Home Page - crime fiction
           Homepage detective fiction
                                                                         Home - mystery books
Main Home Page

Agatha Christie

Crime - Mystery Books for Sale

Collectable and Vintage Books First ~ Scroll Down for Bargain Reading Copies

If you are interested in any of the books below you can use one of three options;
Click Buy Secure to order instantly or click Enquire for email enquiries
You can also use the online Shopping Cart facility which is perhaps best suited for multiple orders
Prices charged in UK £ sterling, all $ costs are an approximate guide due to continual rate changes
Information on descriptions and condition

Remember, the stated price is all you have to pay - free worldwide p&p / s&h - full details/upgrades here


One Two Buckle My Shoe - Agatha Christie
1940 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London
A VG++ book in price clipped dust jacket
The book is tight and square, very clean contents and cloth - lovely copy
Neat inscription to endpaper
The dustwrapper has no loss ! there is a closed tear to rear panel top near foredge
Still clean and bright with minor rubs to extremities
Priced to sell and an extremely collectable book !
Overall a nice copy
For Sale at £895 (approx $1432) *s - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart


Hercule Poirot's Christmas - Agatha Christie
1939 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London
A VG+ book in price clipped dust jacket
The book has no names etc and is tight and square, a little scattered light edge spotting
The jacket has had some professional restoration to top and bottom of spine. This is for shallow chipping.
It has been superbly carried out and looks fabulous
A true highlight and a Blue Chip book for the serious collector or investor
For Sale at £1,900 (approx $3000) *shelf - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side - Agatha Christie
1962 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London
A VG book in price clipped dust jacket
The book has no names etc and is tight and square, light paper tan
The jacket has chipping to spine ends and some general edge wear, still lokks solid in it's removable film cover
A solid of a Miss Marple first edition
For Sale at £37 (approx $60) *df7 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Murder on the Orient Express - Agatha Christie
Undated modern UK hardback special edition, London
A fine book, clean contents and cloth, no names or inscriptions etc
No dust jacket as issued
The authors best known book and a seminal classic
A lovely edition with illustrated boards and marble endpapers
For Sale at £6.99 (approx $13) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Why Didn't They Ask Evans - Agatha Christie
Undated modern UK hardback special edition, London
A fine book, clean contents and cloth, no names or inscriptions etc
No dust jacket as issued
One of the authors best titles
A lovely edition with illustrated boards and marble endpapers
For Sale at £6.99 (approx $13) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Big Four
Undated modern UK hardback special edition, London
A VG+ book, clean contents and cloth, no names or inscriptions etc
No dust jacket as issued
One of the early classics and a less common title
A lovely edition with illustrated boards and marble endpapers
For Sale at £6.99 (approx $13) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Hound of Death - Agatha Christie
1960 UK Pan paperback first edition
Tight and square, clean and bright
An especially nice attractive period copy.
For Sale at £5.50(approx $9) * us5 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Murder in the Mews - Agatha Christie
1963 UK Penguin paperback later edition
A readers copy, still tight and solid
Small piece of tape to spine bottom, still clean and tidy
A decent reading copy
For Sale at £3.99 (approx $7) *DF7 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Lord Edgeware Dies - Agatha Christie
1950 English Penguin softcover later edition
Solidly bound, lean to spine, scattered page tanning, minor edgewear (pun intended)
A classic title not only in the author's canon of work but the whole Golden Age genre
Japp and Poirot deal with the death of Lord Edgeware
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *B15 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

 

