940 American hardcover stated first edition, 1st impression, Morrow, New York A VG+ book in VG+ $2.00 unclipped dust jacket Book has no names or inscriptions etc The dustwrapper has minor wear to extremities, clean and bright Attractive jacket artwork A scarce book massively below retail value For Sale at £195 (approx $290) *12 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The D.A. Draws a Circle - Erle Stanley Gardner
1939 American hardcover first edition, first impression published by Morrow in New York A VG++ book in VG+ $2.00 unclipped dust jacket The book has unusually small neat owner bookplate hidden by front flap of jacket, no names or stamps Tight, clean pages and cloth with square spine The jacket has minor wear to extremities, nice clean and bright A lovely copy priced well below retail value ! For Sale at £97 (approx $145) *2 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Case of the Glamorous Ghost - Erle Stanley Gardner
1960 English hardback first edition, first impression published by Heinemann in London A VG+ book in unclipped dustwrapper A solid tight book, no names etc Jacket is clean and tidy, light shelf wear to tip and extremities A nice solid copy and a bargain ! For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Case of the Backward Mule - Erle Stanley Gardner
1955 British hardcover first edition, 1st impression published by Heinemann in London A VG++ book in unclipped dust jacket No owner names or stamps, tight solid binding The dustwrapper a bit of edge rubbing, couple of cosed tears but no real loss Nice period jacket artwork A solid example and a bargain !
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Case of the Careless Kitten - Erle Stanley Gardner
1944 British hardcover first edition, 1st impression published by Cassell in London A VG+ book in VG++ to near fine unclipped dust jacket A solid book, light age to the wartime paper The dustwrapper is particularly nice, clean and bright no loss, just the odd verry minor rub Jacket artwork by Reginald Heade Lovely copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Case of the Beautiful Beggar - Erle Stanley Gardner
c1972 UK hardback Thriller Book Club edition published in London A VG+ book sadly in unclipped dustwrapper A really nice clean and solid book The jacket has a bit of general wear An uncommon later title and a solid reading copy For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Case of the Borrowed Brunette - Erle Stanley Gardner
1952 UK hardback Thriller Book Club edition published in London A VG+ book in unclipped dust jacket A solid book, no names etc square spine Jacket shows a bit of edge wear, clean and bright A fabulous copy and a Perry Mason novel An attractive period copy For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Case of the Gold-Digger's Purse - Erle Stanley Gardner
1948 UK hardcover first edition, first impression published by Cassell in London A VG++ book in VG++ unclipped dust jacket The book has no names or stamps, tight clean and square The jacket has no loss or tears, slightest rubs - stunning condition - very bright It really is hard to realistically imagine a nicer copy A rare book in jacket but in this condition . . . A really fabulous copy. Artwork by Reginald Heade For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Case of the Half Wakened Wife - Erle Stanley Gardner
1949 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Cassell, London A VG++ book in VG++ unclipped dustwrapper Clean contents and cloth, no names etc Jacket shows no loss or tears, very bright A fabulous copy and a Perry Mason novel A very scarce title with stunning Reginald Heade cover artwork For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Case of the Drowsy Mosquito - Erle Stanley Gardner
1946 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Cassell, London A VG+ book sadly in VG indeed unclipped dustwrapper Clean contents and cloth, no names, inscriptions etc The jacket shows shallow chips to spine and some wear and creasing to edges A very scarce book in jacket and a Perry Mason novel For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Case of the Rolling Bones
1960 UK Penguin paperback later edition published in London The book is a reading copy, usual tan and some light wear Owner name and pen mark to endpaper A Perry Mason mystery A solid copy For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *uspbb - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Case of the Long Legged Models 1966 UK Pan paperback 1st edition published in London A nice clean copy Book shows no names,inscriptions, tightly bound and square, Straight spine, light paper tan A nice clean copy, classic mystery author and a Perry Mason mystery
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Case of the Black Eyed Blonde - Erle Stanley Gardner
