![]()
![]() |
![]() |
Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here
|
|
The Body in the Library - Agatha Christie
1942 English hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG++ book in price clipped dust jacket The book is tight and square, no foxing to pages - a nice copy No owner names or stamps etc The dustwrapper has had some very high standard professional restoration to spine ends, tips. This is very shallow indeed and in my opinion was pointless ! The overall effect is lovely though and it's a lovely clean jacket Priced well below market value and a very attractive copy A classic title, very collectable and with investment p[otential as well For Sale at £850 (approx $1275) *s - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Hercule Poirot's Christmas - Agatha Christie 1939 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG+ book in price clipped dust jacket The book has no names etc and is tight and square, a little scattered light edge spotting The jacket has had some professional restoration to top and bottom of spine. This is for shallow chipping. It has been superbly carried out and looks fabulous A true highlight and a Blue Chip book for the serious collector or investor For Sale at £1,900 (approx $2850) *shelf - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
One Two Buckle My Shoe - Agatha Christie
1940 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG++ book in price clipped dust jacket The book is tight and square, very clean contents and cloth - lovely copy Neat inscription to endpaper The dustwrapper has no loss ! there is a closed tear to rear panel top near foredge Still clean and bright with minor rubs to extremities Priced to sell and an extremely collectable book ! Overall a nice copy For Sale at £895 (approx $1342) *s - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Murder on the Orient Express - Agatha Christie Undated modern UK hardback special edition, London A fine book, clean contents and cloth, no names or inscriptions etc No dust jacket as issued The authors best known book and a seminal classic A lovely edition with illustrated boards and marble endpapers For Sale at £6.99 (approx $13) *us5 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Why Didn't They Ask Evans - Agatha Christie
Undated modern UK hardback special edition, London A fine book, clean contents and cloth, no names or inscriptions etc No dust jacket as issued One of the authors best titles A lovely edition with illustrated boards and marble endpapers For Sale at £6.99 (approx $13) *us5 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Big Four Undated modern UK hardback special edition, London A VG+ book, clean contents and cloth, no names or inscriptions etc No dust jacket as issued One of the early classics and a less common title A lovely edition with illustrated boards and marble endpapers For Sale at £6.99 (approx $13) *us5 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Sleeping Murder - Miss Marple's Last Case - Agatha Christie
1976 UK hardback first edition, first impression published by Collins Crime Club in London A VG+ book in unclipped dust jacket Tightly bound and square , no names etc The dustwrapper has no loss or tears but does have some sunning to spine as is so often seen with this title The last case for Miss Marple and a bargain For Sale at £13 (approx $20) *2 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Pale Horse - Agatha Christie 1961 UK hardback 1st edition 1st impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG book, clean contents, light fade to spine, light occasional tanning, no names or inscriptions etc The VG+ jacket is unclipped, some minor wear to spine ends and rubbing to edges A solid copy in a nice jacket - a bargain ! For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *p21 - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Murder at the Vicarage
1930 UK hardback first edition, first issue, Collins Crime Club, London A near fine book without dust jacket No names or stamps etc, extremely clean contents NO foxing ! Very clean and bright boards An exceptional copy, we've never seen ANY 1930s Christie as bright as this This book is very important as it's the first Miss Marple and the first Christie on Collins Crime Club Not to mention being one of the earliest CCC titles Overall a superb copy of a very important book and priced to sell well below it true value For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Murder is Easy - Agatha Christie
1939 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG++ dated 1st issue book, clean contents and cloth, neat name and date to endpaper Tightly bound and square, very clean contents and cloth with NO foxing In unclipped 7/6 first issue original dustwrapper The jacket has some old tape ghosting marks to rear spine ends, not visible externally It has had some shallow archival restorion to spine ends and tips Done by the world's foremost restorer, a superb job The white rear panel is lovely and clean This is the nicest copy we have seen, a rare and very collectable book Priced to sell well below its market value and a blue chip book For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Evil Under the Sun - Agatha Christie
1941 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London A VG++ book, clean contents and cloth, no names or inscriptions etc Tightly bound and square with NO foxing In VG+ dustwrapper, just minor rubs to corners & tips, price clipped The white rear panel is lovely and clean This is the nicest copy we have ever handled Priced to sell well below its market value For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The ABC Murders - Agatha Christie
1981 UK paperback later edition, published by Pan in London A really solid book Slight paper tan, as ever, a nice copy with clean covers Synopsis - What's this Book About Hercule Poirot receives a letter from a killer warning him he is to strike and challenging him to stop him, sure enough the killing takes place, soon another victim is announced and so on, by each corpse there lay a copy of the ABC Railway Guide A great yarn and first published in 11936
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Adventure of the Christmas Pudding - Agatha Christie