Endless Night - Agatha Christie
1970 English Fontana paperback first edition, London
A clean, tightly bound and attractive, neat owner name to inside cover
A clean and tidy example
For Sale at £5(approx $10) *DF5 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Taken at the Flood - Agatha Christie
c1950s UK paperback White Circle Crime Club edition
A couple of pages nicked to edge, usual tanning
Still tight and square. A period reading copy.
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *us4 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Murder in the Mews - Agatha Christie
1984 US Berkley paperback edition
A VG++ example, very clean and bright
Four cases investigated by Hercule Poirot - also published as Dead Man's Mirror
A lovely bright copy
For Sale at £4.65 (approx $7) *b9 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Evil Under the Sun - Agatha Christie
1941 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London
A VG++ book, clean contents and cloth, no names or inscriptions etc
Tightly bound and square with NO foxing
In VG+ dustwrapper, just minor rubs to corners & tips, price clipped
The white rear panel is lovely and clean
This is the nicest copy we have ever handled
Priced to sell well below its market value
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Pale Horse - Agatha Christie
1961 UK hardback 1st edition 1st impression, Collins Crime Club London
A VG book, clean contents, light fade to spine, light occasional tanning, no names or inscriptions etc
The VG+ jacket is unclipped, some minor wear to spine ends and rubbing to edges
A solid copy in a nice jacket - a bargain !
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *p21 - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Murder at the Vicarage
1930 UK hardback first edition, first issue, Collins Crime Club, London
A near fine book without dust jacket
No names or stamps etc, extremely clean contents NO foxing !
Very clean and bright boards
An exceptional copy, we've never seen ANY 1930s Christie as bright as this
This book is very important as it's the first Miss Marple and the first Christie on Collins Crime Club
Not to mention being one of the earliest CCC titles
Overall a superb copy of a very important book and priced to sell well below it true value
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side - Agatha Christie
1962 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London
A VG++ book in VG++ price clipped dust jacket
The book has no names etc and is tight and square
The jacket has no loss or tears - clean and tidy
A nice copy of a Miss Marple mystery
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !
Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Murder is Easy - Agatha Christie
1939 UK hardback first edition, first impression, Collins Crime Club London
A VG++ dated 1st issue book, clean contents and cloth, neat name and date to endpaper
Tightly bound and square, very clean contents and cloth with NO foxing
In unclipped 7/6 first issue original dustwrapper
The jacket has some old tape ghosting marks to rear spine ends, not visible externally
It has had some shallow archival restorion to spine ends and tips
Done by the world's foremost restorer, a superb job
The white rear panel is lovely and clean
This is the nicest copy we have seen, a rare and very collectable book
Priced to sell well below its market value and a blue chip book
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Reading Copies Bargain Books

These books are all nice solid copies - we sell no rubbish - just read the description for condition state.
We are trying to keep a spare copy of each title so when one sells we can add a replacement immediately for the best possible selection.
However, it's not easy to do so if you see a book with £SOLD then we're out of stock - do check back though as stock changes all the time.
All pictures are of the actual book offered - all delivered free remember !

The Adventure of the Christmas Pudding - Agatha Christie
1978 UK paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London
Nice and tight - solidly bound
Slight paper tan, as ever, a nice copy with clean covers
Synopsis - What's this Book About
Hercule Poirot looked at the portion of xmas pudding on his plate with a rather curious expression on his face. A result, no doubt, of finding a cryptic note in his bedroom which had read, DON'T EAT NONE OF THE PLUM PUDDING. ONE WHO WISHES YOU WELL

Overall a nice copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

After the Funeral
1974 UK softcover later edition, published by Fontana in London
Nice and tight - solidly bound
Slight paper tan, as ever, a nice copy with clean covers
Synopsis - What's this Book About
Cora Lansquenet had ever been carefree . . . and her posh family members turned a deaf ear to her comment at her brother Timothy's funeral: ,"He was murdered, wasn't he?" But it came back a day later, when Cora was killed with an axe. But by then the family lawyer had called in Hercule Poirot.

A solid and tidy example of a great mystery book
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Appointment with Death - Agatha Christie
1975 UK paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London
Nice and tight - solidly bound
Minor edge tan due to age as usuual, a nice copy with clean wrappers
Synopsis - What's this Book About
Holidaying in Jerusalem, Poirot overhears Raymond Boynton telling his sister: "You do see, don't you, that she's got to be killed?" Their mother, Mrs. Boynton, is a sadistic tyrant who dominates all the younger members of her family, and who attracts the strong dislike of a group of people outside the immediate family. But when she is found dead, there are only twenty-four hours for Hercule Poirot to solve the case and he has no way of even proving whether it was murder

Overall a nice copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Big Four
1980 UK softcover later edition, published by Pan in London
Solid and well preserved
Slight paper tan, as ever, a nice copy with clean covers
Synopsis - What's this Book About
Captain Hastings visits Poirot to find out that Poirot is leaving for America. He has been offered a huge amount of money by the American 'soap king' millionaire Abe Ryland. Poirot inquires if Hastings has ever heard the phrase the Big Four