1952 UK 1st Penguin paperback edition published in London A reading copy only Some age tanning and some light edge wear The stunning Diana Regis has a black eye, she is found dead wearing little else but a fur coat ! A readers book only but still solid
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Erle Stanley Gardner as A.A. Fair - Bats Fly at Dusk
1967 UK paperback later edition published by Four Square in London A solid clean and tidy book Bit of tanning as ever but a decent copy Bertha Cool and Donald Lam ! An uncommon title
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Case of the Velvet Claws - Erle Stanley Gardner
1967 UK paperback later edition published by Sphere in London A solid book still tidy A little wear to edges A Perry Mason investigates blackmail and murder in which even PM himself falls under suspicion of being the killer ! A nice reading copy and an uncommon title
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Case of the Moth Eaten Mink
1967 UK Pan paperback first edition, London A VG+ book in nice condition, number to cover Tight and square still clean and bright Perry Mason and a gun found via a pawn ticket, a petrified woman and a mysterious client ! A nice copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Case of the One-Eyed Witness - Erle Stanley Gardner
1966 UK Pan paperback later edition, London A superior copy, particularly clean Much nicer than normally seen PM gets a garbled emergency call from the Golden Goose Night Club and a mystery female client A bright book
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Case of the Bigamous Spouse Written By ES Gardner
1963 USA Pocket Book stated first paperback edition, New York A solid reading copy, pen mark to front cover Slight lean to spine A woman nervously smoothes her skirt and says "I'm afraid I'm going to be mixed up in a murder" A decent copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
This is Murder - By Erle Stanley Gardner
1955 USA Pocket Book paperback later edition, New York A solid period copy with tight binding and square spine A few light surface creases Kidnapping and a blomde bombshel by the name of Ann Hartwell provide all the usual ingredients A nice copy and uncommon
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Case of the Reluctant Model - Erle Stanley Gardner
1967 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Heinemann, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper Clean contents and cloth, no names etc Jacket shows no loss or tears A nice copy of a Perry Mason mystery For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Case of the Perjured Parrot
1966 USA Pocket Book paperback later edition, New York A bright example A sound book, clean covers etc, number to front cover The parrot found by the body mysteriously turns out not to be the parrot owned by the corpse ! A solid book
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Pass the Gravy ~ Writing as AA Fair 1964 USA Pocket Book paperback later edition published in New York A nice brigh copy which defies its age Book shows no names,inscriptions Bright covers A Donald Lam mystery written under Gardner's pseudonym
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Gold Comes in Bricks by A.A. Fair aka Erle Stanley Gardner
1964 UK Corgi paperback later edition published in London A readers copy, light tan bit of edge wear Couple of marks to cover but solid binding Donald Lam private investigator ends up coaching a millionaire A solid book and an uncommon title
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Case of the Demure Defendant
1964 UK Pan paperback 1st edition, London A tidy book, usual age tan Clean tidy wrappers, number to front cover Is a woman's confession to murder under a truth drug admissable in court ? A nice clean copy, a Perry Mason mystery
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Lam to the Slaughter ~ AA Fair
1966 English Corgi paperback edition, London A decent example, usual paper tan Overall a clean solid copy A cheating husband, the Cool Detective Agency and Donald Lam soon find out the case is not so simple ! For Sale at £4.75 (approx $7) *uspb - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The D.A. Cooks a Goose
1963 British paperback edition,World Distributers in London A nice copy with effective period cover artwork A nicer copy than normally seen A tragic road fatality soon proves to be rather more complex
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The case of the Restless Redhead - Erle Stanley Gardner
1966 English Pan paperback later edition, London A nicer copy than usually encountered Clean covers and tidy contents Overall a nice copy She had a fabulous figure and red hair but plenty of bad luck !