1963 UK paperback Fontana 1st edition, published by Fontana in London A solidly bound book Slight paper tan, as ever, a reasonable copy with light edge wear Synopsis - What's this Book About Hercule Poirot looked at the portion of xmas pudding on his plate with a rather curious expression on his face. A result, no doubt, of finding a cryptic note in his bedroom which had read, DON'T EAT NONE OF THE PLUM PUDDING. ONE WHO WISHES YOU WELL A vintage copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
After the Funeral 1974 UK softcover later edition, published by Fontana in London Nice and tight - solidly bound Slight paper tan, as ever, a nice copy with clean covers Synopsis - What's this Book About Cora Lansquenet had ever been carefree . . . and her posh family members turned a deaf ear to her comment at her brother Timothy's funeral: ,"He was murdered, wasn't he?" But it came back a day later, when Cora was killed with an axe. But by then the family lawyer had called in Hercule Poirot. A solid and tidy example of a great mystery book
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Appointment with Death - Agatha Christie
1977 UK paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London Nice and tight - solidly bound Minor edge tan due to age as usual, neat repair to spine Synopsis - What's this Book About Holidaying in Jerusalem, Poirot overhears Raymond Boynton telling his sister: "You do see, don't you, that she's got to be killed?" Their mother, Mrs. Boynton, is a sadistic tyrant who dominates all the younger members of her family, and who attracts the strong dislike of a group of people outside the immediate family. But when she is found dead, there are only twenty-four hours for Hercule Poirot to solve the case and he has no way of even proving whether it was murder Overall a solid copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
At Bertram's Hotel 2002 UK soft cover later edition, published in London A very nice clean copy If read then very carefully so Synopsis - What's this Book About Jane Marple takes a holiday in London and wants the perfect hotel, with a little help she ends up at Bertram's, needless to say murder soon follows. A really good read, one of my personal favourites in fact. A nice format and a lovely book, one of the scarcer paperbacks for some unaccountable reason
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Big Four 1972 UK softcover later edition, published by Fontana in London Solid and well preserved Slight paper tan, as ever, a nice copy with clean covers Synopsis - What's this Book About Captain Hastings visits Poirot to find out that Poirot is leaving for America. He has been offered a huge amount of money by the American 'soap king' millionaire Abe Ryland. Poirot inquires if Hastings has ever heard the phrase the Big Four A bright clean example
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Body in the Library
1983 English Fontana paperback later edition published in London Nice and tight - clean covers Rub to front panel Synopsis - What's this Book About A typically quiet and pleasant day in St. Mary Mead is shattered when a maid finds a body in the library. She alerts retired Colonel Bantry and his wife to the fact there's the body of an unknown woman lying dead in their library. The police are called Colonel Melchett and Inspector Slack get on the case, assisted later by you know who ! A nice reading copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
By the Pricking of my Thumbs - Agatha Christie
1985 English paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London Nice and tight - solidly bound Paper edge tan due to age as usual, a little surface creasing around spine Synopsis - What's this Book About In the nursing home where Tommy Beresford's aunt Ada now lives, fellow resident Mrs. Lancaster stirs up worry among those in charge with her bizarre, disjointed ramblings about 'your poor child' A reasonable reading copy of a dark mystery
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Cards on the Table 1969 UK softcover later edition, published by Fontana in London A reasonable reading copy Slight paper tan, as ever, some light surface creasing and rubbing to covers Synopsis - What's this Book About At an exhibition of snuff boxes, Hercule Poirot meets Mr. Shaitana, a mysterious foreign man who is consistently described as devil-like in appearance and manner. Shaitana jokes with Poirot's visit to the snuff box exhibition, and claims that he has a better "collection" that Poirot would enjoy-individuals who have successfully gotten away with murder. A still solid reading copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Cat Among the Pigeons - Agatha Christie
1986 British paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London Nice clean very solid and tight book Small sticker rub to front cover otherwise very bright Synopsis - What's this Book About At the start of the Summer Term at Meadowbank School for Girls, there is no reason for Miss Bulstrode, the popular but aging Headmistress, to believe that the challenges facing her will be more than the occasional irate or inebriated parent. But there is a killer at the school who does not wait long to strike A very clean readers copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Crooked House 1985 UK softcover later edition, published by Pan in London A solid acceptable copy Slight paper tan, as ever, a little surface creasing Synopsis - What's this Book About Three generations of the Anglo-Greek Leonides family live together in a large, seemingly crooked house, under the patriarchy of Aristide. He is an ageing millionaire who originally moved to England from Smyrna and, in the novel, spends his remaining days in the company of his second wife Brenda, fifty years his junior. It leads him to investigate murder ! A classic title
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
A Caribbean Mystery - Agatha Christie
1981 British paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London Tight book, really tidy reading copy Minor edge tan due to age as usual, clean and bright Synopsis - What's this Book About Would you like to see a picture of a murderer?" So asks a stranger of Miss Jane Marple while she is vacationing on luxurious St. Honore. Before she has a chance to answer, the mystery man vanishes, only to be found dead the following day An mystery fiction classic !