A bright clean example
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

By the Pricking of my Thumbs - Agatha Christie
1973 English paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London
Nice and tight - solidly bound
Minor edge tan due to age as usuual, a nice copy with clean wrappers
Synopsis - What's this Book About
In the nursing home where Tommy Beresford's aunt Ada now lives, fellow resident Mrs. Lancaster stirs up worry among those in charge with her bizarre, disjointed ramblings about 'your poor child'

A nice copy of a dark mystery
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) * - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Cards on the Table
1969 UK softcover later edition, published by Fontana in London
A reasonable reading copy
Slight paper tan, as ever, some light surface creasing and rubbing to covers
Synopsis - What's this Book About
At an exhibition of snuff boxes, Hercule Poirot meets Mr. Shaitana, a mysterious foreign man who is consistently described as devil-like in appearance and manner. Shaitana jokes with Poirot's visit to the snuff box exhibition, and claims that he has a better "collection" that Poirot would enjoy-individuals who have successfully gotten away with murder.

A still solid reading copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Cat Among the Pigeons - Agatha Christie
1979 British paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London
Slight lean to spine - binding and pages still solid
Minor edge tan due to age as usuual, light surface creases and a couple of minor marks
Synopsis - What's this Book About
At the start of the Summer Term at Meadowbank School for Girls, there is no reason for Miss Bulstrode, the popular but aging Headmistress, to believe that the challenges facing her will be more than the occasional irate or inebriated parent. But there is a killer at the school who does not wait long to strike

A tidy readers copy
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Crooked House
1981 UK softcover later edition, published by Fontana in London
A solid acceptable copy
Slight paper tan, as ever, odd minor mark to covers
Synopsis - What's this Book About
Three generations of the Anglo-Greek Leonides family live together in a large, seemingly crooked house, under the patriarchy of Aristide. He is an ageing millionaire who originally moved to England from Smyrna and, in the novel, spends his remaining days in the company of his second wife Brenda, fifty years his junior. It leads him to investigate mrder !

A classic title
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

A Caribbean Mystery - Agatha Christie
1981 British paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London
Tight book, really tidy reading copy
Minor edge tan due to age as usuual, clean and bright
Synopsis - What's this Book About
Would you like to see a picture of a murderer?" So asks a stranger of Miss Jane Marple while she is vacationing on luxurious St. Honore. Before she has a chance to answer, the mystery man vanishes, only to be found dead the following day

An mystery fiction classic !
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Clocks
1968 UK softcover later edition, published by Fontana in London
A solid acceptable copy
Slight paper tan, as ever, crease to front cover
Synopsis - What's this Book About
Sheila Webb, a typist-for-hire, arrives at her afternoon appointment to find a well-dressed corpse surrounded by six clocks, four of which are stopped at 4:13

A bargain reading copy delivered free !
For Sale at £3.99 (approx $6) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Curtain Poirot's Last Case - Agatha Christie
1977 British paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London
Tight and square - light tan to covers
Minor edge tan due to age as usuual,
Synopsis - What's this Book About
After a year apart Hercule Poirot, now crippled with arthritis, is reunited with his old companion Captain Hastings, who has since become a widower. When they receive a letter from Styles Court, the place where they solved their first murder together, it seems like fate and they readily accept

A great novel taking them full circle right back to the beginning
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Death in the Clouds
1974 UK softcover later edition, published by Fontana in London
A decent reading copy for the enthusiast
Slight paper tan, as ever, odd minor mark to covers
Synopsis - What's this Book About
In the book, Poirot is a passenger on board a flight from Paris to Croydon. Some time before landing, one of the passengers, Madame Giselle — a moneylender — is found dead. Initially, a reaction to a wasp sting is postulated, but Poirot spies the true cause of death: a poison-tipped dart

A real mystery form beginning to end - the perfect detective story
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Death Comes as the End - Agatha Christie
1977 British paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London
Tight and square - great cover artwork
Minor edge tan due to age as usuual,
Synopsis - What's this Book About
The quiet lives of an Egyptian family are disturbed when the father, Imhotep, returns from the North with his new concubine, Nofret, who begins to sow discontent amongst them. Once the deaths begin, fears are aroused of a curse upon the house, but is the killer closer to home?

