Home Page - crime fiction
           Homepage detective fiction
                                                                         Home - mystery books
Main Home Page

Ellis Peters

Detective Fiction Books for Sale

If you are interested in any of the books below you can use one of three options;
Click Buy Secure to order instantly or click Enquire for email enquiries
You can also use the online Shopping Cart facility which is perhaps best suited for multiple orders
Prices charged in UK £ sterling, all $ costs are an approximate guide due to continual rate changes
Information on descriptions and condition

Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here

Scroll down for a selection of bargain paperbacks

Rainbow's End - Ellis Peters
1978 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Macmillan London
A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust wrapper, light fading to spine red
Neat name but no inscriptions or stamps etc
A scarce title
For Sale at £35 (approx $56) *S - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Horn of Roland - Ellis Peters
1974 UK hardcover first edition, 1st issue published by Macmillan in London
A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket
A clean tidy book - unusually no paper tanning
The DJ has no loss or tears
A murder mystery novel set in the Alps
A nice clean copy
For Sale at £22 (approx $35) *w21 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Death Mask - SIGNED - Ellis Peters
1959 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club, London
A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust wrapper
Signed on the title page by Ellis Peters
No other names, inscriptions etc
Jacket shows very minor wear to edges, still fresh
A nice clean copy and very rare signed
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

One Corpse Too Many - Ellis Peters
1979 UK hardcover first edition, 1st impression, Macmillan London,
A fine book in fine unclipped dust jacket
Neat name to endpaper but no inscriptions or stamps etc
The wrapper has no loss or tears, unusuallt bright red on spine
A very fresh copy of the second Cadfael and rare in this condition
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD ) *6 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Pilgrim of Hate - Ellis Peters
1984 English hardback first edition, 1st impression, Macmillan London
A near fine book in near fine unclipped dustcover
No names, inscriptions or stamps, clean contents and cloth
The DW is still clean and bright The tenth book in the Brother Cadfael Chronicles
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Leper of St Giles - Ellis Peters
1981 British hardback first edition, first issue, Macmillan London
A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket
Small neat name to endpaper, no inscriptions or stamps etc
The DJ has no loss or tears, still clean and bright
The fifth Brother Cadfael and a lovely copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD ) *DF6 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Hermit of Eyton Forest - Ellis Peters
1987 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Headline London
A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust jacket
Neat name but no inscriptions or stamps etc
The 14th Brother Cadfael and a nice clean copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *2 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Monk's Hood - SIGNED - Ellis Peters
1981 USA hardcover stated first edition, Morrow New York
A VG++ book in VG+ unclipped dust jacket
Signed and inscribed to friends - an association copy, using both "Ellis Peters" and "Edith"
Book is clean and tidy,
The DJ has no loss or tears, very light rubs to edges
A nice rare signed associtaion copy and a bargain !
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Heretic's Apprentice - Ellis Peters
1989 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Headline London
A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust wrapper
No names, inscriptions or stamps, publisher price sticker to DJ
The 16th Brother Cadfael mystery
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Brother Cadfael's Book of Days - Robin Whiteman / Ellis Peters
2000 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Headline London
A very fine unread book in very fine unclipped dust wrapper
No names, inscriptions or stamps etc, an as new copy
A delighful book, beautifully illustrated and produced -
An essential item for any Cadfael, or indeed, book of days collector
For Sale at £9 (approx $14) *S - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Raven in the Foregate
1986 English hardcover first edition, first impression, Macmillan London
A VG++ book (bump to tip) in near fine unclipped dustwrapper
Tight and square, light edge tan as ever
The jacket shows no loss or tears, clean and bright
A nice clean copy of an attractive book
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Rose Rent
1986 British hardback first edition, first impression, Macmillan London
A fine book in fine unclipped dust cover
No names, inscriptions or stamps etc
The wrapper is free from loss or tears
The thirteenth book in the Cadfael series and a very attractive example
For Sale at £25 (approx $45) *P11 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Monks Hood
1980 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Macmillan London
A fine book in fine unclipped dust wrapper
No names, inscriptions or stamps
Jacket shows no loss or tears
A lovely copy of the rare 3rd Cadfael mystery
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Virgin in the Ice
1982 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Macmillan London
A fine book in fine unclipped dust wrapper
Small neat name to endpaper but no inscriptions or stamps
Clean contents and cloth
Jacket shows no loss or tears
A bright and fresh copy
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