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Clocks 1968 UK softcover later edition, published by Fontana in London A solid acceptable copy Slight paper tan, as ever, crease to front cover Synopsis - What's this Book About Sheila Webb, a typist-for-hire, arrives at her afternoon appointment to find a well-dressed corpse surrounded by six clocks, four of which are stopped at 4:13 A bargain reading copy delivered free !
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Curtain Poirot's Last Case - Agatha Christie
1977 British paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London Tight and square - light tan to covers Minor edge tan due to age as ever Synopsis - What's this Book About After a year apart Hercule Poirot, now crippled with arthritis, is reunited with his old companion Captain Hastings, who has since become a widower. When they receive a letter from Styles Court, the place where they solved their first murder together, it seems like fate and they readily accept A great novel taking them full circle right back to the beginning
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Dead Man's Folly 1980 UK softcover later edition, published by Fontana in London A lovely reading copy for the enthusiast Clean solid and bright, tidy covers Synopsis - What's this Book About A murder mystery game planned for Sir George and Lady Stubbs' garden party begins to look like it may have dark and sinister overtones The Queen of Crime strikes again !
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Death in the Clouds 1990 UK softcover later edition, published by Fontana in London A lovely reading copy for the enthusiast Clean solid and bright, feels unread Synopsis - What's this Book About In the book, Poirot is a passenger on board a flight from Paris to Croydon. Some time before landing, one of the passengers, Madame Giselle — a moneylender — is found dead. Initially, a reaction to a wasp sting is postulated, but Poirot spies the true cause of death: a poison-tipped dart A real mystery form beginning to end - the perfect detective story
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Death Comes as the End - Agatha Christie
1977 British paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London Tight and square - great cover artwork Minor edge tan due to age as always Synopsis - What's this Book About The quiet lives of an Egyptian family are disturbed when the father, Imhotep, returns from the North with his new concubine, Nofret, who begins to sow discontent amongst them. Once the deaths begin, fears are aroused of a curse upon the house, but is the killer closer to home? A baffling read
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Death on the Nile 1978 UK softcover later edition, published by Fontana in London A lovely clean copy. This is NOT a film tie but the original book Lovely example Synopsis - What's this Book About Linnet Doyle and her husband, Simon Doyle are in Egypt for their honeymoon. Simon Doyle was once engaged to Linnet's best friend, Jacqueline De Bellefort. Linnet is found dead and Poirot investigates An absolute classic in the genre - you've probably seen the film and TV
adaptations now read the real thing
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Destination Unknown 1971 UK softcover later edition, published by Fontana in London A decent reading copy Slight paper tan, as ever, odd minor mark to covers Synopsis - What's this Book About Hilary Craven, an abandoned woman and grieving mother, is planning suicide in a Moroccan hotel, when she is offered an alternative - take on a dangerous mission instead of taking an overdose of sleeping pills. Intriguing and a bit different - great plot
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Dumb Witness 1980 UK softcover later edition, published by Fontana in London A nice clean reading copy of a book first published in 1937 ! Slight lean but still solid and tidy, bit of light wear to covers Synopsis - What's this Book About A letter written before by a wealthy woman in Berkshire to Hercule Poirot is too late to save her life, but it puts Poirot on the trail of a murderer Highly regarded as one of the author's best efforts
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Elephants Can Remember - Agatha Christie
1975 British paperback 1st edition, published by Fontana in London Tight and square - a particularly nice copy Minor edge tan due to age as always. Synopsis - What's this Book About At a literary luncheon, the celebrated author Ariadne Oliver is asked a blunt question by a complete stranger: The question is: did Celia’s mother murder her father, or was it the other way around? Disturbed but curious, Mrs. Oliver enlists Poirot’s help. A later title in the author's cannon of work
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Endless Night
1970 UK first softcover edition, Fontana, London A very nice fresh reading copy claimed to have the greatest surprise to date !? Tight and solid Synopsis - What's this Book About A young, in love and ambitious couple fall in love with a property, needless to say mystery abounds and they shouldn't go there but . . . Not heeding the locals' warnings, they insist on moving into 'Gipsy's Acre', it leads to tragedy A particularly nice copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Evil Under the Sun