A baffling read
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Death on the Nile
1971 UK softcover later edition, published by Fontana in London
A decent reading copy for the enthusiast
Slight paper tan, as ever, odd minor mark to covers
Synopsis - What's this Book About
Linnet Doyle and her husband, Simon Doyle are in Egypt for their honeymoon. Simon Doyle was once engaged to Linnet's best friend, Jacqueline De Bellefort. Linnet is found dead and Poirot investigates

An absolute classic in the genre - you've probably seen the film and TV adaptions but read the real thing
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Dumb Witness
UK softcover later edition, published by Fontana in London
A nice clean reading copy of a book first published in 1937 !
Slight lean but very solid and tidy
Synopsis - What's this Book About
A letter written before by a wealthy woman in Berkshire to Hercule Poirot is too late to save her life, but it puts Poirot on the trail of a murderer

Highly regarded as one of the author's best efforts
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD ) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Elephants Can Remember - Agatha Christie
1981 British paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London
Tight and square - a particularly nice copy
Minor edge tan due to age as usuual.
Synopsis - What's this Book About
At a literary luncheon, the celebrated author Ariadne Oliver is asked a blunt question by a complete stranger: The question is: did Celia’s mother murder her father, or was it the other way around? Disturbed but curious, Mrs. Oliver enlists Poirot’s help.

A later title in the author's cannon of work
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Evil Under the Sun
1982 UK softcover later edition, Fontana, London
A very nice fresh reading copy of the original novel
Tight and solid
Synopsis - What's this Book About
Hercule Poirot investigates a murder mystery on an island paradise

A particularly nice copy
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *b15 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Five Little Pigs
1968 British softcover later edition, published by Fontana in London
A solid reading copy, slight lean to spine
Slight paper tan, as ever.
Synopsis - What's this Book About
Sixteen years after a woman has been convicted of the murder of her husband, her daughter, Carla Lemarchant, approaches Poirot to investigate the case.

One of the earlier titles originally published in 1943
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

4.50 from Paddington - Agatha Christie
1967 British paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London
Tight and square - nice wrapper art
Minor edge tan due to age as usuual, light shelf wear, a solid reading book
Synopsis - What's this Book About
Elspeth McGillicuddy has come down from Scotland to visit her old friend Jane Marple. On the way she sees a woman strangled in a passing train. Only Miss Marple believes her story

A real classic, you've seen the filmed version now read the real thing
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Hercule Poirot's Christmas
1974 English softcover later edition, published by Fontana in London
A solid copy suited for a reader
A few minor rubs etc byt tight, clean and solid
Synopsis - What's this Book About
When multi-millionaire Simeon Lee unexpectedly invites his family to gather at his home for Christmas, the gesture is met with suspicion by many of the guests. the house is full of potential suspects when the game turns deadly.

A seasonal thriller
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Hollow
1971 British paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London
Tight binding, slight spine lean
Minor edge tan due to age as usuual.
Synopsis - What's this Book About
Poirot is upset to have to drink his aperitif outside and even more so at seeing a drama being enacted of a man laying by a pool and a woman with a gun stood over him - only it wasn't a drama . . . Mrs. Oliver enlists Poirot’s help.

A later title in the author's cannon of work
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us4 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Man in the Brown Suit
1978 English softcover later edition, published by Panther in London
A tight and solid reading copy
A few light creases to covers
Synopsis - What's this Book About
The book follows the adventures of Anne Beddingfeld as she gets involved in a world of stolen diamonds, murder in this tale based in Southern Africa

An early classic title first published in 1924
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Mirror Crack'd - Cracked from Side to Side
1981 UK paperback subsequent printing, published by Fontana in London
Tightly bound, clean and tidy
A nice clean copy
Synopsis - What's this Book About
Miss Marple investigates the murder of Heather Badcock, who consumed a poisoned cocktail apparently meant for American film actress Marina Gregg, Heather's idol.

The original text / story behind all those film and TV adaptations
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Moving Finger
1973 UK paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London
Tightly bound, slight lean
Minor rubs to edges
Synopsis - What's this Book About
A blackmail / poison pen classic. Jerry and Joanna Burton, disaffected siblings from London society, take a country house in idyllic Lymstock so that Jerry can rest from injuries received in a wartime plane crash.