An Excellent Mystery
1985 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Macmillan London
A fine book in fine price clipped dust wrapper
No names, inscriptions or stamps
Jacket shows no loss or tears
A lovely copy of the uncommon 11th Cadfael mystery
For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Monks Hood
1980 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Macmillan London
A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust wrapper
Small neat name but no inscriptions or stamps
Jacket shows no loss or tears
A bright copy of the rare 3rd Cadfael mystery
For Sale at £70 (approx $140) *P19 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

A Morbid Taste for Bones
1977 UK hardback Book Club edition, London, 1 month after true 1st
A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust wrapper
Neat initial but no inscriptions or stamps etc
Exactly the same as 1st, bar publisher logos, and scarce in its own right
Very viable alternative to the expensive true 1st
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD ) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

An Excellent Mystery - SIGNED - Ellis Peters
1985 USA hardcover stated first edition, Morrow New York
A VG++ book in like unclipped dust jacket
Signed on the title page by the author
Book is clean and tidy, light tanning to top edge
The DJ has no loss or tears
A nice signed copy and a bargain !
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Pilgrim of Hate - SIGNED
US Paperback first edition 1987 Fawcett New York
Signed on the title page by the author
A tidy VG+ copy
A nice copy and a great chance to get a signed book for a very reasonable price !
For Sale at £7.50 (approx $15) *p20 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

A Selection of Bargain Paperbacks

The Rose Rent - Ellis Peters
All of the following are British paperback editions
The picture shows the general design of the books
All are very clean and tidy, most appear unread in fact
Lovely attractive copies and an absolute bargain !
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

A Morbid Taste for Bones

Lovely clean example
For Sale at £3.50 (approx $7) *DF2 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

The Hermit of Eyton Forest

Lovely clean example
For Sale at £3.50 (approx $7) *DF2 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

The Piper On the Mountain

Lovely clean example
For Sale at £3.50 (approx $7) *DF2 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

Flight of a Witch

Very bright example
For Sale at £3.50 (approx $7) *DF2 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

Rainbow's End

Lovely clean example
For Sale at £3.50 (approx $7) *DF2 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

An Excellent Mystery

Lovely clean example
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *DF2 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

Death and the Joyful Woman

Lovely clean example
For Sale at £3.50 (approx $7) *DF2 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

Black is the Colour of My True Love's Heart

A nice fresh copy
For Sale at £3.50 (approx $7) *DF2 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

The Confession of Brother Haluin

Very tidy book
For Sale at £3.50 (approx $7) *DF2 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

The Leper of St Giles

Lovely clean example
For Sale at £3.50 (approx $7) *DF2 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

The Holy Thief

Lovely clean example
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *DF2 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

A Means of Grace - Edith Pargeter

Lovely clean example
For Sale at £3.50 (approx $7) *DF2 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Heretics Apprentice

A Brother Cadfael mystery
For Sale at £3.50 (approx $7) *us3 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

The Scarlet Seed - Edith Pargeter

Clean and fresh
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

also see the pseudonym Jolyon Carr

Brief Biography
PETERS, Ellis. Pseudonym for Edith (Mary) Pargeter. British. Born in Horsehay, Shropshire. 28 September 1913. Educated at Dawley Church of England Elementary School. Shropshire; Coalbrookdale High School for Girls, Oxford School Certificate. Served in the Women's Royal Navy Service, 1940-45: British. Empire Medal. 1944. Worked as a chemist's assistant. Dawley, 1933-40. Recipient: Mystery Writers of America Edgar Allan Poe Award, 1963; Czechoslovak Society for International Relations Gold Medal, 1968; Crime Writers Association Silver Dagger, 1981. Fellow, International Institute of Arts and Letters. 1961.

If you like this author then the following may be of interest

Alys Clare         PC Doherty         Candace Robb         Ian Morson         Michael Jecks         Susanna Gregory        

home   

site search    how to order    free delivery    contact us