1982 UK softback later edition, Fontana, London A very nice fresh reading copy of the original novel - this is not a film tie in but the original book Tight and solid Synopsis - What's this Book About Hercule Poirot investigates a murder mystery on an island paradise A particularly nice copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Five Little Pigs [1951] British softcover later edition, published by Collins White Circle Crime in London A solid reading copy, bit of edge waer Slight paper tan, as ever. Synopsis - What's this Book About Sixteen years after a woman has been convicted of the murder of her husband, her daughter, Carla Lemarchant, approaches Poirot to investigate the case. A nice period fell format and scarce in this edition - originally published in 1943
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
4.50 from Paddington - Agatha Christie
1967 British paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London Tight and square - nice wrapper art Minor edge tan due to age as usual, light shelf wear, a solid reading book Synopsis - What's this Book About Elspeth McGillicuddy has come down from Scotland to visit her old friend Jane Marple. On the way she sees a woman strangled in a passing train. Only Miss Marple believes her story A real classic, you've seen the filmed version now read the real thing
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Hallowe'en Party 1972 English 1st softcover edition, published by Fontana in London A decent copy well-suited for a reader A few minor rubs etc but tight, ticks to previous titles page inside Synopsis - What's this Book About Whilst getting ready for a Halloween Party, a girl named Joyce Reynolds, told a story about how she once witnessed a murder once, however she only just realised that it was indeed a murder. After the Hallowe'en Party, Joyce was found drowned in an apple-bobbing tub. A Poirot mystery
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Hercule Poirot's Christmas 1986 English softcover later edition, published by Fontana in London A really nice clean copy ideally suited for a reader Very clean and solid Synopsis - What's this Book About When multi-millionaire Simeon Lee unexpectedly invites his family to gather at his home for Christmas, the gesture is met with suspicion by many of the guests. the house is full of potential suspects when the game turns deadly. A seasonal thriller
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Hickory Dickory Dock
1965 British paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London Tight binding, slight spine lean Minor edge tan due to age as usual. Synopsis - What's this Book About An spate of what looks like kleptomania at a student hostel is strange but not the normal case that generates Hercule Poirot's interest. However once he sees the strange list of stolen and damaged items which includes a stethoscope, some lightbulbs, some old flannel trousers, a box of chocolates he becomes interested and it's not long before the matter becomes a great deal more serious A reasonable reading copy
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Hollow
1971 British paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London Tight binding, slight spine lean Minor edge tan due to age as usual. Synopsis - What's this Book About Poirot is upset to have to drink his aperitif outside and even more so at seeing a drama being enacted of a man laying by a pool and a woman with a gun stood over him - only it wasn't a drama . . . Mrs. Oliver enlists Poirot’s help. A later title in the author's cannon of work
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Hound of Death - Agatha Christie 1960 UK Pan paperback first edition Tight and square, clean and bright An especially nice attractive period copy. For Sale at £5.50 (approx $8) * uspb - free delivery worldwide ! |
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Labours of Hercules - Agatha Christie 1955 UK Penguin paperback later edition Tightly bound, clean and bright Synopsis - What's this Book About Poirot talks of retirement but not before his remaining cases take on a classical Greek theme - an ingenious idea for the stories that follow - classic stuff One of the highlight titles
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Listerdale Mystery 1980 UK Fontana paperback later edition A clean and bright copy, nice and tidy Synopsis - What's this Book About A selection of mystery stories, some amusing, a few with a touch of romance, some very deadly! Twelve tantalizing cases! Early title in her cannon of work
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Lord Edgeware Dies 1967 UK Fontana paperback later edition A solid copy, a few light surface creases Synopsis - What's this Book About Poirot recalls recalls Lord Edgeware smiling and bidding him a fond farewell as he left Edgeware's library, little did he realise that he would be found there the next morning murdered with a knife in the back of his neck ! One of the highlight titles
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Man in the Brown Suit 1978 English softcover later edition, published by Panther in London A tight and solid reading copy A few light creases to covers Synopsis - What's this Book About The book follows the adventures of Anne Beddingfeld as she gets involved in a world of stolen diamonds, murder in this tale based in Southern Africa An early classic title first published in 1924, the author's 4th book
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Mirror Crack'd - Cracked from Side to Side
1979 UK paperback subsequent printing, published by Fontana in London Tightly bound, clean and tidy A particularly nice clean copy Synopsis - What's this Book About Miss Marple investigates the murder of Heather Badcock, who consumed a poisoned cocktail apparently meant for American film actress Marina Gregg, Heather's idol. The original text / story behind all those film and TV adaptations