First issued in 1942 - a real classic
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Murder at the Vicarage - Agatha Christie
1975 UK paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London
Tightly bound, straight spine
A nice example of the first Miss Marple novel
Synopsis - What's this Book About
In St. Mary Mead, no one is more despised than Colonel Protheroe. Even the local vicar has said that killing him would be doing a service to the townsfolk

First issued in 1930 - a milestone in crime fiction
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Murder on the Orient Express
1971 UK paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London
Tightly bound, slight tan
Minor rubs to edges and tidy reading copy
Synopsis - What's this Book About
A murder on a moving train with all suspects still aboard - Hercule Poirot investiages

One of the all time classic mystery fiction titles , filmed many times - read the original
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us3 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Murder of Roger Ackroyd - Agatha Christie
1976 British paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London
Slightly dry binding but still a solid reading copy
Clean and tidy
Synopsis - What's this Book About
One of the landmarks of detective literature." H.R.F. Keating, Crime & Mystery: The 100 Best Books

First issued in 1926 - a milestone in crime fiction
For Sale at £3.99 (approx $7) *us3 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

A Murder is Announced
1974 UK paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London
Tightly bound, clean covers and pages
Light tan, crease to rear cover
Synopsis - What's this Book About
You are cordially invited to a murder. A personal ad in the newspaper inviting strangers to participate in an evening of murder mystery fun and games at the home of Letitia Blacklock is an invitation that Miss Jane Marple cannot pass up

A solid book
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us5 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Murder on the Links - Agatha Christie
1974 English paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London
Tightly bound, straight spine
Sticker pull to rear panel, light rubs
Synopsis - What's this Book About
When millionaire P.T. Renauld is found stabbed to death on a yet-to-be-finished golf course, Poirot looks no further than the family

A very important early book in the genre
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us3 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Murder is Easy
1989 UK paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London
Tight and very clean
A particularly nice copy
Synopsis - What's this Book About
Luke Fitzwilliam ends up on the same train's carriage as Miss Pinkerton, a seemingly dotty, but sweet elderly lady, who remind's Luke of his own aunt, talks to him about a series of murders taking place in her hometown of Wychwood-under-Ashe. She says that although the police were baffled, she knew the murderer by a gaze, and sets off to Scotland Yard to identify the murderer

First issued in 1939
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us3 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Murder in the Mews - Agatha Christie
1961 UK Penguin paperback first edition, published in London
Slight lean to spine, some tanning and minor rubs to edges
A reading copy
Synopsis - What's this Book About
Murder, stolen plans, a mysterious death and a menage a trois - four intriguing novellas featuring Hercule Poirot

First issued in 1937
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us3 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Mysterious Affair at Styles
1974 UK paperback later edition, published by Pan in London
A nice solid reading copy
A little light shelf wear
Synopsis - What's this Book About
The novel is set in England during World War I at Styles Court, an Essex country manor (also the setting of Curtain, Poirot's last case). Upon her husband's death, the wealthy widow, Emily Cavendish, inherited a life estate in Styles

The author's first book and the introduction of Hercule Poirot
For Sale at £SOLD (approx $SOLD) *us3 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Mystery of the Blue Train - Agatha Christie
1975 UK paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London
A little light rubbing to edges etc
A good solid reading copy
Synopsis - What's this Book About
Bound for the Riviera, detective Hercule Poirot has boarded Le Train Bleu, an elegant, leisurely means of travel, free of intrigue. Then he meets Ruth Kettering. The American heiress—bailing out of a doomed marriage—is en route to reconcile with her former lover

First issued in 1928
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us3 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Mysterious Mr Quin
1990 UK paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London
A clean bright reading copy
Nice and bright
Synopsis - What's this Book About
This book contains most, but not all, of the adventures of Mr. Satterthwaite and Mr. Quin. Mr. Satterthwaite is an elderly bachelor whom life has passed by - a spectator in other people's lives - but like Miss Marple, he's grown very perceptive

An early classic mystery fiction title
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us3 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

N or M ? - Agatha Christie
UK paperback later edition, published by Pan in London
Very clean and tidy
A fresh clean reading copy
Synopsis - What's this Book About
This atmospheric story, set during World War Two, finds Tommy and Tuppence doing what they do best - having an adventure

