![]()
![]() |
![]() |
Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here
|
|
Suddenly at His Residence - Christianna Brand
1947 UK hardback first edition, first impression published by Bodley Head in London A VG++ book in VG++ unclipped 7/6 dustwrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth, lovely publisher illustrated front endpaper The jacket shows very little wear - very attractive A very rare book, never seen another and a fabulous copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Death of Jezebel - Christianna Brand
1949 British hardback first edition, first impression, Bodley Head, London A VG book in unclipped dust jacket The book has very small and neat owner name to endpaper, tight binding. Mark to front board, light tan to page edges The jacket shows some age tan and some wear to extremities and creases A solid copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Cat and Mouse - Christianna Brand
1950 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Joseph, London A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dust wrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth The jacket shows just minor shelf wear to edges, still very attractive A very scarce book especially in the superb pictorial jacket For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
London Particular - Christianna Brand
1952 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Michael Joseph, London A near VG book in unclipped dustwrapper The book has owner name to endpaper, tight and square The jacket shows chips to spine and edges Not a common title and effective artwork by Nichols For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Death in High Heels - Christianna Brand
1941 UK hardcover second printing, same year as first, published by Bodley Head in London Same format etc as first, not a cheap edition etc A VG+ book in 7/6 dust jacket No names in the book, solid binding, a solid copy The dust jacket has a bit of general wear and light tan to spine overall solid A very important and much sought after book, the first is extremely elusive in jacket and as such should one turn up would be very expensive
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Rose in Darkness - Christianna Brand
1979 UK hardback Book Club edition published in association with Michael Joseph in London A VG+ book in VG+ dust jacket A solid clean and attractive copy The jacket shows no loss or tears Synopsis
A solid copy and not easy to find
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Death in High Heels - Christianna Brand
1941 English hardback first edition, SECOND impression, Bodley Head, London A VG book sadly lacking its dustwrapper Small neat name but no inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth A notoriously rare book in 1st issue, this is the same format and published in the same year A solid copy of a rare book, just a little fade to spine For Sale at £27 (approx $51) *S - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Green for Danger - Christianna Brand
1961 UK Penguin paperback first edition A reading copy only The has some age tanning and edge wear Still solidly bound but a reading copy only For Sale at £SOLD - SORRY, CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK (approx $SOLD) - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Brand X - Christianna Brand
1974 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Joseph, London A near fine book in near fine unclipped dust wrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth The jacket shows slightest edge rubs A particularly bright copy, the only one we have handled For Sale at £37 (approx $59) *6 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Tour De Force - Christianna Brand
1957 UK first Penguin paperback edition, London A nice clean copy, slight edge tanning Tightly bound , small neat name An uncommon title, now out of print For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Three Cornered Halo - Christianna Brand
1957 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Joseph, London A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dust wrapper No names, inscriptions or stamps etc, clean contents and cloth The jacket shows slightest edge rubs A lovely copy in the superb Broom Lynne jacket For Sale at £SOLD (approx $) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Green for Danger - Christianna Brand
1945 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Bodley Head, London A VG+ book in VG++ unclipped dust wrapper The book has a couple of interesting newspaper obituaries of Brand's death tipped onto endpaper Clean contents and cloth The jacket shows only a couple of light rubs A scarce book in a very bright jacket For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Cat and Mouse - SIGNED - Christianna Brand
1952 UK hardback later edition published by Michael Joseph, London Signed and inscribed on the front endpaper by the author A VG+ book in VG+ unclipped dust jacket Clean contents and cloth The jacket shows just minor shelf wear to edges still clean and bright A chance to own a nice copy of a signed book for a bargain price - uncommon signature For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
For more information please see our Christianna Brand Bibliography
More Information
Christianna Brand was born in Malaya and spent her motherless childhood there and in India; was finally sent home to a convent and emerged at seventeen to earn her own living. Vague, bewildered and totally untrained, she dismally failed in a long succession of jobs, from nursery' governessing to professional ballroom dancing. Meanwhile she was, understandably, 'always broke and often hungry'. Having had no experience or family tradition of writing, she was. inspired to write her first book by dread of a fellow worker and scribbled it in an exercise book, actually in the shop, in the intervals of selling Aga cookers. It was turned down by fifteen publishers before it was accepted. She has since written many more, including the classic Green for Danger. This and several others have been filmed.
Christianna Brand is married to a surgeon and lives in a Regency house in London with a mulberry tree in the garden. Her daughter, Tora, is now married to much-loved David and lives with him in Greenwich, complete with three cats and Dreadful Dog Ben.
site search
how to order
free delivery
contact us
we are also buying books Christiana Brand Books Wanted
BRAND, Mary Christianna (nee Milne). Also writes as Mary Ann Ashe; Annabel Jones; Mary Roland; China Thompson. British. Born in Malaya. 17 December 1907; lived in India as a child. Educated at a Franciscan convent, Taunton, Somerset. Married Roland S. Lewis in 1939; one daughter. Worked as governess, receptionist, dancer, model, salesperson, and secretary.
Inspector Cockrill
Cockrill is a shrewd and crotchety Detective Inspector of the Kent police. He wears a soft felt hat, set sideways on his head, and a disreputable old mackintosh, in the pockets of which he often fishes for either paper or tobacco. He is a little man who appears to be older than his actual age. He has deep-set eyes beneath a broad brow, an aquiline nose and a mop of fluffy white hair fringing a magnificent head. Widely noted for having a heart of gold beneath his irascible exterior, he is affectionately known as "Cockie."