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Miss Marple's Final Cases
1980 UK paperback subsequent printing, published by Fontana in London Tightly bound, clean and tidy A nice clean copy Synopsis - What's this Book About Miss Marple has her final outing and the last book published by the author Solid and one of the more difficult titles to locate in paperback I find
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Moving Finger
1973 UK paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London Tightly bound, slight lean Minor rubs to edges Synopsis - What's this Book About A blackmail / poison pen classic. Jerry and Joanna Burton, disaffected siblings from London society, take a country house in idyllic Lymstock so that Jerry can rest from injuries received in a wartime plane crash. First issued in 1942 - a real classic
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Mrs McGinty's Dead
1973 UK paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London Tightly bound, slight lean Minor rubs to edges Synopsis - What's this Book About Poirot, by now uninterested by the “senseless cruel brutality” of modern day criminal behaviour, pays no heed to the tragic case of Mrs. McGinty, an elderly woman seemingly struck dead by her house guest for £30 that she kept hidden. He does however get involved when i looks like an innocent man could be sent to the gallows First rate !
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Murder in Mesopotamia
1940 UK paperback later edition, published by Collins Crime Club in London Tightly bound, usual paper ageing A rare period copy, the age somehow changes the reading experience I believe Synopsis - What's this Book About Set in Iraq you've got the lot, archaeology, spying, intrigue and murder, Poirot and and his old friend, Dr. Reilly, are travelling and get the job of solving the crime First issued in 1936
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Murder at the Vicarage - Agatha Christie
1967 UK paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London Tightly bound, light rubbing to edges A solid example of the first Miss Marple novel Synopsis - What's this Book About In St. Mary Mead, no one is more despised than Colonel Protheroe. Even the local vicar has said that killing him would be doing a service to the townsfolk First issued in 1930 - a milestone in crime fiction
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Murder on the Orient Express
1994 UK paperback later edition, published by Colllins in London Tightly bound, slight tan, Minor rubs to edges and tidy reading copy Synopsis - What's this Book About A murder on a moving train with all suspects still aboard - Hercule Poirot investigates One of the all time classic mystery fiction titles , filmed many times - read the original
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Murder of Roger Ackroyd - Agatha Christie
1978 British paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London A solid reading copy, bit of age tanning Clean and tidy Synopsis - What's this Book About One of the landmarks of detective literature." H.R.F. Keating, Crime & Mystery: The 100 Best Books First issued in 1926 - a milestone in crime fiction
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
A Murder is Announced
1984 UK paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London Tightly bound, clean covers and pages Light tan, very solid Synopsis - What's this Book About You are cordially invited to a murder. A personal ad in the newspaper inviting strangers to participate in an evening of murder mystery fun and games at the home of Letitia Blacklock is an invitation that Miss Jane Marple cannot pass up A solid book
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Murder on the Links - Agatha Christie
1974 English paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London Tightly bound, straight spine Sticker pull to rear panel, light rubs Synopsis - What's this Book About When millionaire P.T. Renauld is found stabbed to death on a yet-to-be-finished golf course, Poirot looks no further than the family A very important early book in the genre and the writer's third book
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Murder is Easy
1989 UK paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London Tight and very clean A particularly nice copy Synopsis - What's this Book About Luke Fitzwilliam ends up on the same train's carriage as Miss Pinkerton, a seemingly dotty, but sweet elderly lady, who reminds Luke of his own aunt, talks to him about a series of murders taking place in her hometown of Wychwood-under-Ashe. She says that although the police were baffled, she knew the murderer by a gaze, and sets off to Scotland Yard to identify the murderer First issued in 1939
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Murder in the Mews - Agatha Christie
1961 UK Penguin paperback first edition, published in London Slight lean to spine, some tanning and minor rubs to edges A reading copy Synopsis - What's this Book About Murder, stolen plans, a mysterious death and a menage a trois - four intriguing novellas featuring Hercule Poirot First issued in 1937
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Mysterious Affair at Styles
1974 UK paperback later edition, published by Pan in London A nice solid reading copy A little light shelf wear Synopsis - What's this Book About The novel is set in England during World War I at Styles Court, an Essex country manor (also the setting of Curtain, Poirot's last case). Upon her husband's death, the wealthy widow, Emily Cavendish, inherited a life estate in Styles The author's first book and the introduction of Hercule Poirot