First issued in 1941
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us3 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

One Two Buckle My Shoe
1956 UK paperback Pan 1st edition, published by Pan in London
Tight and solid binding, usuual paper tan
An attractive vintage copy
Synopsis - What's this Book About
A dentist lies murdered at his Harley Street practice! The dentist was found with a blackened hole below his right temple. A pistol lay on the floor near his outflung right hand

First issued in 1940
For Sale at £5.50 (approx $9) *us3 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Ordeal by Innocence - Agatha Christie
1981 UK paperback later edition, published by Fontana in London
Attractive bright and clean
A nice copy
Synopsis - What's this Book About
Evidence that clears the name of a boy sentenced for killing his adopted mother arrives too late to save his life - so who did kill her?

A later book in the author's catalogue
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us3 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Pale Horse
1964 UK Fontana paperback 1st edition, published in London
Tight and solid binding, usuual paper tanning
Some surface creasing to covers but a solid vintage copy
Synopsis - What's this Book About
A Catholic priest takes the confession of a dying woman, but he becomes privy a list of names and a dreadful secret. He feels he has to do something but before he is able . . . he is struck dead in the fog

A superb story
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us4 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Parker Pyne Investigates - Agatha Christie
1965 British paperback later edition, published by Fontana books in London
Tidy, clean and tight, slight lean and alittle page tan
A nice period reading copy
Synopsis - What's this Book About
A highly regarded detective created by the author, Parker Pyne is a series character many wish had been used more often

First published in 1934 and classic Golden Age crime fiction
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us4 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Partners in Crime
1978 English Fontana paperback later edition, published in London
Tightly bound, clean covers
A solid readers copy
Synopsis - What's this Book About
Featuring her detectives Tommy and Tuppence Beresford, first introduced in The Secret Adversary, this book was published first in 1929

An excellent read
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us4 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Poirot's Early Cases - Agatha Christie
1979 British Fontana paperback 1st edition, published in London
A nice example, clean wrappers, light paper tan as ever
First appearance in paperback
Synopsis - What's this Book About
The earliest cases of Hercule Poirot before he became the world famous sleuth

Essential for all HP fans
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us4 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Sad Cypress
1979 English Pan paperback later edition, published in London
A tight tidy copy, light edge rubs
A nice reading copy
Synopsis - What's this Book About
A very clever book which is set out in 3 parts: firstly from the eyes of the defendent, then Poirot's investiagtion before the summation - a cracking plot

Quality mystery fiction
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us4 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

The Secret of Chimneys - Agatha Christie
1974 British Pan paperback later edition, published in London
A pleasant copy, little shelf wear to extremities, nice and clean
Condition defies the fact that it's a softcover book over 30 years old
Synopsis - What's this Book About
The combined forces of Scotland Yard and the French Surete are stumped - until the final murder at Chimneys, the great country house that gives up an staggering secret. First appearance Superintendent Battle and "Bundle" Brent

A classic early title first published in 1925
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us4 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Seven Dials Mystery
1967 English Fontana paperback later edition, published in London
A soild example, light edge rubs, lean to spine
A decent period reading copy
Synopsis - What's this Book About
A man dying in the road but not an accident victim, a letter say 'forget the seven dials business' and seven clocks ticking ominously on the mantlepiece

A crime fiction highlight first released in 1929
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us4 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Poirot Investigates - Agatha Christie
1978 British Pan paperback later impression, published in London
A very solid book, little shelf wear to extremities, nice and clean
Tightly bound with straight spine
Synopsis - What's this Book About
These cases it all, Poirot solving a crime 150 miles away, kidnapping, assassination, Scotland Yard classic stories of Poirot and Captain Hastings

Vintage 1924 Golden Age mystery fiction
For Sale at £4.50 (approx $7) *us4 - free delivery worldwide !

