![]()
![]() |
![]() |
Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here
|
|
The Longer the Thread - Emma Lathen
1972 UK hardback Book Club edition published in London A Vnear fine book in near fine dust cover The book has no names or stamps etc, tight clean and solid Wrapper has no loss or tears, clean and bright More Putnam Thatcher An attractive copy, same as the first bar the publisher logos
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Double Double Oil and Trouble - Emma Lathen
1979 British hardback 1st edition, 1st impression, published by Gollancz in London A VG++ book in VG++ unclipped dustwrapper No owner names or stamps, clean and tight The jacket has no loss or tears John Putnam Thatcher comes to the British Isles A nice solid copy For Sale at £11 (approx $18) *df1 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
By Hook or By Crook - Emma Lathen
1975 UK hardback 1st edition, first impression, published by Gollancz in London A VG++ book in VG++ unclipped dust cover The book has no names or inscriptions Wrapper has no loss or tears, clean and bright A classic Thatcher mystery involving Persian rugs of all things ! A decent copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Murder to Go - Emma Lathen
1972 British hardcover book club edition published in London A VG++ book in VG++ dustwrapper Exactly the same as the first edition bar the publisher logos No owner names etc and a clean tight solid book The wrapper is clean, bright and without tears Synopsis
A nice solid reading copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Sweet and Low - Emma Lathen
1978 UK paperback edition by Penguin in London A really tidy book, nicer than normally found The book has no names or inscriptions Tight and solid binding The third John Putnam Thatcher mystery A nice clean and attractive copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Murder Makes the Wheels Go Round - Emma Lathen
1984 UK Penguin paperback later edition, London A bright copy, light creases, tightly bound etc The book has no names or inscriptions Overall a very tidy reading copy A mystery with a motor car backdrop A tidy example For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Longer the Thread
1975 UK paperback edition published by Penguin London A very tidy book Tight, square and clean Unusually this mystery is set in Peurto Rico. It is not out of the reach of Thatcher's bank though, he begins to become suspicious after making a £3 million loan and begins to wonder what else is wrong there other than late delivery of orders A nice reading copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Murder Without Icing By Emma Lathen
1977 British paperback edition published by Penguin in London A nice bright copy that defies its years A very nice copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Accounting for Murder - Emma Lathen
1967 UK Penguin paperback later edition, London A solid copy, tight and square The book has no names or inscriptions Covers and pages lightly age tanned A John Putnam Thatcher mystery A tidy example
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
A Stitch in Time By Emma Lathen
1970 British paperback edition published by Penguin in London A bright copy with a lean to the spine A tidy reading copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
By Hook or By Crook - Emma Lathen
1978 UK Penguin paperback later edition, London A decent copy, tight and square The book has no names or inscriptions Well above average copy A John Putnam Thatcher mystery A tidy example
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Murder Without Icing - Emma Lathen
1973 British hardcover book club edition, London A VG++ book in VG++ dustwrapper Exactly the same as the first edition bar the publisher logos No previous owner names etc, the DJ has minor wear to edges A clean solid copy and a mystery with an ice hockey background For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Accounting for Murder - Emma Lathen
1978 UK hardback reissue, published by Gollancz in London A near fine book in VG++ unclipped dust jacket The book has no names or inscriptions Wrapper has no loss or tears, light fade to spine The third John Putnam Thatcher mystery A nice clean and attractive copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Sweet and Low - Emma Lathen
1974 British hardback book club edition, London A VG++ book in VG indeed dustwrapper Exactly the same as the first edition bar the publisher logos No names etc, the wrapper has a little edge wear A tidy reading copy of a John Putnam Thatcher mystery For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Murder Sunny Side Up - R.B. Dominic
1968 USA hardcover 1st edition, first impression,(no UK edition published !) Abelard-Schuman in New York A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped ($3.95) dust jacket The book has no names or stamps etc, tight and square The wrapper has some light general rubbing and wear to edges and black colouring This is the first book under this name and no UK edition was published A solid copy of a scarce book and priced well below retail value For Sale at £55 (approx $82) *b15 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Murder Out of Commission - R.B. Dominic
1976 UK hardcover 1st edition, first impression, Macdonald, London A VG+ book in VG+ price clipped dust jacket (publisher repriced, sticker then removed) The book has a inscription to front pastedown mostly obscurred by front flap The wrapper has no loss or tears A benton Safford mystery in which he tracks down a killer amid the smoke and shadows of a nuculear power plant planning protest One of the scarcer titles For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Attending Physician - R.B. Dominic
1980 UK hardcover 1st edition, first impression, Macdonald, London A VG book in VG+ unclipped dust jacket The book has a neat inscription to front pastedown and some foxing to edges The wrapper has no loss or tears This is a medical based mystery with doctors presenting bills for operations never performed. Things reach a crisis point and a potential scandal is on the cards - then murder. Top form writing from this author With the foxing, more of a reading copy For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
LATHEN, Emma. Pseudonym for Mary J. Latsis and Martha Henissart;a!so write as R.B. Dominic. Americans. LATSIS, Mary J.: grew up in Forest Park, Illinois. Educated at Wellesley College, Massachusetts, and Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts. Worked for the United Nations Food and Agricultural Organization, Rome; economist until 1969. HENIS-SART, Martha: born in New York City. Worked in corporate finance and banking until 1973. Recipients: Crime Writers Association Silver Dagger (UK). 1967; Mystery Writers of America Ellery Queen Award, 1983 |
|
John Putnam Thatcher For a widower of about sixty, John Putnam Thatcher keeps very active. Senior Vice-Presi-dent of the Sloan Guaranty Trust Co., he plays tennis, goes hiking, and solves mysteries in the eastern United States. This urbane sleuth began as an expert on stocks, bonds, and trusts. He has become equally knowledgeable regarding murder, which should not be too surprising, since greed, with which he is familiar, has always been a prime cause of murder. Thatcher has surrounded himself with an interesting group of associates, ranging from aging Wall St. playboys to a serious, prissy secretary. |
site search how to order free delivery contact us