![]()
![]() |
![]() |
P&P / S&H - full details/upgrades here
|
|
Sherlock Holmes Versus Jack the Ripper - Ellery Queen
1967 UK hardback first edition, first impression published by Gollancz in London A near fine book in VG++ to near fine unclipped dust jacket The book has no names or stamps, clean cloth and bright pages The dustwrapper has no loss or tears, spine unfaded or untanned (very unusual) An absolute classic title and extremely collectable - very rare to see Gollancz titles in thsi condition A lovely copy quite the nicest we have seen For Sale at £77 (approx $123) *23 - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The French Powder Mystery - Ellery Queen
1930 English hardback first edition, first impression published by Victor Gollancz in London A VG book sadly lacking dustwrapper Book has no owner names or stamps etc Tight and solid, few light marks to boards and some light scattered tannning Overall a solid decent copy The author's second book and very rare, the only copy I've handled
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Ellery Queen's Awards - Tenth Series
1957 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club, London A VG+ book in price clipped dust jacket Book shows no names, inscriptions etc, tighly bound and square The dustwrapper has shallow chip to rear panel and some edge wear Award winning short stories, Anthony Gilbert, Roy Vickers, Stanley Ellin et al For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
When Fell the Night
1970 UK hardcover first edition, 1st impression, Gollancz, London A near fine book in VG++ unclipped dust jacket Book shows no names, inscriptions etc The dustwrapper has minor wear to edges, no loss, unusually bright A power blackout is the backdrop for this mystery set in New York, everything grinds to a halt - except for crime of course ! A particularly nice and fresh copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Four of Hearts - Ellery Queen
1939 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Gollancz, London A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dust wrapper Book shows no names, inscriptions etc, tighly bound and square, clean contents and cloth The dustwrapper has just very shallow wear to spine ends and some tanning to spine A nice 'fat' format 7/6 book Very uncommon in this condition For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Roman Hat Mystery - Ellery Queen
1929 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Gollancz, London A VG book sadly sans dustwrapper Book shows no names, inscriptions etc, tighly bound and square, clean contents and cloth Some light paper tanning, minor shelf wear to extremeties A Haycraft Queen Cornerstone A nice copy of the authors rare first book For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Roman Hat Mystery - Ellery Queen
1956 English paperback 1st penguin edition, London The rear cover is held in place by tape otherwise a nice copy A good only reading copy For Sale at £3.50 (approx $6) *b15 - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Finishing Stroke
1967 English softcover 1st penguin edition, London A solid reading copy, light edge tanning Some minor wear to edges Teh case that almost tantalized the detectiove to death ! A solid reading copy For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *B12 - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Chinese Orange Mystery written by Ellery Queen
1956 UK Penguin paperback first edition, London A clean solid book, much nicer than normal for the period Tight and square - feels unread An early title first published in 1934
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Calamity Town by Ellery Queen
1966 English paperback 1st penguin edition, London A solid VG book with some of the usual tanning Tight binding, small repir to spine bottom When a Mr Smith moves to Wrightsville and a new home called Calamity House he pretty much expected trouble but not the terrible consequences that followed
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine Feb 1971
A solid book, just some tanning Features NEW 1st issue stories by, John Creasey Freeling ( a Van der Valk ) and a Sherlockian 'discovery' ! A nice copy and collectable For Sale at £5 (approx $8) *us4 - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Roman Hat Mystery
1956 English paperback 1st penguin edition, London A solid VG book with some of the usual tanning tanning Still tight and square The first book from the author under the EQ name A decent copy of a classic For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *us4 - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Greek Coffin Mystery
1957 UK Penguin paperback first edition, London A solid book, just some tanning to covers Book shows no names, inscriptions etc, tight and square A classic title and a nice copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - Delivery Information ~ Free & Subsidised ~ Please Check |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Queen's Bureau of Investigation written by Ellery Queen
1961 UK Pan paperback first edition, London A solid book, just some usual covers Tight and square and an uncommontitle, I've not had this one before Eighteen of Ellery Queen's most baffling and ingenious cases
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
QUEEN, Ellery. Pseudonym for the cousins Frederic Dantiay and Manfred B. Lee; also wrote as Barnaby Ross. Americans. DANNAV, Frederic: Born Daniel Nathan in Brooklyn, New York, 20 October 1905; grew up in Elmira. New York. Educated at Boys' High School. Brooklyn. Married I) Mary Beck in 1926 (died), two sons; 2) Hilda Wisenthal in 1947 (died, 1972), one son; 3) Rose Koppel in 1975. Writer and art director for a New York advertising agency prior to I931;fuJJ-time writer, with Lee, 1931-71. and on his own from 1971. Visiting Professor, University of Texas. Austin, 1958-59. Died3 September 1982. LEE, Manfred B(ennington): Born Manford Lepofsky in Brooklyn, New York. 11 January 1905. Educated at Boys' High School, Brooklyn; New York University. Married the actress Kaye Brinker (second wife), in 1942; four daughters and four sons. Publicity writer in New York for film companies prior to 1931; full-time writer, with Dannay, 1931 until his death. Justice of the Peace. Roxbury, Connecticut, 1957-58. Died3 April 1971, Dan-nay and Lee were under contract to film companies in the 1930's; they edited Mystery League magazine, 1933-34. and Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, from 1941 (Dannay the active editor); they wrote the Adventures of Ellery Queen radio series. 1939-48. Co-Founders and Co-Presidents, Mystery Writers of America. Recipients; Mystery Writers of America Edgar Allan Poe Award, for radio play, 1945, for radio play, 1945, for story, 1947. 1949,specialaward, 1951. 1968.and Grand Master award 1960 |
site search how to order free delivery contact us