Buy Secure - Enquire
or
Add to Cart

Brief Biography
CHRISTIE, (Dame) Agatha wrote as Mary Westmacott. British. Born in Torquay, Devon, 15 September 1890. Educated privately at home; studied singing and piano in Paris. Married 1) Colonel Archibald Christie in 1914 (divorced, 1928), one daughter; 2)the archaeologist Max Mallowan in 1930. Served as a Voluntary Aid Detachment nurse in a Red Cross Hospital in Torquay during World War I, and worked in the dispensary of University College Hospital, London, during World War II; also assisted her husband on excavations in Iraq and Syria and on the Assyrian cities. President, Detection Club. Recipient: Mystery Writers of America Grand Master Award, 1954; New York Drama Critics Circle Award, 1955. D.Litt.: University of Exeter, 1961. Fellow, Royal Society of Literature, 1950. C.B.E. (Commander, Order of the British Empire), 1956; D.B.E. (Dame Commander, Order of the British Empire), 1971. Died 12 January 1976.

Agatha Christie - The Characters
Miss Jane Marple
When Miss Marple first appeared, in 1930, she was described as a tall old lady with a wrinkled face and china blue eyes. She has changed very little in appearance, though there are indications that she has grown more frail. She should be more than one hundred years of age by now (despite her recent attempts to convince us differently) and she still lives alone. Miss Marple is an unashamed advocate of gossip as a means of obtaining the information she needs to solve her cases. Early in her career, she used bird glasses as a subterfuge for spying on fellow inhabitants of St. Mary Mead. Now she uses more subtle means. Finances have been a problem for Jane Marple, as she has had to live on a small, fixed income, She has always been helped by her nephew, novelist Raymond West. In recent years, as he has gained fame, he has grown more generous to his aunt, even sending her on a vacation. The last Jane Marple mystery, planned for publication after the death of her creator, Agatha Christie, has the announced title of "Sleeping Murder."

Hercule Poirot
Hercule Poirot is five feet four inches tall, has an egg-shaped head generally tilted slightly to the left. His eyes appear green when he is excited. Vanity compels him to squeeze his feet into black patent leather shoes which are too small. His enormous mustache is waxed and twirled into points at the ends. Considering his age, his hair is suspiciously dark. Originally Poirot was a mainstay of the Belgian police and one of the leading detectives on the European continent. He was wounded in the leg during the German invasion of his homeland in 1914. As a refugee in England, he renews his acquaintance with Captain Hastings, who also had been wounded. Poirot is staying with some other Belgian refugees near the mansion at Styles where Hastings is a guest. When murder occurs, Poirot repays English hospitality by agreeing to solve the crime. Deciding to remain in England, he becomes a private inquiry agent in London. He shares a flat with Hastings, who recounts Poirot's adventures. The menage includes two efficient aides: Poirot's valet, Georges, and his secretary, Miss Lemon. In his first appearance, which takes place in approximately 1915, Poirot is described as elderly. It is clear that even if he were only 50 then, he is now well over one hundred years old. Fortunately, time has not dulled the sharp brain which he describes as his "little grey cells." He still insists on "order and method," and deprecates reliance on physical clues alone as a means of solving cases. His energy has seldom flagged and, though he has retired many times (once to raise pumpkins), an interesting case will always bring him back to action. Perhaps it is his tremendous confidence in his own abilities which makes him believe only he can solve the case. Death must come as the end, even to Poirot. Ironically, it finds him at Styles, the scene of his first triumph in England. Though crippled by arthritis (he spends most of his day in a wheel chair) and subject to angina pectoris, Poirot has not lost his mental faculties to the ravages of time. His last case is a splendid achievement, a unique tour-de-force. Poirot, at his death, became the only fictional detective to have his obituary printed on Page One of the New York Times.

Parker Pyne
For 35 years, Parker Pyne compiled statistics in a government office. When he retired, he wanted to employ this experience in a useful, enjoyable way. He placed an advertisement in the Personal column of the daily newspaper which read: "Are You Happy? If Not Consult Parker Pyne ..," In this novel fashion, he enjoys his advanced years, helping to make others happy for fees they can afford. His look of British solidity immediately inspires reassurance in his unhappy clients. He is large, though not quite fat, has a bald head of noble proportions, and a pair of strong glasses that do not conceal his little twinkling eyes. He exudes benevolence, making it easy for one to confide in him.

Agatha Christie Bibliography

If you like this author then you may also like the following

Anthony Gilbert     Christopher Bush     ECR Lorac     Nicholas Blake    

home   

site search    how to order    free delivery    contact us