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Mystery of the Blue Train - Agatha Christie
1981 UK paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London A little light rubbing to edges etc A good solid nicer than normal reading copy Synopsis - What's this Book About Bound for the Riviera, detective Hercule Poirot has boarded Le Train Bleu, an elegant, leisurely means of travel, free of intrigue. Then he meets Ruth Kettering. The American heiress—bailing out of a doomed marriage—is en route to reconcile with her former lover First issued in 1928
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Mysterious Mr Quin
1990 UK paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London A clean bright reading copy Nice and bright Synopsis - What's this Book About This book contains most, but not all, of the adventures of Mr. Satterthwaite and Mr. Quin. Mr. Satterthwaite is an elderly bachelor whom life has passed by - a spectator in other people's lives - but like Miss Marple, he's grown very perceptive An early classic mystery fiction title
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Nemesis
1974 British Fontana softcover later edition, published in London A solid copy A nice example Synopsis - What's this Book About Miss Jane Marple gets a missive from the recently dead Mr Jason Rafiel, a very rich man whom she had encountered whilst on holiday. He posthumously asks her to investigate a murder if she succeeds in solving the crime, she will inherit £20,000. Surely one of her best efforts - brilliant !
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
N or M ? - Agatha Christie
UK paperback later edition, published by Pan in London Very clean and tidy A fresh clean reading copy Synopsis - What's this Book About This atmospheric story, set during World War Two, finds Tommy and Tuppence doing what they do best - having an adventure First issued in 1941
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
One Two Buckle My Shoe
1956 UK paperback Pan 1st edition, published by Pan in London Tight and solid binding, usual paper tan An attractive vintage copy Synopsis - What's this Book About A dentist lies murdered at his Harley Street practice! The dentist was found with a blackened hole below his right temple. A pistol lay on the floor near his outflung right hand First issued in 1940
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Ordeal by Innocence - Agatha Christie
1981 UK paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London Attractive bright and clean A nice copy Synopsis - What's this Book About Evidence that clears the name of a boy sentenced for killing his adopted mother arrives too late to save his life - so who did kill her? A later book in the author's catalogue
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
The Pale Horse
1964 UK Fontana paperback 1st edition, published in London Tight and solid binding, usual paper tanning Some surface creasing to covers but a solid vintage copy Synopsis - What's this Book About A Catholic priest takes the confession of a dying woman, but he becomes privy a list of names and a dreadful secret. He feels he has to do something but before he is able . . . he is struck dead in the fog A superb story
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Parker Pyne Investigates - Agatha Christie
1965 British paperback later edition, published by Fontana books in London Tidy, clean and tight, slight lean and a little page tan A nice period reading copy Synopsis - What's this Book About A highly regarded detective created by the author, Parker Pyne is a series character many wish had been used more often First published in 1934 and classic Golden Age crime fiction
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Partners in Crime
1978 English Fontana paperback later edition, published in London Tightly bound, clean covers A solid readers copy Synopsis - What's this Book About Featuring her detectives Tommy and Tuppence Beresford, first introduced in The Secret Adversary, this book was published first in 1929 An excellent read
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Passenger to Frankfurt
1969 British Fontana softcover later edition, published in London A solid copy A decent period reading copy Synopsis - What's this Book About When a bored diplomat is approached in a bleak airport by a lady who believes life to be in mortal peril, the agrees in a moment of weakness to lend her his passport and boarding ticket. This title has a very unusual ending, not as clear as normal ! An interesting diversion
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Peril at End House
1982 British Fontana softcover later edition, published in London A solid readers copy Some page tanning and shows signs of being read Synopsis - What's this Book About Poirot and Hastings are spending a week's holiday in Cornwall when a young woman they meet casually mentions she has had three scrapes just recently, narrowly avoiding death in each case ! One of the more uncommon titles and first published in 1932
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
A Pocket Full of Rye - Agatha Christie
1996 UK paperback later edition, published by Collins in London Tight and solid binding, Faint rubs, nice and tidy Synopsis - What's this Book About When the very rich Rex Fortescue dies whilst taking tea, the police are confused. Mr. Fortescue died whilst drinking a cup of tea in his office but the diagnosis was that a poison, from a yew tree no less . His wife was the main suspect in the murder, until she also was murdered - Miss Marple to the rescue Classic whodunit - No wonder she's sold millions of books
