![]()
![]() |
![]() |
Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here
|
|
Black for the Baron - Anthony Morton
1962 English softcover later edition, Hodder, London A VG copy with clean pages and bright covers Tightly bound, just minor shelf wear to extremities Clive Morgan is found dead and the obvious suspect is Hester Vane because he was blackmailing her! A bright and tidy copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Affair for the Baron - Anthony Morton
1970 English softcover later edition, Hodder, London A VG copy with clean pages and bright covers Tightly bound, just minor shelf wear to extremities A rich former criminal, Mario Ballas, lived in Mexico surrounded by his priceless collection of art treasures. Despite being protected by a ruthless gang of guards an emerald is stolen, our man in called in to investigate! For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Baron and the Chinese Puzzle - Anthony Morton
1967 English softcover later edition, Hodder, London A VG copy with clean pages and bright covers Tightly bound, just minor shelf wear to extremities A former jewel thief turned respectable Mayfair antique dealer was always fascinated by works of art. So he was unable to resist an invitation to view treasures in Hong Kong, a trip that was easier said than done. For Sale at £5 (approx $8) *B14 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Salute for the Baron - Anthony Morton
1971 English softcover later edition, Hodder, London A VG copy with clean pages and bright covers Tightly bound, just minor shelf wear to extremities How could such a pretty girl be guilty of stealing jewels from her employer, a London antique gallery. The evidence was strong but our man smells a frame up job ! For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Bad for the Baron - Anthony Morton
1968 English softcover later edition, Hodder, London A VG copy with clean pages and bright covers Tightly bound, just minor shelf wear to extremities A John Mannering mystery, given his experience nobody questioned his identification of some jewels as fakes. All very well until a body turns up outside his door and a fabulous collection of jewels is found in the safe with the fakes!. For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Baron on Board - Anthony Morton
1969 English softcover later edition, Hodder, London A VG copy with clean pages and bright covers Tightly bound, just minor shelf wear to extremities Some Far Eastern crown jewels leave a trail of blood and murder in their wake. Mannering is on the trail and finds himself aboard a ship bound for Africa. A mysterious wife and spooky Egyptian furthher confuse things For Sale at £5 (approx $8) *df1 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
A Rope for the Baron - Anthony Morton
1974 UK paperback later edition, Corgi, London A VG copy with clean contents and covers Minor rubbing to edges Tight and square John Mannering was on his way to an old country mansion, prearranged in order to buy some famous emeralds, when he came upon two strangers who ominously warned him that his life was in danger A clean copy For Sale at £5 (approx $8) *PB1 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Baron Goes East - Anthony Morton
1965 UK paperback first edition, Hodder, London A VG copy with clean contents and covers Tight and square, minor wear to edges This gripping tale sees our hero in India trying to save an old friend, needless to say they both have enemies and something else in common - diamonds and death! A nice tidy copy For Sale at £5 (approx $8) *PB1 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Baron and the Beggar - Anthony Morton
1974 UK softcover later edition, Corgi, London A VG copy with clean contents and covers Tight and square, minor rubbing to edges, initial to front panel Our man, the owner of a very exclusive anitques emporium, has bought a notorious gem, the Adalgo diamon, known as the blood diamond. This was due to the fact that most of the previous owners had met with an unpleasant end. Of coursde Mannering laughed at the very idea, that was until his luck began to turn for the worse as soon as the stone was in his possession A clean example For Sale at £5 (approx $8) *PB1 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Baron and the Unfinished Portrait - Anthony Morton
1972 UK paperback later edition, Coronet, London A VG copy with clean contents and covers Tight and square, minor wear to edges Mannerings wife was painting a portrait of the celebrated beauty Lady Deirdre Vandemeyer but she began to doubt the actual identity of her subject. When Lorna was stabbed not long after our man had to look into it. He went into the house, heavily disguised, and took a job aas a personal assistant, only then did things start to come to light A nice tidy copy For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *PB1 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
Because of the authors volumous output and sheer number of pseudonyms we have split the pages to make them more manageable for the viewer |
site search how to order free delivery contact us