crime fiction logo 1
           detective fiction logo 2
                                                                         mystery books logo 3
UK first editions logo 1

Anthony Morton aka John Creasey

Crime & Mystery Fiction Books for Sale

If you are interested in any of the books below you can use one of three options;
Click Buy Secure to order instantly or click Enquire for email enquiries
You can also use the online Shopping Cart facility which is perhaps best suited for multiple orders
Prices charged in UK £ sterling, all $ costs are an approximate guide due to continual rate changes
Information on descriptions and condition

Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here

Black for the Baron - Anthony Morton
1962 English softcover later edition, Hodder, London
A VG copy with clean pages and bright covers
Tightly bound, just minor shelf wear to extremities
Clive Morgan is found dead and the obvious suspect is Hester Vane because he was blackmailing her!
A bright and tidy copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Affair for the Baron - Anthony Morton
1970 English softcover later edition, Hodder, London
A VG copy with clean pages and bright covers
Tightly bound, just minor shelf wear to extremities
A rich former criminal, Mario Ballas, lived in Mexico surrounded by his priceless collection of art treasures. Despite being protected by a ruthless gang of guards an emerald is stolen, our man in called in to investigate!
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Baron and the Chinese Puzzle - Anthony Morton
1967 English softcover later edition, Hodder, London
A VG copy with clean pages and bright covers
Tightly bound, just minor shelf wear to extremities
A former jewel thief turned respectable Mayfair antique dealer was always fascinated by works of art. So he was unable to resist an invitation to view treasures in Hong Kong, a trip that was easier said than done.
For Sale at £5 (approx $8) *B14 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Salute for the Baron - Anthony Morton
1971 English softcover later edition, Hodder, London
A VG copy with clean pages and bright covers
Tightly bound, just minor shelf wear to extremities
How could such a pretty girl be guilty of stealing jewels from her employer, a London antique gallery. The evidence was strong but our man smells a frame up job !
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Bad for the Baron - Anthony Morton
1968 English softcover later edition, Hodder, London
A VG copy with clean pages and bright covers
Tightly bound, just minor shelf wear to extremities
A John Mannering mystery, given his experience nobody questioned his identification of some jewels as fakes. All very well until a body turns up outside his door and a fabulous collection of jewels is found in the safe with the fakes!.
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Baron on Board - Anthony Morton
1969 English softcover later edition, Hodder, London
A VG copy with clean pages and bright covers
Tightly bound, just minor shelf wear to extremities
Some Far Eastern crown jewels leave a trail of blood and murder in their wake. Mannering is on the trail and finds himself aboard a ship bound for Africa. A mysterious wife and spooky Egyptian furthher confuse things
For Sale at £5 (approx $8) *df1 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

A Rope for the Baron - Anthony Morton
1974 UK paperback later edition, Corgi, London
A VG copy with clean contents and covers
Minor rubbing to edges
Tight and square
John Mannering was on his way to an old country mansion, prearranged in order to buy some famous emeralds, when he came upon two strangers who ominously warned him that his life was in danger
A clean copy
For Sale at £5 (approx $8) *PB1 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Baron Goes East - Anthony Morton
1965 UK paperback first edition, Hodder, London
A VG copy with clean contents and covers
Tight and square, minor wear to edges
This gripping tale sees our hero in India trying to save an old friend, needless to say they both have enemies and something else in common - diamonds and death!
A nice tidy copy
For Sale at £5 (approx $8) *PB1 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Baron and the Beggar - Anthony Morton
1974 UK softcover later edition, Corgi, London
A VG copy with clean contents and covers
Tight and square, minor rubbing to edges, initial to front panel
Our man, the owner of a very exclusive anitques emporium, has bought a notorious gem, the Adalgo diamon, known as the blood diamond. This was due to the fact that most of the previous owners had met with an unpleasant end. Of coursde Mannering laughed at the very idea, that was until his luck began to turn for the worse as soon as the stone was in his possession
A clean example
For Sale at £5 (approx $8) *PB1 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Baron and the Unfinished Portrait - Anthony Morton
1972 UK paperback later edition, Coronet, London
A VG copy with clean contents and covers
Tight and square, minor wear to edges
Mannerings wife was painting a portrait of the celebrated beauty Lady Deirdre Vandemeyer but she began to doubt the actual identity of her subject. When Lorna was stabbed not long after our man had to look into it. He went into the house, heavily disguised, and took a job aas a personal assistant, only then did things start to come to light
A nice tidy copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *PB1 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

More from this author

Dr Palfrey     John Creasey - Toff     Gordon Ashe    

Brief Biography
Because of the authors volumous output and sheer number of pseudonyms we have split the pages to make them more manageable for the viewer

Detective Fiction   

site search    how to order    free delivery    contact us