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The D.A. Draws a Circle
1961 British Penguin paperback first edition, London A good only copy with tight contents Usual paper tanning, lean to spine, small burn mark to rear cover Overall a reading copy A dubious lawyer takes up residence in Madison County For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Two Clues
1964 English Penguin paperback first edition, London A VG indeed copy with tight contents Clean and bright Overall a nice copy A Bill Eldon mystery For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Case of the Cautious Coquette
1949 American book club edition in association with Morrow A VG book in good dust jacket A solid reading copy with very attractive period artwork Same genral format as the true American 1st For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Case of the Green Eyed Sister
1962 UK paperback first Pan edition, London A VG book with clean contents and covers Minor rubbing to edges, neat number to front cover A cold woman, blackmail and conspiracy, all in a days work for PM A nice clean copy For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Case of the Angry Mourner
1963 UK Pan paperback later edition, London A VG book tidy wrappers and pages Book shows no names,inscriptions, but a number to front cover Two women who were with a playboy just before he was murdered act so suspiciously that they begin to suspect each other! Lovely cover design A nice period copy For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Case of the Foot Loose Doll
1966 UK paperback first Pan edition, London A VG book with clean contents and covers Minor rubbing to edges, neat number to front cover A girl fleeing from a scandal accepts a lift in a car and then suicidily forces the car to crash A bright copy For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Case of the Backward Mule
1966 UK Pan paperback later edition, London A VG book tidy wrappers and contents Book has no names etc A man tries to beat the lie detector using ancient Chinese principals of concentration, and does well until somethings blows the whole thing! A nice clean copy For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The DA Cooks a Goose
1943 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Cassell, London A VG indeed book sadly without dust wrapper Clean contents and cloth A nice clean copy For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Case of the Lucky Loser
1965 UK Pan paperback first edition, London A VG book tidy wrappers and contents Book shows no names etc but a number to front cover PM is hired by a rich and attractive woman to look into a case were the corpse died twice! A nice clean copy For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Case of the Musical Cow
1960 UK paperback first Pan edition, London A solid book with clean wrappers, light paper tan as ever A little wear to spine end He didn't know what trouble was until he et the lovely Linda Carroll A nice clean copy For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Case of the Stuttering Bishop
1955 UK Penguin paperback later edition, London A solid tidy copy showing only slight signs of age Book shows no names,inscriptions, slight lean to spine, usual tanning Classic Perry Mason A solid tidy reading copy For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD)4 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The D.A. Breaks an Egg
1959 UK paperback first Pan edition, London A VG book with clean contents and covers Minor rubbing to extremities A beautiful redhead, a powerful newspaper magnate and a dodgy lawyer, all the usual ingredients A nice clean copy For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Case of the Long-legged Models
1966 UK Pan paperback first edition, London A VG+ book in very nice condition Tight and square still clean and bright Perry Mason and one of the author's most elaborate gun switching plots A particularly nice copy For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The D.A. Calls a Turn - Erle Stanley Gardner
1954 UK Penguin paperback first edition, London A good + book with solid contents and covers Minor wear to edges, neat owner name inside SHERIFF BRANDON receives a phone call from a drunk, asking to be picked up. He arrives in time to witness a bad motor accident and the drunken driver killed A solid readers copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Case of the Curious Bride
1963 UK Penguin paperback later edition, London A near VG book tidy covers, usual light tan Book has no names etc This is another story of lawyer-detective Perry Mason. An attractive young woman calls at his office to inquire if a friend can marry again without getting a divorce. A solid reading copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Case of the Nervous Accomplice - By Erle Stanley Gardner
1963 UK Pan paperback first edition published in London A solid period copy with great covr artwork Clean contents and cloth, loss to spine bottom female, seductive, and very much alive. Sybil Harlan was convinced that it was taking her husband right from under her eyes. That's why she hired Perry Mason — I. But another body, male and dead, quickly changed her plans . . . and set the brilliant lawyer-investigator one cf the most tantalizing of all his court-room cases A decent period reading copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Case of the Phantom Fortune