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Poirot's Early Cases - Agatha Christie
1979 British Fontana paperback 1st edition, published in London A nice example, clean wrappers, light paper tan as ever First appearance in paperback Synopsis - What's this Book About The earliest cases of Hercule Poirot before he became the world famous sleuth Essential for all HP fans
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Poirot Investigates - Agatha Christie
1978 British Pan paperback later impression, published in London A very solid book, little shelf wear to extremities, nice and clean Tightly bound with straight spine Synopsis - What's this Book About These cases it all, Poirot solving a crime 150 miles away, kidnapping, assassination, Scotland Yard classic stories of Poirot and Captain Hastings Vintage 1924 Golden Age mystery fiction
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Postern of Fate
1979 English Pan paperback later edition, published in London A tight tidy copy, light edge rubs A nice reading copy Synopsis - What's this Book About Now elderly, over 70 in fact, Tommy and Tuppence move to a quiet English country village. the Beresfords are hoping for a peaceful retirement. But, as you'd imagine they won't have, their big old house contains secrets. Who is Mary Jordan? Great to follow the characters oover the years
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Sad Cypress
1979 English Pan paperback later edition, published in London A tight tidy copy, light edge rubs A nice reading copy Synopsis - What's this Book About A very clever book which is set out in 3 parts: firstly from the eyes of the defendant, then Poirot's investigation before the summation - a cracking plot Quality mystery fiction
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Secret Adversary
2007 English Harper 'Signature Series' paperback later edition, published in London A solid example, very clean and tidy A nice copy Synopsis - What's this Book About Based in 1919 London and moving to various other British spots, young couple Tommy Beresford and Prudence "Tuppence" Cowley, out of work and money, form the "The Young Adventurers, Ltd." A lot of themes in this book I really do struggle to get this title. The second book written by The Queen of Crime
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Secret of Chimneys - Agatha Christie
1973 British Pan paperback later edition, published in London A pleasant copy, little shelf wear to extremities, nice and clean Condition defies the fact that it's a softcover book over 30 years old Synopsis - What's this Book About The combined forces of Scotland Yard and the French Surete are stumped - until the final murder at Chimneys, the great country house that gives up an staggering secret. First appearance Superintendent Battle and "Bundle" Brent A classic early title first published in 1925
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
|
|
|
Seven Dials Mystery
1962 English Pan paperback later edition, published in London A solid example, light edge rubs, A decent period reading copy Synopsis - What's this Book About A man dying in the road but not an accident victim, a letter say 'forget the seven dials business' and seven clocks ticking ominously on the mantlepiece A crime fiction highlight first released in 1929
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Sittaford Mystery
1971 English Fontana paperback later edition, published in London A decent reading copy Bit of rubbing etc, still tight and solid Synopsis - What's this Book About The novel marks the author's first use of a bit of supernatural in the plot an dstory line - Captain Trevelyan has been murdered - one knock for yes . . . One of the author's earlier titles
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Sleeping Murder
1986 English Fontana paperback later edition, published in London A nice copy - very tidy indeed, just a bit of tanning FBright and clean Synopsis - What's this Book About Miss Marple sets about a 'perfext murder' the case has remained unsolved and the murderer undetected for 18 years - a later title but still as fresh as always The second to last book
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Sparkling Cyanide
1979 UK Pan paperback later edition, published in London A rather nice example, usual tanning otherwise very nice indeed No names etc Synopsis - What's this Book About A birhtday party ends in tragedy when the guest of honour ends up slumped across the table after drinking champagne, it was laced with cyanide but did she amdinister it herself First released in 1945
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Sunningdale Mystery
English paperback later edition, published in London A solid example, light edge rubs, lean to spine A decent period reading copy Synopsis - What's this Book About
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Taken at the Flood
1979 UK Pan paperback later edition, published in London A rather nice example, usual tanning otherwise very nice indeed No names etc Synopsis - What's this Book About After Gordon Cloade dies in a wartime bombing attack without leaving a last will & testament his trophy wife, Rosaleen, inherits his entire fortune, infuriating his relatives, all of whom desperately need the money. So when nasty murder happens, fewe are surprised. However, Rosaleen is not the victim Classic whodunnit
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Ten Little Niggers ~ Ten Little Indians ~ And then There Were None
1950 English Panpaperback later edition, published in London A reading copy only Shows signs of age, paper tanning etc but still solid Synopsis - What's this Book About 10 individuals go to a fabulous house located on Nigger Island just off the coast of Devon. They all seem to have something to hide and soon things begin to go wrong A very important title in the genre
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
They Came to Baghdad
1965 UK Fontana paperback later issue, published in London A tightly bound copy Some general age tanning etc - a solid readers copy Synopsis - What's this Book About Flighty but good-hearted Victoria Jones craves love, intrigue, and adventure. She strikes gold in Edward, a handsome and mysterious traveler but all alll ends in mystery, intrigue and of course murder Top quality stuff
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
They Do it with Mirrors
1980 English Fontana paperback later edition, published in London Bright and clean Barely read it seems Synopsis - What's this Book About In Agatha Christie’s They Do It With Mirrors, Miss Marple meets up with an old school friend, Ruth Van Rydock, she's obviously worrried, there's a mysterious house you can guess the rest but not the ending ! A alightly different one from the norm
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Third Girl
1973 UK Fontana paperback later issue, published in London A tightly bound copy Clean and tidy - little bit of surface rubbing, nicer than usually seen Synopsis - What's this Book About Poirot has a dishevelled girl burst in on hime whilst he is breakfasting - she says she may be a murderer ! One of the later titles
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
The Thirteen Problems
1981 English Fontana paperback later edition, published in London Solid readers copy Bit of light surface wear - still tidy and clean Synopsis - What's this Book About A real selection here, right across the board but all masterpieces and featuring Jane Marple First published in 1932 - an early one !
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Three Act Tragedy
1990 UK Fontana paperback later issue, published in London A nice clean modern copy Clean covers etc Synopsis - What's this Book About A vicar appears to be murdered at a party given by a famous actor - this is a cracking plot Superbly formulated
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Towards Zero
1973 English Penguin paperback edition, published in London A tidy example well-suited to a reader Little bit of waer and tanning as ever but a solid copy Synopsis - What's this Book About Before a murder is committed, events collude and juxtapose in such a fashion as to set up the scene of the crime; indeed, it is only a matter of time until the clock points towards zero and violent death occurs First published in 1944
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
|
Why Didn't They Ask Evans
1976 UK Fontana paperback later issue, published in London A decent reading copy Clean covers and tight binding Synopsis - What's this Book About When a man plunges down a cliff, two adventurous young friends decide to find his killer! While playing an erratic round of golf, Bobby Jones slices his ball over the edge of a cliff. His ball is lost, but on the rocks below he finds the crumpled body of a dying man Without out doubt one of her most renowned titles
|
Buy Secure -
Enquire
or Add to Cart |
|
CHRISTIE, (Dame) Agatha wrote as Mary Westmacott. British. Born in Torquay, Devon, 15 September 1890. Educated privately at home; studied singing and piano in Paris. Married 1) Colonel Archibald Christie in 1914 (divorced, 1928), one daughter; 2)the archaeologist Max Mallowan in 1930. Served as a Voluntary Aid Detachment nurse in a Red Cross Hospital in Torquay during World War I, and worked in the dispensary of University College Hospital, London, during World War II; also assisted her husband on excavations in Iraq and Syria and on the Assyrian cities. President, Detection Club. Recipient: Mystery Writers of America Grand Master Award, 1954; New York Drama Critics Circle Award, 1955. D.Litt.: University of Exeter, 1961. Fellow, Royal Society of Literature, 1950. C.B.E. (Commander, Order of the British Empire), 1956; D.B.E. (Dame Commander, Order of the British Empire), 1971. Died 12 January 1976. |
|
Miss Jane Marple When Miss Marple first appeared, in 1930, she was described as a tall old lady with a wrinkled face and china blue eyes. She has changed very little in appearance, though there are indications that she has grown more frail. She should be more than one hundred years of age by now (despite her recent attempts to convince us differently) and she still lives alone. Miss Marple is an unashamed advocate of gossip as a means of obtaining the information she needs to solve her cases. Early in her career, she used bird glasses as a subterfuge for spying on fellow inhabitants of St. Mary Mead. Now she uses more subtle means. Finances have been a problem for Jane Marple, as she has had to live on a small, fixed income, She has always been helped by her nephew, novelist Raymond West. In recent years, as he has gained fame, he has grown more generous to his aunt, even sending her on a vacation. The last Jane Marple mystery, planned for publication after the death of her creator, Agatha Christie, has the announced title of "Sleeping Murder." Hercule Poirot Parker Pyne |
site search how to order free delivery contact us