1974 UK Pan paperback first edition published in London A solid reading copy A bit of tanning, a few light marks and light edge rubbing, still solid and tight We have various ways of dealing with blacmmailers said Perry Mason ! A solid reading copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Case of the Howling Dog - Erle Stanley Gardner
1952 UK paperback later edition published by Guild Books in London A solid book with clean wrappers, clean tidy pages A little wear to spine ends and edges A Perry Mason mystery A nice vintage copy with great cover artwork
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The DA Breaks a Seal by Erle Stanley Gardner
1964 UK Penguin paperback later edition, London A solid reading copy, pen mark to front cover Still tight and tidy Somebody gets their coffee sweetened with hydrocyanic acid - Major Doug Selby ex District Attorney for Madison City investigates A solid tidy reading copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Case of the Smoking Chimney
1963 UK paperback first Penguin edition, London A reading copy only with some staining to inside covers Usual age tanning Gramps Wiggins, the part-time sleuth, looks into another mystery A bargain reading copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Case of the Lame Canary
1966 USA paperback Pocket Books later edition A solid period copy Still nice tight and tidy Perry Mason investigates what starts out as a divorce case and ends up a murder case ! A solid copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
GARDNER, Erle Stanley. Also wrote as A. A. Fair; Carleton Kendrake; Charles J. Kenny. American. Born in Maiden, Massachusetts, 17 July 1889. Educated at Palo Alto High School, California, graduated 1909; Valparaiso University, Indiana, 1909; studied in law offices and admitted to the California Bar, 1911. Married 1) Natalie Talbert in 1912 (separated, 1935; died, 1968), one daughter; 2) Agnes Jean Bethell in 1968. Lawyer, Oxnard, California, 1911-18; salesman. Consolidated Sales Company. 1918-21; Lawyer, Ventura, California, 1921-33. Contributed hundreds of stories, often under pseudonyms, to magazines, 1923-32; self-employed writer after 1933. Founder and member of the Court of Last Resort (now the Case Review Committee), 1948-60; frequent reporter on criminal trials; Founder of Paisano Productions, 1957. Honorary Life Member, American Polygraph Association. Recipient: Mystery Writers of America Edgar Allan Poe Award. 1952; Grand Master Award, 1961. Honorary alumnus: Kansas City University, 1955; D.L.: McGeorge College of Law, Sacramento, California, 1956. Died 11 March 1970. |
|
Perry Mason America's most famous criminal attorney, Perry Mason, was born in 1891. Though it is not possible to establish the exact place of birth, there is considerable evidence pointing to Fayette County, Pennsylvania. We know little of Mason's early career in Los Angeles. Mason is thought of as the unbeaten and unbeatable attorney, and this is generally borne out in his 85 cases. However, it should be noted that, in "The Case of the Terrified Typist," Mason hears the jury find his client guilty. There is also conflicting evidence regarding his record in other, unrecorded, cases. In 1933, as an example, Delia Street, his secretary, is quoted as saying to him, "Some of your clients got hung; others got free." Later that year, during another case, Mason takes pains to contradict the impression which might have resulted from Delia's remark, saying, "1 haven't had a client hung so far." In any case, Perry Mason has had great success and has established a lucrative law practice (he has collected a minimum of $600,000). Early in his career, Mason gave the impression that his practice was almost entirely criminal. However, he later admits that his office carries on a general practice. Though Mason does not advertise the locationof his off ice, it can be found in Los Angeles, near 7th Street and Broadway. Mason is a big man with long legs, broad shoulders and a rugged face. He has thick, wavy hair, an unlined face and he speaks in a well-modulated voice. He has little or no time for sports or exercise, yet he seems to be in good condition and acquits himself well in a fight. Perry Mason has never married, though there has been endless speculation regarding the degree of his intimacy with Delia Street. He lives alone at a residential hotel. Not only has Mason's name become a synonym for the skillful courtroom strategist but he, his secretary, Delia Street, his investigator, Paul Drake, and his adversaries, Hamilton Burger and Lieutenant Tragg, have become part of the common consciousness of millions. The earliest Mason novels (1933-36) were masterpieces of hardboiled pulp realism combined with staggeringly complex plotting. About 1937, under the influence of the slick magazines, the Mason tales became smoother, had more "love interest," but were as complex and fast-paced as ever. Serializations in the "Saturday Evening Post," a hugely popular Mason radio show during the 1940's and a television series begun in the late 195Q's, added millions to the fans of the courtroom wizard. No Mason novel has ever gone out of print in this country. The DA Terry Clane Sheriff Bill Eldon Lester Leith Gramp Wiggins Sidney Zoom |
site search how to order free delivery contact us